Current Affairs - September 11, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 11, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 11, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 11, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 11, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 11, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 11, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

MOIL Limited is the largest producer of which product in India?

A. Matchsticks
B. Marijuana
C. Manganese
D. Mercury

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

MOIL Limited is the largest producer of manganese ore in India.

2. 

Which bank & WAARE Collaborate to Finance Projects for Consumers & Channel Partners?

A. SEBI
B. RBI
C. IRDAI
D. SBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

WAAREE, India's largest Solar Panel manufacturer, has entered into an Agreement with SBI for availing unsecured financing for solar projects and providing working capital for Channel Partners.

3. 

Which one has successfully developed India's first superconducting magnet system used in MRI machines?

A. IIT Madras
B. IISc
C. IUAC
D. S.R.M. Institute of science and technology

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

New Delhi's Inter University Accelerator Centre has successfully developed India's first superconducting magnet system used in MRI machines.

4. 

Which company will build three Giga factories to manufacture solar modules, wind turbines, and hydrogen electrolyzers?

A. Reliance Industries Limited
B. Tata Group
C. NTPC Limited
D. Adani Group

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Adani Group will build three Giga factories to manufacture solar modules, wind turbines, and hydrogen electrolyzers as part of its $70 billion investment in clean energy by 2030.

5. 

SBI has issued additional tier-1 (AT1) bonds worth a total of Rs 6,872 crore at a cut-off of how many %?

A. 4.5%
B. 7.75%
C. 6.83%
D. 9.65%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SBI has issued additional tier-1 (AT1) bonds worth a total of Rs. 6,872 crores at a cut-off of 7.75 per cent, the lowest rate set for such debt issuances by any bank so far in the current financial year.

6. 

What is the rank of India 2021 HDI released by the United Nations Development Programme?

A. 132nd
B. 135th
C. 133rd
D. 134th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India ranked 132nd among 191 countries and territories on the 2021 Human Development Index (HDI).

7. 

Which company has entered into an agreement to supply renewable energy Power to the armed forces?

A. Adani green energy Ltd
B. TATA power
C. Suzlon energy
D. NTPC Ltd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NTPC Ltd has entered into an agreement to supply renewable energy Power to the armed forces.

8. 

With whom DRDO has conducted six flight tests of the Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile system off Odisha coast?

A. Indian navy
B. ISRO
C. Indian army
D. Indian airforce

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

DRDO and Indian Army have successfully completed six flight tests of the Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) system from ITR Chandipur off the Odisha coast.

9. 

Which sportsperson of India became 'Diamond League Champion'?

A. Neeraj Chopra
B. Hima Das
C. H S Prannoy
D. P V Sindhu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Neeraj Chopra created history when he became the first Diamond Trophy winner from India, with a throw of 88.44 metres.

10. 

WHO launched a USD 1.5 billion campaign to include a vaccine for which disease across Africa by 2030?

A. Hepatitis
B. Covid-19
C. Polio
D. Bacterial meningitis

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Health Organisation has launched a USD 1.5 billion campaign, including a new vaccine, to eliminate outbreaks of bacterial meningitis across Africa by 2030.

11. 

Who has been confirmed with the annual Sahitya Puraskar of the Lok Nayak Foundation in September 2022?

A. Tanikella Bharani
B. Joseph Vijay
C. Suriya
D. Mahesh Babu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telugu actor Tanikella Bharani has confirmed with the annual Sahitya Puraskar of the Lok Nayak Foundation in September 2022.

12. 

Which state government has launched an ambitious scheme to provide 100 days of employment to needy families in urban areas?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Rajasthan government has launched an ambitious scheme to provide 100 days of employment to needy families in urban areas along the lines of the rural employment guarantee scheme MGNREGA.

13. 

Who has taken additional charge as CMD of Navratna Defence PSU BEL?

A. Ajit Kumar Saxena
B. Dinesh Kumar Batra
C. Pankaj Gupta
D. R Subramaniakumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mr Dinesh Kumar Batra, Director (Finance) & CFO, has taken additional charge as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL).

14. 

Which company has replaced Paytm as the title sponsor of the BCCI?

A. Puma
B. Dream11
C. MasterCard
D. Vivo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

American financial company MasterCard has replaced Paytm as the title sponsor of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).

15. 

Which Small Finance Bank has launched a 'Rainbow Savings Account' exclusively for the transgender community?

A. Capital Small Finance Bank Limited
B. ESAF Small Finance Bank Limited
C. Fincare Small Finance Bank Limited
D. AU Small Finance Bank Limited

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ESAF Small Finance Bank Limited has launched a 'Rainbow Savings Account' exclusively for the transgender community.

16. 

Which institution has approved 32 beneficiaries under the PLI scheme for large-scale electronic manufacturing in September 2022?

A. Ministry of Commerce
B. CERC
C. CEA
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has approved 32 beneficiaries under the PLI scheme for large-scale electronic manufacturing in September 2022.

17. 

Which country is known as the land of the horse, according to the AMNH?

A. Mongolia
B. South Africa
C. Kenya
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mongolia is home to more than 3 million horses.

18. 

Under which initiative, Indian railways for the first time floated a tender to invite private player's to build a high-speed wheel plant?

A. Stand up India, Start-up India
B. Make in India
C. Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat
D. Incredible India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian railways for the first time has floated a tender to invite private players to build a high-speed wheel plant under the Make in India initiative.

19. 

Which state has launched a multi-purpose online portal called the 'Residents Safety and Security Act'?

A. Meghalaya
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Meghalaya Government launched a multi-purpose online portal 'Meghalaya Residents Safety and Security Act (MRSSA)'.

20. 

Which day has been designated as International Suicide Prevention Day?

A. September 10
B. September 11
C. September 09
D. September 08

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

September 10 is celebrated as world suicide prevention day.