Current Affairs - September 8, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 8, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 8, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 8, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 8, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 8, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 8, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which cities have joined the UNESCO Global Network of Learning Cities?

A. Kochi, Mysuru and Varanasi
B. Warangal, Thrissur and Nilambur
C. Kanchipuram, Dolavira and Mysuru
D. Mysuru, Varanasi and Jaipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Warangal from Telangana and Thrissur and Nilambur from Kerala have joined the UNESCO Global Network of Learning Cities (GNLC).

2. 

Eastern Economic Form is being hosted by which country every year?

A. Russia
B. Sweden
C. Germany
D. Poland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Eastern Economic Forum is an international forum that is held every year in Vladivostok, Russia, to encourage foreign investment in the Russian far east.

3. 

The Government has approved an EMC in which city?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has approved an Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) in Pune at a cost of Rs 500 crore.

4. 

'Indira Gandhi Shehari Rojgar Guarantee Yojana' is an initiative of which state/UT?

A. Punjab
B. New Delhi
C. Rajasthan
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajasthan is set to launch the country's first employment guarantee scheme for the urban poor named Indira Gandhi Shehari Rojgar Guarantee Yojana.

5. 

ISRO partnered with which country's space agency in space technology during Bengaluru Space Expo?

A. France
B. Australia
C. USA
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Six MoUs signed between Indian and Australian space start-ups at Bengaluru Space Expo.

6. 

Who has been conferred the title of Honorary General of the Nepali Army by Nepal President Bidya Devi Bhandari in Kathmandu?

A. General Bipin Rawat
B. General Dalbir Singh Suhag
C. General Manoj Pande
D. General Manoj Mukund Naravane

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Army chief General Manoj Pande was conferred the title of Honorary General of the Nepali Army by Nepal President Bidya Devi Bhandari in Kathmandu.

7. 

Indian Institute of Technology Madras researchers along with IIS are developing a cost-effective analytics platform for which sport at the 2024 Olympics?

A. Javelin Throw
B. Shooting
C. Boxing
D. Hockey

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology Madras researchers along with Inspire Institute of Sports (IIS) in Bellary, Karnataka, are developing a cost-effective boxing analytics platform 'Smartboxer' to increase India's boxing medal tally at the 2024 Olympics.

8. 

Which one has topped among all Ministries and Departments in resolving Public Grievances for August 2022?

A. RBI
B. Unique Identification Authority of India
C. Finance Ministry
D. Airports Authority of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has topped among all Ministries and Departments in resolving Public Grievances for August 2022.

9. 

Which company has unveiled India's first LNG-fuelled green truck by launching a manufacturing plant at Chakan, Pune?

A. Mercedes-Benz
B. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd
C. Suzuki Motor Corporation
D. Blue Energy Motors

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Blue Energy Motors has unveiled India's first LNG-fuelled green truck by launching a manufacturing plant at Chakan, Pune.

10. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced a new initiative, the development and upgradation of how many schools across the country are under the PM-SHRI Yojana?

A. 20,500
B. 15,500
C. 16,500
D. 14,500

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced a new initiative, the development and upgradation of 14 thousand 500 schools across the country under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana.

11. 

Brazil celebrated its Independence Day on which date?

A. September 05
B. September 08
C. September 07
D. September 06

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Brazil celebrated its Independence Day every year on September 7.

12. 

Bharat Jodo Yatra by the Congress party will cover how many states?

A. 20
B. 12
C. 15
D. 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharat Jodo Yatra which will be launched by the Congress party leader Rahul Gandhi will cover total of 12 states.

13. 

The Government of India has decided to rename Rajpath by which name?

A. Ahimsa Path
B. Agnipath
C. Ramsetu
D. Kartavya Path

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government of India has announced to change the name of Rajpath and Central Vista lawns into Kartavya Path.

14. 

Who has won the Dutch Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Charles Leclerc
C. Max Verstappen
D. Sebastian Vettel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Red Bull's driver Max Verstappen has won the Dutch Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022.

15. 

Which state set up the country's first Bio-Villages, recognized by an international group?

A. Tripura
B. Rajasthan
C. Assam
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first Bio Villages of the country, designed and set up in Tripura, have been recognized by an international group.

16. 

Suella Braverman of Indian Origin has been appointed as the Home Secretary of which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. Australia
C. United States
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Suella Braverman of Indian origin has been appointed as the Home Secretary of the United Kingdom by Prime Minister Liz Truss.

17. 

Supreme Court judge Justice DY Chandrachud has been appointed as the next executive chairperson of which organisation?

A. NITI Aayog
B. NALSA
C. Bureau of Indian Standards
D. Governor of RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Supreme Court judge Justice DY Chandrachud has been appointed as the next executive chairperson of the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA).

18. 

India collaborated with which country to conduct the Cyber Security Exercise for 26 countries?

A. The United Kingdom
B. Singapore
C. New Zealand
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's National Security Council Secretariat and the UK Government in collaboration with BAE Systems successfully designed and conducted the Cyber Security Exercise for 26 countries.

19. 

Which company has signed an MoU with UK-based Smiths Detection to offer advanced, high-energy scanning systems to the Indian market?

A. Hindustan Unilever Limited
B. Infosys Technologies
C. Bharat Electronics Limited
D. Reliance Industries Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has signed an MoU with UK-based Smiths Detection to offer advanced, high-energy scanning systems to the Indian market.

20. 

Which bank has been selected by RBI for the 'test phase' of the 'On Tap' application facility?

A. SBI
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) namely HDFC Bank has been selected for the 'test phase' of the 'On Tap' application facility for the theme 'Retail Payments' under regulatory Sandbox.