Current Affairs - September 9, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 9, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 9, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 9, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 9, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 9, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 9, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Union Environment Ministry approved the New Coastal Zone Management Plan for which state?

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Forest, Environment and Climate Change has approved the New Coastal Zone Management Plan for Karnataka.

2. 

Which country inaugurated Maitree Super Thermal Power Project, constructed under India's concessional financing scheme?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Myanmar
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina jointly unveiled Unit-I of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Project.

3. 

Which company developed iNCOVACC, India's first intra-nasal Corona vaccine?

A. BioCon
B. Bharat Biotech
C. Dr Reddy's Lab
D. Serum Institute of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The vaccine named 'iNCOVACC' was developed by Bharat Biotech.

4. 

Google Doodle is celebrating Bhupen Hazarika's 96th birth anniversary on September 8. He was known for which form of art?

A. Dancing
B. Painting
C. Architecture
D. Singing

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bhupen Hazarika was an Indian playback singer, lyricist, musician, actor, poet, and filmmaker from Assam who was popularly known as Sudha Kontho.

5. 

E-Daakhil portal is launched by which Central Ministry?

A. Ministry of Consumer Affairs
B. Ministry of Labour and Employment
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

E-Daakhil portal has been launched by the Ministry of Consumer Affairs for the online redressal of consumer grievances.

6. 

The Union Environment Ministry has approved the New Coastal Zone Management Plan for which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Forest, Environment and Climate Change recently approved the New Coastal Zone Management Plan for Karnataka.

7. 

International Literacy Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. September 08
B. September 07
C. September 09
D. September 06

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Literacy Day (ILD) is being celebrated on 8th September.

8. 

Which country has inaugurated Maitree Super Thermal Power Project, constructed under India's concessional financing scheme?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina who came to India has signed seven MoU with Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

9. 

Which organization has topped among all Ministries and Departments in resolving Public Grievances for August 2022.

A. RTO
B. UIDAI
C. CRPF
D. EPFO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has topped among all Ministries and Departments for resolving Public Grievances in the ranking report published by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) for August 2022.

10. 

Which state bagged the International Travel Award 2023 for Best Destination for Culture?

A. Assam
B. West Bengal
C. Telangana
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

West Bengal has been accredited the International Travel Award 2023 for Best Destination for Culture by the Pacific Area Travel Writers Association (PATWA), an affiliate member of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).

11. 

Which state has launched the 'Pudhumai Penn' scheme?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M.K. Stalin has launched the Higher Education Assurance scheme titled 'Pudhumai Penn' at a function in Chennai.

12. 

Which state government has launched an e-governance portal - "Samarth"?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Uttarakhand education department launched an e-governance portal "Samarth".

13. 

India conducted a Cyber Security Exercise as part of the International Counter Ransomware Initiative, in collaboration with which country?

A. UK
B. Japan
C. France
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) and the UK Government in collaboration with BAE Systems successfully conducted the Cyber Security Exercise for 26 Countries.

14. 

Who has won the Malaysian Age Group Rapid Chess Championship?

A. NihalSarin
B. S. L. Narayanan
C. Krishnan Sasikiran
D. Anishka Biyani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Six-year-old Anishka Biyani has won the gold medal in the Malaysian Age Group Rapid Chess Championship in Kuala Lumpur.

15. 

Which bank became 1st PSB to go live in the new direct tax collection system TIN 2.0?

A. Federal Bank
B. Bank of India
C. Canara Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bank of India (BOI) has become the first public sector bank to go live on the Income Tax Department's new Direct Tax Collection System Tin 2.0.

16. 

Which bank introduced a new SMS banking facility for its customers?

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. HDFC Ban

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The private sector lender HDFC Bank introduced a new SMS banking facility for its customers.

17. 

World Physical Therapy Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. September 07
B. September 09
C. September 08
D. September 05

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Physical Therapy Day is being celebrated globally on September 08.

18. 

Who has released the Blue Transformation Roadmap?

A. World Wide Fund for Nature
B. UN Office for Project Services
C. Food & Agriculture Organization
D. Food Corporation of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Food & Agriculture Organization (FAO) launched the Blue Transformation Roadmap.

19. 

Ramchandra Manjhi, who passed away was related to which one of the following folk dances?

A. Rajasthani Folk Dance
B. Tamil Fork Dance
C. Bhojpuri Folk Dance
D. Karnataka Folk Dance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The legendary artist Ram Chandra Manjhi was an Indian Bhojpuri folk dancer and a theatre artist and was one of the members of Bhikhari Thakur's drama team.

20. 

As of March 2022, what is India's external debt, as per the Finance Ministry's data?

A. USD 220 billion
B. USD 420 billion
C. USD 820 billion
D. USD 620 billion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's external debt rose by 8.2 per cent year-on-year to USD 620.7 billion as of March 2022, as per the Union Finance Ministry's 'Status Report on India's External Debt 2021-22'.