Current Affairs - September 6, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 6, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 6, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 6, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 6, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 6, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 6, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Teachers' Day in India is observed to celebrate the birth anniversary of which person?

A. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
B. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
C. Savitribai Phule
D. A.P.J Abdul Kalam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Teachers' Day in India is celebrated every year on September 5 to mark the birth anniversary of Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan.

2. 

UIDAI topped among all Ministries and Departments in resolving Public Grievances during?

A. July 2022
B. August 2022
C. June 2022
D. September 2022

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has topped among all Ministries/ Departments for resolving Public Grievances in the ranking report published by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) for the month of August 2022.

3. 

Which bank has signed an agreement with the NMDFC for the development of financial accounting software and mobile application?

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) announced that it had entered into an agreement with ICICI Bank for the creation of mobile applications and financial accounting software.

4. 

Which of the following Union ministers will be on a 5-day visit to Mongolia and Japan?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Amit Shah
C. S. Jaishankar
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh will be on a five-day visit to Mongolia and Japan.

5. 

The United States announced hosting which edition of the US-Pacific Island Countries Summit?

A. 2nd
B. 3rd
C. 4th
D. 1st

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President Biden will host the first-ever U.S.- Pacific Island Country Summit, which will be held in Washington, D.C.

6. 

Cyrus Mistry was the former Chairperson of which Indian Multinational Conglomerate?

A. Adani Group
B. Aditya Birla Group
C. Tata Group
D. Larsen & Toubro

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cyrus Mistry was an Indian-born Irish businessman who was killed in a car accident. He was the former Chairperson of Tata Group from 2012 to 2016.

7. 

The first edition of the "World Health Summit for Pride of Homoeopathic held in which city?

A. Berlin
B. Dubai
C. Paris
D. London

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first edition of "World Health Summit for Pride of Homoeopathy" was held in Dubai with the theme "Diseases caused by climate change and global warming".

8. 

Who has been nominated as executive chairman of the National Legal Services Authority?

A. Justice U U Lalit
B. Justice Ranjan Gogoi
C. Justice N V Ramana
D. Justice D Y Chandrachud

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Justice D Y Chandrachud, the second senior-most judge in the Supreme Court, has been nominated as executive chairman of the National Legal Services Authority.

9. 

New Crab Species named Ghatiana Dwivarna has been discovered in which part of India?

A. Karnataka
B. Uttarakhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

New Crab Species named Ghatiana Dwivarna has been discovered from Yellapur taluk of Uttara Kannada in Karnataka.

10. 

Who has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of NHPC?

A. Yamuna Kumar Chaubey
B. Praveer Sinha
C. Gurdeep Singh
D. T. V. Narendran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yamuna Kumar Chaubey takes over as Chairman and Managing Director of NHPC for three months.

11. 

IMF agreed to provide 2.9bn to which country to help the island nation overcome its worst economic crisis?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Pakistan
C. Japan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Monetary Fund (IMF) has agreed to provide a 2.9 billion dollar extended facility to Sri Lanka for a four-year period, with conditions on debt restructuring and action on corruption.

12. 

As per the latest figures from the IMF (September 2022), which country is the fifth largest economy in the world?

A. Australia
B. UK
C. France
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to figures from the International Monetary Fund (IMF), India passed the United Kingdom (UK) to become the fifth-largest economy in the world in the last quarter of 2021.

13. 

Which is the venue of the 30th Southern Zonal Council meeting held?

A. Thiruvananthapuram
B. Bengaluru
C. Chennai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister Amit Shah chaired the 30th Southern Zonal Council meeting in Thiruvananthapuram.

14. 

India's first-ever 'Night Sky Sanctuary' is set to come up in which state/UT?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. New Delhi
C. Rajasthan
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Department of Science & Technology (DST) has undertaken to set up India's first-ever 'Night Sky Sanctuary' in Ladakh which will be completed within the next three months.

15. 

Starbucks has appointed whom as its new Indian-origin Chief Executive Officer?

A. Laxman Narasimhan
B. Abhay Kumar Singh
C. Uday Sakharam Nirgudkar
D. Biswajit Basu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The coffee giant Starbucks has appointed its new Indian-origin Chief Executive Officer, Laxman Narasimhan.

16. 

Which country has overtaken the United Kingdom to become the fifth largest economy in the world?

A. Italy
B. Russia
C. India
D. South Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has become the fifth largest economy in the world, pushing the United Kingdom to the sixth spot.

17. 

National Green Tribunal (NGT) slashed a Rs 3500 crore fine on which state government for violating waste management rules?

A. Assam
B. New Delhi
C. West Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has asked the West Bengal government to pay Rs 3,500 crore as 'compensation' for violating the norms for the management of solid and liquid waste.

18. 

Which bank issues new guidelines on digital lending to protect borrowers?

A. SBI
B. RBI
C. ADB
D. PNB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India announced the guidelines on digital lending. The central bank has given regulated entities (RE) till November 30th to put in place adequate systems and processes to ensure that 'existing digital loans' comply with fresh lending guidelines.

19. 

The International Day of Charity is being observed on which date?

A. September 02
B. September 03
C. September 04
D. September 05

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Day of Charity 2022 is observed every year on September 5 by countries all over the world.

20. 

36th National Games will be held in which state of India?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

36th National Games will be organized between September 29 to October 12, 2022, in six cities in Gujarat namely Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad, Surat, Vadodara, Bhavnagar, and Rajkot.