Current Affairs - September 15, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 15, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 15, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 15, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 15, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 15, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 15, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

American Express Banking Corp India has appointed whom as its CEO and country manager?

A. Jagdish Roshan
B. Sanjay Khanna
C. Girish Sharma
D. Kamal Kishor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

American Express Banking Corp India has appointed Sanjay Khanna as its chief executive officer (CEO) and country manager.

2. 

Which state has announced the first-ever 'Cinematic Tourism Policy'?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gujarat Chief Minister, Bhupendra Patel has announced Gujarat's first-ever 'Cinematic Tourism Policy' in the presence of dignitaries including actor Ajay Devgan, and State Government Minister Shri.

3. 

'Parvat Prahar' Exercise has been conducted by which of the following Indian Armed Force?

A. Defence Security Corps
B. Indian Army
C. Indian Navy
D. Indian Air Force

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Paravat Prahar is a 20-day-long exercise which has held by the Indian Army.

4. 

FAO and World Food Program warned about acute food insecurity in which neighbouring country of India?

A. Myanmar
B. Afghanistan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the World Food Programme (WFP) warned in a new report that around 6.3 million people in Sri Lanka are facing moderate to severe acute food insecurity.

5. 

Which bank has become the first in India to issue an Electronic Bank Guarantee?

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HDFC bank becomes the first bank in India to issue an Electronic Bank Guarantee (e-BG) in partnership with National E-Governance Services Limited (NeSL).

6. 

As per the UN Report, how many people globally were living in Modern Slavery in 2021?

A. 50 million
B. 80 million
C. 60 million
D. 70 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to a report by the United Nations, around 50 million people globally were living in modern slavery in 2021.

7. 

How much money has the Bank of Maharashtra raised through the Basel III compliant Additional Tier 1 (AT1) bonds to fund business growth?

A. Rs. 810 Crore
B. Rs. 510 Crore
C. Rs. 910 Crore
D. Rs. 710 Crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State-owned Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) said it has raised Rs 710 crore from bonds to fund business growth.

8. 

What is the retail inflation in August in India, as per the official data?

A. 7.5 %
B. 8.0 %
C. 7.0 %
D. 6.5 %

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's retail inflation rose to 7% in August from 6.71% in July due to higher food prices.

9. 

India has decided to invite which country as a Guest during its G20 Presidency?

A. North Korea
B. Sri Lanka
C. Chile
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has decided to invite Bangladesh as a guest country to take part in the G20 meeting during its Presidency.

10. 

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways will build the National Maritime Heritage Complex at which sites of the Indus Valley Civilization?

A. Udaipur
B. Jodhpur
C. Lothal
D. Chittorgarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is building the National Maritime Heritage Complex in the historic Indus Valley civilization region of Lothal in Gujarat with a total cost of 3500 crores rupees.

11. 

India will play in the Men's T20 World Cup 2022 under who's Captaincy?

A. KL Rahul
B. Virat Kohli
C. Jasprit Bumrah
D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rohit Sharma will lead the team along with KL Rahul as a Vice Captain.

12. 

The Ministry of AYUSH celebrated Ayurveda Day every year on Dhanvantari Jayanti and this year it will be celebrated on which date?

A. November 23
B. October 23
C. December 23
D. September 23

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of AYUSH celebrates Ayurveda Day every year on Dhanvantari Jayanti and this year it will be celebrated on 23 October.

13. 

Who has won Italian F1 Grand Prix 2022?

A. Max Verstappen
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Charles Leclerc
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Red Bull's driver Max Verstappen has won the Italian Formula 1 Grand Prix.

14. 

India is set to re-introduce Cheetahs from Namibia in which National Park?

A. Ranthambore National Park
B. Kuno Palpur National Park
C. Kaziranga National Park
D. Jim Corbett National Park

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India is set to re-introduce Cheetahs from South Africa's Namibia in Madhya Pradesh's Kuno Palpur National Park.

15. 

Indian railways for the first time has floated a tender to invite private players to build a high-speed wheel plant under which initiative?

A. Make in India
B. Startup India
C. Digital India
D. Standup India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian railways for the first time has floated a tender to invite private players to build a high-speed wheel plant under the Make in India initiative.

16. 

The Indian Railways will be introducing the new avatar high-speed train Vande Bharat called Vande Bharat 2. It will have a maximum speed of up to how many kmph?

A. 200
B. 160
C. 250
D. 180

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vande Bharat 2 will be equipped with more advancement and improved features like 0 to 100 Kmpl speed in just 52 seconds, maximum speed up to 180 Kmph, a less weight of 392 tons instead of 430 tons, and WI-FI content on demand.

17. 

Which state government will provide a unique farm ID similar to an Aadhaar number to the farmers of the state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh govt will provide a unique farm ID similar to an Aadhaar number to the farmers of the state.

18. 

Which state will host Ranji trophy matches for the first time in December 2022?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Assam
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sikkim will host Ranji trophy matches for the first time in December 2022.

19. 

Hindi Diwas is being celebrated on which date?

A. September 14
B. September 16
C. September 15
D. September 13

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hindi Diwas is celebrated every year on September 14.

20. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi Inaugurated the World Dairy Summit 2022 in Greater Noida, what is the theme of the summit?

A. Dairy for the youth
B. Dairy and Healthy Lifestyle
C. Importance of Dairy on Children
D. Dairy for nutrition and livelihood

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi Inaugurates World Dairy Summit 2022 in Greater Noida.