Current Affairs - September 10, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 10, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 10, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 10, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 10, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 10, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 10, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the next Chief of the United Nations Human Rights?

A. Melissa Flaming
B. Susan Akram
C. Achim Steiner
D. Volker Turk

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations has approved the Austrian Diplomat Volker Turk to be the new High Commissioner of UN Human Rights.

2. 

Which state launched the 'Pudhumai Penn Scheme', to provide monthly financial assistance for female students to complete UG programmes?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Odisha
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu government launched the Moovalur Ramamirtham Ammaiyar Higher Education Assurance Scheme, also known as the 'Pudhumai Pen Scheme'.

3. 

Vedant Patel of Indian origin created history by becoming the Principal Deputy Spokesperson of which country's State Department?

A. United States
B. Australia
C. New Zealand
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vedant Patel, the Principal Deputy Spokesperson for the US Department of State, has created history by becoming the first Indian-American to hold the daily state department news conference.

4. 

Who has become the new King of the United Kingdom?

A. Prince Edward
B. Prince Charles III
C. Prince Andrew
D. Prince William

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prince Charles III has become the new King of the United Kingdom. He will be known as King Charles III.

5. 

The Indian Government has prepared an action plan for the facilitation of special rupee accounts for trade settlements, with which institution?

A. BSE
B. RBI
C. SEBI
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Government, along with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), has prepared an action plan for the facilitation of special rupee accounts for trade settlements.

6. 

'Ni-kshay 2.0 portal', is associated with which disease?

A. Tuberculosis
B. COVID-19
C. Cancer
D. Anaemia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian President Droupadi Murmu is set to launch the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan 'Ni-kshay 2.0' portal.

7. 

Where will Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurate the World Dairy Summit on September 12, 2022?

A. Noida
B. Pune
C. Sonipat
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the World Dairy Summit on September 12, 2022, in Noida at India Expo Centre and Mart.

8. 

Which state of India has been accredited the International Travel Award 2023?

A. Gujarat
B. West Bengal
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

West Bengal has been accredited the International Travel Award 2023 for Best Destination for Culture by the Pacific Area Travel Writers Association (PATWA), an affiliate member of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).

9. 

Which institute joined Inspire Institute of Sports for innovative boxing analytics software?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IIT Madras joins Inspire Institute of Sports: IIT Madras researchers and Inspire Institute of Sports in Karnataka have joined forces to create the analytics platform "Smartboxer."

10. 

Neeraj Chopra became the first Indian to win a Gold Medal in Javelin in which of the following Championship?

A. Diamond League Championship
B. World Athletics Championship
C. Asian Games
D. European Athletics Championship

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Neeraj Chopra won the prestigious Diamond League Finals in Zurich by securing Gold Medal with a throw of 88.44 metres.

11. 

Which state celebrated September 09 as 'Himalaya Diwas'?

A. Bihar
B. Uttarakhand
C. Sikkim
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Himalaya Diwas is celebrated every year on the 9th of September in the state of Uttarakhand, to conserve the Himalayan ecosystem and region.

12. 

As per the policy for long-term leasing of railway land for PM Gati Shakti, what is the tenure up to which land lease is provided?

A. 25
B. 15
C. 10
D. 35

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The new policy will facilitate providing land leases for a longer period of up to 35 years as against five years at present.

13. 

Healthcare sector in India is expected to reach a size of $50 billion by which year?

A. 2030
B. 2025
C. 2022
D. 2023

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Healthcare sector in India is expected to grow to reach a size of $50 billion by 2025.

14. 

Which state has launched the 'Pudhumai Penn' scheme for the girl students?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M.K. Stalin has launched the Moovalur Ramamirtham Ammaiyar Higher Education Assurance scheme titled 'Pudhumai Penn' at a function in Chennai.

15. 

Who has been appointed as India's next high commissioner to Canada?

A. Pratibha Parkar
B. Sanjay Kumar Verma
C. Gaurav Ahluwalia
D. Kishan Dan Dewal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior diplomat Sanjay Kumar Verma has been appointed as India's next high commissioner to Canada.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the new UK Home Secretary?

A. Rishi Sunak
B. Priti Patel
C. Ashok Sharma
D. Suella Braverman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Suella Braverman was named as the Home Secretary by newly-appointed Prime Minister Liz Truss.

17. 

World Eve Day is being observed every year on which date?

A. September 08
B. September 09
C. September 10
D. September 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Eve Day is observed every year on September 9 to highlight the significance of electric vehicles all over the world.

18. 

Maitree Super Thermal Power Project has been set up in which city of Bangladesh?

A. Chattogram
B. Dhaka
C. Khulna
D. Rajshahi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Maitree Super Thermal Power Project is a 1320MW supercritical coal-fired thermal power plant that has been set up at Rampal, Khulna in Bangladesh.

19. 

Who laid the New Coastal Zone Management Plan for Karnataka?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Bhupender Yadav
D. Droupadi Murmu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation for various works worth Rs 3,800 crore at Goldfinch city in Karnataka.

20. 

Queen Elizabeth II's reign, lasted for how many years?

A. 70 years and 8 months
B. 70 years and 10 months
C. 70 years and 9 months
D. 70 years and 7 months

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Queen Elizabeth II, the longest reigning monarch of Britain passed away at the age of 96. She reigned for 70 years and 7 months to be exact, which is longer than any other monarch in British history.