Current Affairs - September 13, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 13, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 13, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 13, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 13, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 13, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 13, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

NITI Aayog has launched the country's 1st national electric freight platform- e-FAST India. What is the full form of e-FAST?

A. Electric Freight Access for Sustainable Travel
B. Electric Freight Accelerator for Suitable Transport
C. Electric Freight Accelerator for Sustainable Transport
D. Electric Freight Access for Sustainable Transport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NITI Aayog partnered with World Resources Institute (WRI), India has launched the country's 1st national electric freight platform- e-FAST India (Electric Freight Accelerator for Sustainable Transport).

2. 

Which Union Ministry organised the 'EU-India Green Hydrogen Forum'?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Power
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first EU-India Green Hydrogen Forum was organized jointly by the Delegation of the European Union and the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

3. 

Who laid the New Coastal Zone Management Plan for Karnataka?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Narendra Modi
D. Droupadi Murmu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation for various works worth Rs. 3,800 crores at Goldfinch city in Karnataka.

4. 

G-7 Countries Agrees To Price Cap System with which country?

A. Japan
B. India
C. Canada
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Members of the G7 have agreed to impose a price cap on Russian oil in a bid to hit Moscow's ability to finance the war in Ukraine.

5. 

SCO Summit 2022 will be held in which country?

A. Tajikistan
B. China
C. Uzbekistan
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2022 annual summit of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) heads of State Council will be held on September 15-16, 2022, in Samarkand, Uzbekistan.

6. 

UPI platform has processed how many transactions in the month of August?

A. 657 crores
B. 857 crores
C. 957 crores
D. 757 crores

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Unified Payment Interface (UPI) platform has processed 6.57 billion (657 crores) transactions, totalling 10.73 trillion, according to NPCI Data.

7. 

Who launched Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan?

A. Droupadi Murmu
B. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually launched the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan.

8. 

Which Central Ministry hosted the National Metallurgist Award?

A. Ministry of Steel
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of New & Renewable Energy
D. Ministry of Power

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Metallurgist Award is hosted by the Ministry of Steel.

9. 

Who has won Asia Cup 2022 title?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sri Lanka defeated Pakistan by 23 runs to lift their 6th Asia Cup title at the Dubai International Stadium.

10. 

Which private space start-up has secured its first patent for the design and manufacturing of its 3D-printed rocket engine?

A. Blue Origin
B. OneSpace
C. Agnikul Cosmos
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Agnikul Cosmos, one of India's private space startups, has secured its first patent for the design and manufacturing of its 3D-printed rocket engine.

11. 

After how many years was the World Dairy Summit organised in India?

A. 58 years
B. 48 years
C. 50 years
D. 40 years

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Dairy Summit in India is being organized from September 12, 2022, to September 15, 2022, at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Union Minister Purshottam Rupala while addressing the World Dairy Summit 2022, said that it has been organised in India after 48 years.

12. 

Qimingxing-50 is the name of the first fully solar-powered UAV of which country?

A. South Korea
B. China
C. Japan
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has successfully tested its first fully solar-powered unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV).

13. 

Army, and Air Force conduct joint exercise 'Gagan strike' in ______.

A. Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Punjab
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Army's Kharga Corps and the Air Force have conducted a joint exercise 'Gagan Strike' in Punjab.

14. 

Mohla-Manpur-Ambagh Chowki becomes the 29th district of which state?

A. Jharkhand
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Telangana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister, Bhupesh Baghel inaugurated the newly formed district Mohla-Manpur-Ambagarh Chowki as the 29th district of the state.

15. 

Which country passed a law authorizing nuclear strikes as a form of defence?

A. Japan
B. China
C. South Korea
D. North Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

North Korea has approved a law that gives it the authority to launch a nuclear attack in advance.

16. 

AICTE collaborated with which company to promote digital literacy in India?

A. Adobe
B. Dell
C. Nvidia
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The All-India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) signed a partnership agreement with Adobe to accelerate digital creativity skills across the country.

17. 

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has launched programme SETU in San Francisco, US. What does E stand for in SETU?

A. Ecommerce
B. Entrepreneurship
C. Ecological
D. Entrepreneurs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has launched programme SETU (Supporting Entrepreneurs in Transformation and Upskilling).

18. 

Which state has emerged as the top state in terms of the number of disposal & entry of cases through the e-Prosecution portal?

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh has emerged as the top state in terms of the number of disposal & entry of cases through the e-Prosecution portal.

19. 

Which state is the host of the first 'National Conference on Sustainable Coastal Management in India'?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Bhupender Yadav inaugurated the first National Conference on Sustainable Coastal Management in India in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.