Current Affairs - September 3, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 3, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 3, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 3, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 3, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 3, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 3, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which pharmaceutical company will launch India's first cervical cancer vaccine?

A. Glenmark Pharma Ltd
B. Serum Institute of India
C. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
D. Zydus Lifesciences

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Serum Institute of India and the Department of Biotechnology will launch India's first indigenously developed vaccine against Cervical Cancer.

2. 

Which online mobile application has been launched by Jammu & Kashmir Police?

A. JK Dcop
B. JK Kcop
C. JK Scop
D. JK Ecop

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Jammu & Kashmir Police has launched an online Mobile application "JK Ecop".

3. 

Which airline joined WEF's "Clear Skies for Tomorrow" sustainability campaign?

A. Air India
B. Go First
C. SpiceJet
D. IndiGo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IndiGo, the largest airline in the nation, announced that it has joined a sustainable effort led by the WEF.

4. 

Who has levied fines on AVIL and its directors for violating insider trading rules and listing conditions?

A. SEBI
B. PFRDA
C. NABARD
D. RBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Capital markets regulator SEBI levied fines on Aadhaar Ventures India Ltd (AVIL) and its directors for violating insider trading rules and listing conditions.

5. 

Who are the Star Indian Wrestlers chosen for the World Senior Championships in 2022?

A. Yogeshwar Dutt and Vinesh Phogat
B. Deepak Punia and Ravi Kumar Dahiya
C. Bajrang Punia and Vinesh Phogat
D. Ravi Kumar Dahiya and Sakshi Malik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bajrang Punia and Vinesh Phogat were among a host of star Indian wrestlers named for the World Senior Championships to be held in Belgrade, Serbia from September 10-18.

6. 

Which institution has released the report incidence, mortality, morbidity and socioeconomic burden of snakebite in the country?

A. ICMR
B. IMA
C. AIIMS
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has released a study on the incidence, mortality, morbidity and socioeconomic burden of snakebite in the country.

7. 

India's first and one of the world's largest carbon fibre plants, Reliance Industries is being set up in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Industries will set up India's first and one of the world's largest carbon fibre plants in Hazira, Gujarat.

8. 

Which bank has signed an agreement with NMDFC for the development of financial accounting software and mobile application?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) has signed an agreement with ICICI Bank for the development of financial accounting software and mobile application.

9. 

Which country is the president of the G20 in 2022?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Indonesia
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Environment officials from the Group of 20 nations met at Indonesia's Bali Island for talks on climate action and the global impact of the war in Ukraine.

10. 

Government of India has signed an MoU with which country on biodiversity Conservation?

A. Bangladesh
B. Singapore
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved a Memorandum of Understanding with the Government of Nepal on Biodiversity Conservation proposed by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

11. 

Which state education department launches the e-Governance portal Samarth?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Sikkim
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Uttarakhand education department launched an e-governance portal "Samarth" which will provide all administrative.

12. 

Which state government received financial assistance from ADB to set up medical colleges in 12 districts?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra government will take a loan of 4,000 crore rupees from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) for setting up medical colleges in 12 districts of the state.

13. 

As per the NSO Data, what is India's GDP growth rate in the first quarter (April-June) of this fiscal year 2022-23?

A. 12.3 %
B. 15.2 %
C. 13.5 %
D. 14.7 %

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in the first quarter (April-June) of this fiscal year grew by 13.5%.

14. 

Which governing body has announced the launch of its new centralized portal called 'e-Samadhan'?

A. Pharmacy Council of India
B. Central Board of Secondary Education
C. University Grants Commission
D. All India Council for Technical Education

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Higher education sector regulator University Grants Commission (UGC) will now monitor and resolve all grievances of students and staff in varsities through a centralized portal called 'e-Samadhan.

15. 

Which state has signed an MoU with the US-based Parly for the Oceans regarding plastic waste management in the state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh government has signed an MoU with the US-based Parley for the Oceans to clean the shores of the state and make Andhra Pradesh plastic free by 2027.

16. 

Which regulatory body has notified a framework introducing an SSE in India?

A. Securities and Exchange Board of India
B. Economic Advisory Council
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. Department of Financial Services

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) has notified a framework introducing a Social Stock Exchange (SSE) in India.

17. 

Which state has launched the 'Rural Backyard Piggery Scheme' for the welfare of the farmers?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Meghalaya
C. Maharashtra
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Meghalaya Conrad K Sangma launched Rural Backyard Piggery Scheme and said that it aims to ensure that the farmers earn a sustainable livelihood through the different livestock farming activities.

18. 

Which state topped the inflation chart at 8.32 per cent?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telangana, along with West Bengal (8.06%) and Sikkim (8.01%), report rates well above the nation's 6.8%.

19. 

When will National Nutrition Week is being celebrated?

A. 1st to 7th September
B. 3rd to 9th September
C. 4th to 10th September
D. 2nd to 8th September

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Nutrition Week in India is being celebrated annually from 1st September to 7th September to spread awareness regarding healthy eating habits.