Current Affairs - September 7, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 7, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 7, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 7, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 7, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 7, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 7, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman and managing director of SCI Ltd?

A. Himashi Pandey
B. Abhinav Kumar
C. Binesh Kumar Tyagi
D. Vipin Bisht

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has signed off on the proposal to appoint Captain Binesh Kumar Tyagi as the new chairman and managing director of Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI).

2. 

Which airline joined WEF's "Clear Skies for Tomorrow" sustainability campaign?

A. Air India
B. SpiceJet
C. Vistara
D. IndiGo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Clear Skies for Tomorrow: IndiGo, the largest airline in the nation, announced that it has joined a sustainable effort led by the World Economic Forum (WEF).

3. 

Which Indian cricketer has announced retirement from all formats of Cricket?

A. Ravichandran Ashwin
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. Suresh Raina
D. Ravindra Jadeja

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The former all-rounder of the Indian Cricket Team Suresh Raina announced retirement from all forms of cricket.

4. 

Which state government disbursed Rs 869 crore for farmers under the KALIA scheme?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha government distributed Rs 869 crore to 41.85 state farmers under the Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA) scheme and assured them of additional aid for crop losses due to floods in the state.

5. 

Anishka Biyani, who won a gold medal recently, belongs to which game?

A. Chess
B. Badminton
C. Shooting
D. Boxing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anishka Biyani won gold in the Malaysian age group Rapid chess championship.

6. 

Who has become the 56th Prime Minister of the United Kingdom?

A. Priti Patel
B. Liz Truss
C. Penny Mordaunt
D. Rishi Sunak

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Liz Truss became the new Prime Minister of the UK by winning an internal leadership contest of the ruling Conservative Party of Britain at a time when the country faces industrial unrest and a recession.

7. 

Which institute joined Inspire Institute of Sports for innovative boxing analytics software?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IIT Madras researchers and Inspire Institute of Sports in Karnataka have joined forces to create the analytics platform "Smartboxer."

8. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Divorce and Democracy: A History of Personal Law in Post-Independence India'?

A. Khalid Jawed
B. Saumya Saxena
C. Geetanjali Shree
D. Mamang Dai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Written by Saumya Saxena, the book talks about the Indian state's difficult dialogue with divorce, which reconciles largely through religion

9. 

Who has developed India's first nasal vaccine against COVID-19 that received DCGI approval?

A. Bharat Biotech
B. Bharat Pharma
C. GENoMiX
D. Serum Institute of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharat Biotech got the emergency use authorization from the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) for the intranasal COVID-19 vaccine.

10. 

Which is the first village in Uttar Pradesh to have RO water in every household?

A. Bhiwadi
B. Kannuaj
C. Bhartaul
D. Reva

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bhartaul becomes the first village in the state to have RO water in every household As part of the Adarsh Gram Panchayat initiative.

11. 

What is the theme of National Teachers' Day 2022?

A. Empowering Teachers
B. Teachers at the heart of education recovery
C. Young Teachers: The future of the Profession
D. Leading in crisis, reimaging the future

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for this year's teachers' day is 'Leading in crisis, reimaging the future.'

12. 

The proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be located at Hanle in Ladakh as a part of which Wildlife Sanctuary?

A. Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary
B. Karkoram Wildlife Sanctuary
C. Gulmarg Wildlife Sanctuary
D. Overa-Aru Wildlife Sanctuary

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be located at Hanle in Ladakh as a part of Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary.

13. 

Which state hosted the 'Conclave of State S&T Ministers'?

A. Bihar
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Gujarat Science Conclave of State Science & Technology (S&T) Ministers is set to be inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Science City, Ahmedabad.

14. 

Who has won the Emmy Award for his narration in the Netflix documentary "Our Great National Parks"?

A. Barack Obama
B. Shah Rukh Khan
C. Bill Gates
D. Ratan Tata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The former President of the United States Barack Obama won Emmy Award for his narration in the Netflix documentary "Our Great National Parks".

15. 

U.N. Secretary-General Antonio Guterres appointed a former president of which country as his new special envoy for Afghanistan?

A. Thailand
B. Kazakhstan
C. Kyrgyzstan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

U.N. Secretary-General Antonio Guterres appointed a former president of Kyrgyzstan as his new special envoy for Afghanistan.

16. 

Which country has become the first country to approve the world's first needle-free, inhaled version of the COVID-19 vaccine?

A. India
B. China
C. US
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has become the first country in the world to approve the world's first needle-free, inhaled version of the COVID-19 vaccine.

17. 

Which State/UT is to host the first-ever Mountain Bicycle World Cup?

A. Haryana
B. Delhi
C. Ladakh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Ladakh, Leh town is all set to host the first-ever Mountain Bicycle, MTB, World Cup - the 'UCI MTB Eliminator World Cup in India.

18. 

Teachers' Day or Shikshak Divas marks the birthday of which Vice President?

A. Zakir Hussain
B. V.V. Giri
C. Gopal Swarup Pathak
D. Dr Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Teachers' Day or Shikshak Divas marks the birthday of the country's first Vice President (1952-1962) who went on to become the second President of India (1962-1967), a scholar, philosopher, Bharat Ratna awardee, Dr Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan.

19. 

Indian Army Chief Manoj Pande has been conferred with the honorary rank of Army General by which country?

A. Japan
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Army Chief General Manoj Pande has been conferred with the honorary rank of General of Nepal Army by the President of Nepal Bidya Devi Bhandari in a ceremony at her residence.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of Sansad TV?

A. Ravi Capoor
B. Utpal Kumar Singh
C. Vinod Kumar
D. Saurabh Tripathi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajya Sabha Chairman and Lok Sabha Speaker jointly decided that Utpal Kumar Singh, currently holding the post of Secretary General Lok Sabha, will additionally charge of the functions of CEO Sansad TV.