Current Affairs - September 4, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 4, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 4, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 4, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 4, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 4, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 4, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

National Skyscraper Day is being celebrated globally on which date?

A. September 04
B. September 03
C. September 01
D. September 02

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Skyscraper Day is celebrated every year on September 3 to appreciate the tallest habitable buildings.

2. 

The Regional Office of the Coconut Development Board has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Hyderabad
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the Regional Office of the Coconut Development Board on World Coconut Day at Junagadh in Gujarat.

3. 

Who has released a book titled "Science Behind Surya Namaskar"?

A. L. Murugan
B. Bharati Pravin Pawar
C. Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai
D. John Barla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of State for AYUSH, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai has released a book titled "Science Behind Surya Namaskar" a collection of evidence-based research on one of the most well-known Yoga asanas at the AIIA.

4. 

What is the theme of World Coconut Day 2022?

A. Coconut for Good Health, Wealth & Wellness
B. Coconut Trees on the Way of Integration and Sustainable Development
C. Coconut For Family Wellness
D. Growing Coconut for a Better Future and Life

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Coconut Day theme for this year is "Growing Coconut for a Better Future and Life".

5. 

Nagesh Singh has been appointed as India's next ambassador to which country?

A. USA
B. U.K
C. Thailand
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An Indian Foreign Service officer of the 1995 batch, Nagesh Singh has been appointed as India's next ambassador to Thailand.

6. 

Which company signed MoU with Smiths Detection for high-energy scanning systems?

A. GAIL
B. BEL
C. IRDA
D. SAIL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) signed an MoU with Smiths Detection, a global firm in threat detection and security inspection technologies.

7. 

The IMF approved a loan of USD 2.9 billion to which country to tackle its economic crisis?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Sri Lanka
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sri Lanka has reached a preliminary agreement with the International Monetary Fund for a loan of about USD 2.9 billion.

8. 

Who has been entrusted with the additional charge of chairman and managing director of ONGC for a period of 4 months?

A. Rajesh Kumar Srivastava
B. Rajib Kumar Mishra
C. Subhash Kumar
D. Alka Mittal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's top oil and gas producer ONGC got a record third interim chairman in Rajesh Kumar Srivastava as the government has not made a full-time appointment yet.

9. 

Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022 has been launched by which Central Ministry of the Government?

A. Ministry of Women and Child Development
B. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
C. Ministry of Family and Health Welfare
D. Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Administration

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Women and Child Development will celebrate the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022 from 1st to 30th Sept 2022 as part of the POSHAN Abhiyaan.

10. 

Indian Army contingent participated in exercise Vostok-2022 in which country?

A. Canada
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. Ukraine

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An Indian Army contingent comprising troops from 7/8 Gorkha Rifles is participating in the 'Vostok-2022' which commenced in Russia.

11. 

Which state/ UT Police is the first in the country to make the collection of forensic evidence mandatory?

A. Delhi
B. Ladakh
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi Police has become the first police force in the country to make the collection of forensic evidence mandatory in crimes punishable by more than six years.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the Director General of the News Services Division of All India Radio?

A. Rajiv Kumar
B. Adille Sumariwalla
C. Dr. Vasudha Gupta
D. Dixit Joshi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior Indian Information Service officer Dr. Vasudha Gupta has been appointed as the Director General of the News Services Division of All India Radio.

13. 

Which organisation has topped the list of government departments that did not adhere to CVC?

A. Delhi Jal Board
B. Railways Ministry
C. Mahanadi Coalfields Limited
D. Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Railways Ministry has topped the list of government departments that did not adhere to the Central Vigilance Commission's (CVC) advice against corrupt officials and concluded cases as per its disciplinary procedures, according to the CVC's latest annual report.

14. 

Which institution conducted the Cyber Security Exercise 'Synergy'?

A. Defence Research and Development Organisation
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Space Research Organisation
D. CERT-In

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) under the Ministry of Electronics & IT, in collaboration with the Cyber Security Agency of Singapore (CSA), successfully designed and conducted the Cyber Security Exercise 'Synergy' for 13 Countries.

15. 

AICTE partnered with which company to advance digital literacy in India?

A. Dell
B. Lenovo
C. Autodesk
D. Adobe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The All-India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) has signed a partnership agreement with Adobe to accelerate digital creativity skills across the country.

16. 

SBI trimmed GDP growth forecast to how many percent for the financial year 2023?

A. 7.7%
B. 7.2%
C. 8.7%
D. 6.8%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chief economist at State Bank of India has revised downward the full-year growth forecast to a low 6.8 per cent from 7.5 per cent earlier for FY2023.

17. 

India collected GST worth Rs.1,43,612 crore in which month?

A. August
B. June
C. July
D. September

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Goods and services tax (GST) collections retained their momentum, rising 28% year-on-year to around Rs 1,43,612 crore in August, the sixth straight month of over Rs 1.4 lakh crore mop-up.

18. 

Who tied up with Adobe to advance digital literacy in India?

A. Association of Indian Universities
B. All India Council for Technical Education
C. National Board of Accreditation
D. University Grants Commission

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) to advance digital creativity capabilities throughout the nation, has struck a partnership deal with Adobe.

19. 

Which company is not on the list of India's top 10 most valuable companies list in August 2022?

A. Hindustan Unilever
B. HDFC Bank
C. LIC
D. Bajaj Finance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

LIC is no longer part of the top ten companies by market capitalization as it has been replaced by Bajaj Finance and Adani Transmission.

20. 

Indian-origin Laxman Narasimhan has been appointed as the CEO of which American multinational company?

A. Apple
B. Facebook
C. Starbucks
D. Amazon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Starbucks announced the appointment of Indian-origin Laxman Narasimhan as the Chief Executive Officer of the company.