Current Affairs - September 14, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 14, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 14, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 14, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 14, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 14, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 14, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian city is the host of the 'National Defence MSME Conclave and Exhibition'?

A. Kota
B. Gandhi Nagar
C. Vishakhapatnam
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The two-day National Defence MSME Conclave and Exhibition was recently inaugurated in Kota, Rajasthan.

2. 

Who has won the US Open Tennis Tournament 2022?

A. Rafael Nadal
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Casper Rudd
D. Carlos Alcaraz

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Spanish teen Carlos Alcaraz beat Norway's Casper Russ to win the US Open Tennis Tournament 2022.

3. 

Shipping Ministry conducted which International Conference in Gandhinagar?

A. Meeting Encore
B. Meeting Bastion
C. International Conference on Green Ship Recycling and Vehicle Scrapping
D. Pursuit Meeting

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shipping Ministry has conducted the International Conference on Green Ship Recycling and Vehicle Scrapping in Gandhinagar.

4. 

Meghalaya Chief Minister has launched which portal?

A. Kailash Mansarovar Yatra Portal
B. Residents Safety & Security Portal
C. Madad Portal
D. Portal for Scholarship Program for Diaspora Children

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Meghalaya's chief minister launched the online portal of the Meghalaya Residents Safety and Security Act (MRSSA).

5. 

When is International Programmer's Day 2022 celebrated?

A. September 13
B. September 11
C. September 12
D. September 14

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Programmer's Day is celebrated on September 13.

6. 

Who has been appointed as Chairman of the PMLA appellate tribunal?

A. Sharad Arvind Bobde
B. Ranjan Gogoi
C. Munishwar Nath Bhandari
D. NV Ramana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Centre appointed Justice M N Bhandari as the Chairman of the Appellate Tribunal under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA).

7. 

India pulled out of which pillar of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF)?

A. Fair Economy Pillar
B. Supply Chains Pillar
C. Trade Pillar
D. Clean Economy Pillar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India pulled out of the trade-related negotiations of the United States-led Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF).

8. 

Which French minister will visit India for bilateral talks?

A. Jean-Francois Carenco
B. Catherine Colonna
C. Pierre Cathala
D. Jacques Chaban-Delmas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

French minister Catherine Colonna will visit India for bilateral talks.

9. 

Name of the organizations which have been assigned the task to make India self-reliant in the dairy sector?

A. Global Giving
B. Amul and the National Dairy Development Board
C. Impact Hub
D. Show of Empathy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union minister of home affairs and minister of cooperation Amit Shah on Monday assigned homegrown dairy giant - Amul and the country's national dairy board - the National Dairy Development Board - the task to make India self-reliant in manufacturing dairy machinery.

10. 

S Jaishankar is on the visit to which country for strengthening bilateral relations?

A. China
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Nepal
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

S Jaishankar is on a visit Saudi Arabia country for strengthening bilateral relations

11. 

Patriot Day in the United States is observed for which of the following events?

A. 1993 World Trade Centre Bombing
B. Hijack of US Flight 93
C. Hurricane Sandy
D. 9/11 terror attack

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States observed the 21st anniversary of the deadly 9/11 attacks. Patriot Day is marked every year on September 11 in memory of the people killed in the terror attacks.

12. 

PM Modi has announced which indigenous vaccine?

A. Vaccine for Glaxo Smith Kline
B. Vaccine for Lumpy Skin Disease in Cattle
C. Vaccine for Diphtheria
D. Vaccine for Hiberix

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM Modi has announced Vaccine for Lumpy Skin Disease in Cattle

13. 

Who is elected as the President of Angola?

A. Richard
B. Joe Biden
C. Andres Manuel
D. Joao Manuel Gonclaves Lourenco

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Joao Manuel Gonclaves Lourenco has been elected as the President of Angola.

14. 

Name of the medical institute that installed a high-end machine for cancer patients?

A. King George's Medical University
B. AIIMS Bhubaneshwar
C. Banaras Hindu University
D. AIIMS Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

AIIMS, Bhubaneswar is going to install a 2nd Dual Energy Linear Accelerator for the better treatment of cancer patients.

15. 

Who is set to be appointed as the 14th Attorney General of India?

A. Harish Salve
B. Mukul Rohtagi
C. Tushar Mehta
D. AB Rohtagi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior Advocate Mukul Rohtagi is set to be appointed as the 14th Attorney General of India after KK Venugopal vacates the post.

16. 

Which smart glasses were launched in India?

A. Ray-Ban
B. Glares
C. Ambrane
D. All of above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ambrane Glares smart glasses have been launched in India. They are the first line of wearable smart glasses from the homegrown brand.

17. 

The International Chocolate Day 2022 is observed on which date?

A. September 13
B. September 12
C. September 11
D. September 14

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Chocolate Day 2022 is observed on September 13.

18. 

Which Indian Armed Force conducted the 'Parvat Prahar' Exercise?

A. Indo-Tibetan Border Police
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Navy
D. Indian Army

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Army is conducting a 20-day long exercise named Parvat Prahar. It is conducted amid the disengagement process between India and China in the Gogra-Hot Springs area on the Line of Actual Control (LAC).

19. 

The International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit (IDF WDS) 2022 was held in which city?

A. Amritsar
B. Nainital
C. Varanasi
D. Greater Noida

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit (IDF WDS) 2022 in Greater Noida.

20. 

What is the theme for Ayurveda Day 2022?

A. Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda
B. Har Roz Har Ghar Ayurveda
C. Har Din Ayurveda
D. Har Ghar Ayurveda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for Ayurveda Day 2022 is 'Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda'.