Current Affairs - September 5, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 5, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 5, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 5, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 5, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 5, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 5, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The first edition of the "World Health Summit for Pride of Homoeopathic" held in which city?

A. Dubai
B. London
C. Paris
D. Berlin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first edition of the "World Health Summit for Pride of Homoeopathic" was held in Dubai.

2. 

Who is/are the recipient(s) of the 64th Ramon Magsaysay Award 2022?

A. Bernadette J. Madrid
B. Sotheara Chhim
C. Tadashi Hattori and Gary Bencheghib
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2022 Ramon Magsaysay Awardees include Sotheara Chhim (Cambodia), Bernadette Madrid (Philippines), Tadashi Hattori (Japan) and Gary Bencheghib (Indonesia).

3. 

Who has been elected as the new president of the All India Football Federation?

A. Andrew Bonfield
B. Kalyan Chaubey
C. Mehmood Khan
D. Laxman Narasimhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kalyan Chaubey, who has a goalkeeper with the storied Mohun Bagan and East Bengal football clubs in Kolkata, was elected president of the All India Football Federation.

4. 

The UPI (Unified Payments Interface) network processed how many crore transactions in August worth about Rs 10.73 lakh crore?

A. 655 crore
B. 656 crore
C. 654 crore
D. 657 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UPI (Unified Payments Interface) network processed 657 crore transactions in August worth about Rs 10.73 lakh crore.

5. 

INS Vikrant, India's first home-built aircraft carrier, has formally commissioned at which place?

A. Naval Dockyard, Vishakapatnam
B. Goa Shipyard Limited
C. Bombay Dockyard
D. Cochin Shipyard Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

At present, Vikrant is at the government-owned Cochin Shipyard in Kerala state - where the ship was built and where the commissioning ceremony was held. India's first home-built aircraft carrier, has formally commissioned after completing almost a year of sea trials in Cochin Shipyard Limited.

6. 

Which is India's first qHPV vaccine intended to protect women against cervical cancer?

A. Cervavac
B. Cervarix
C. Gamaleya
D. Gardasil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The cervical cancer vaccine, Cervavac, is a Quadrivalent Human Papillomavirus vaccine (qHPV)developed by the Serum Institute of India (SII) and the Department of Biotechnology (DBT).

7. 

According to RBI data, the all-India HPI rose by how many per cent year-on-year in the first quarter of 2022-23?

A. 4.5%
B. 6.5%
C. 3.5%
D. 5.5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to RBI data, the all-India house price index (HPI) rose by 3.5 per cent year-on-year in the first quarter of 2022-23.

8. 

Who has been appointed as CMD of NHPC?

A. Adille Sumariwalla
B. Yamuna Kumar Chaubey
C. R K Gupta
D. Dr. Vasudha Gupta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Yamuna Kumar Chaubey has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of NHPC.

9. 

Which organisation manufactured Tejas Mark-2 Fighter Jets?

A. BEL
B. BDL
C. HAL
D. DRDO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It is manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL).

10. 

Who is the head of the Expert Committee constituted by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways on EV battery safety standards?

A. Tata Narsingh Rao
B. Nandan Nilekani
C. Parameswaran Iyer
D. Ramesh Chand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Road Transport and Highway constituted an Expert Committee, chaired by Tata Narsingh Rao.

11. 

Forbes Asia released the 2nd edition of the list titled 'Forbes Asia-100 to Watch 2022'. How many start-up companies from India are featured in the list?

A. 11
B. 15
C. 13
D. 14

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The list for 2022 featured 11 start-up companies from India along with 19 companies from Singapore, followed by 16 start-ups from Hong Kong, 15 from South Korea, and 13 from China.

12. 

The New Naval Ensign features the national emblem inside which shape?

A. Orange Hexagon
B. Blue Octagon
C. White Octagon
D. Green Hexagon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Flag is placed on the top left of the flag, while a blue octagonal shape that encompasses the national emblem sits atop an anchor on the right, which depicts steadfastness.

13. 

Oscar-winning music icon, who has the honour of getting Canada's Markham city's street named after him?

A. AR Rahman
B. Ilaiyaraaja
C. Bappi Lahiri
D. Shankar Mahadevan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Oscar-winning music icon, AR Rahman has the honour of getting Canada's Markham city's street named after him.