Current Affairs - September 12, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 12, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 12, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 12, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 12, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 12, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 12, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which institute joined Inspire Institute of Sports for innovative boxing analytics software?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IIT Madras researchers and Inspire Institute of Sports in Karnataka have joined forces to create the analytics platform "Smartboxer."

2. 

Who has been conferred Singapore's prestigious military award, the Pingat Jasa Gemilang (Tentera) or Meritorious Service Medal (Military) (MSM(M))?

A. Vice-Admiral Ram Dass Katari
B. Admiral Adhar Kumar Chatterji
C. Admiral Sunil Lanba
D. Vice-Admiral Bhaskar Sadashiv Soman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former India Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral Sunil Lanba has been conferred Singapore's prestigious military award, the Pingat Jasa Gemilang (Tentera) or Meritorious Service Medal (Military) (MSM(M)), by President Halimah Yacob.

3. 

National forest Martyrs day is being celebrated on which date?

A. September 10
B. September 08
C. September 11
D. September 09

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The tragic Khejarli massacre occurred on September 11, 1730, which is why this day has been chosen to be recognised as National Forest Martyrs Day.

4. 

Who among the following will serve as the chair of the committee the government established to moderate gas prices in India in September 2022?

A. Kirit S Parikh
B. M.B.N Rao
C. Y. M. Deosthalee
D. Janki Ballabh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The committee under former planning commission member Kirit S Parikh will suggest a "fair price to the end consumer".

5. 

Which company tie-up with Smiths Detection to manufacture scanning systems?

A. ONGC
B. GAIL
C. BHEL
D. BEL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Smiths Detection, a global leader in threat detection and security inspection technologies, for offering advanced, high-energy scanning systems to the Indian market.

6. 

DRDO & Indian Army Successfully Conduct Six Flight-Tests of QRSAM Off which state coast?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Army have successfully completed six flight tests of Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) system from Integrated Test Range (ITR) Chandipur off the Odisha coast. The flight tests were conducted as part of evaluation trials by the Indian Army.

7. 

The United States issued how many student visas to Indians in 2022, according to the US embassy in India?

A. 120,000
B. 82,000
C. 72,000
D. 80,000

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States issued a record of 82,000 student visas to Indians in 2022, according to the US embassy in India.

8. 

Who is the new Chief of United Nations Human Rights?

A. Mary Robinson
B. Volker Turk
C. Zeid Raad Al Hussein
D. Michelle Bachelet Jeria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations (UN) General Assembly approved Volker Turk of Austria to be the global body's Human Rights Chief by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres.

9. 

National Hot Cross Bun Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. September 12
B. September 10
C. September 11
D. September 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Hot Cross Bun Day is celebrated every year on September 11.

10. 

Which state government has launched a rainwater harvesting scheme named CHHATA?

A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Odisha government has launched a rainwater harvesting scheme named 'Community Harnessing and Harvesting Rainwater Artificially from Terrace to Aquifer (CHHATA).

11. 

Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar has inaugurated India's longest rubber dam 'Gayaji Dam' on which of the following rivers?

A. Falgu River
B. Sone River
C. Poonpoon River
D. Karmanasa River

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar has inaugurated India's longest rubber dam 'Gayaji Dam' on the Falgu River in Gaya.

12. 

Which state has set up a Committee on Uniform Civil Code headed by judge Ranjana Prakash Desai?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A committee headed by retired Supreme Court judge Ranjana Prakash Desai was set up by the Uttarakhand government to prepare a draft of the Uniform Civil Code.

13. 

What is the theme of Himalayan Diwas 2022?

A. Himalayas will be safe only when the interests of its residents are protected
B. Contribution to the Himalayas And Our Responsibilities
C. Sab ka Himalaya
D. The Himalayas and the Nature

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Himalaya Day 2022 has been celebrated under the theme 'Himalayas will be safe only when the interests of its residents are protected.

14. 

Which country awarded the 'Meritorious Service Medal' to Lamba, Former Navy Chief of India?

A. Malaysia
B. Singapore
C. Cambodia
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former India Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral Sunil Lanba has been conferred Singapore's prestigious military award, the Pingat Jasa Gemilang (Tentera) or Meritorious Service Medal (Military) (MSM(M)), by President Halimah Yacob.

15. 

Which company partnered with Odisha to offer Bill Payment Solution?

A. Airtel
B. Idea
C. BSNL
D. Jio

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel has launched a pilot project in partnership with the TP Northern Odisha Distribution to offer bill payment solutions to more than 2 million customers.