Current Affairs - September 16, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 16, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 16, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 16, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 16, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 16, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 16, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Sinquefield Cup in September 2022 was held in which country?

A. Italy
B. UK
C. USA
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Alireza Firouzja beat Ian Nepomniachtchi in the play-offs to win the ninth edition of the Sinquefield Cup the tournament held in USA.

2. 

Burjeel Holdings, a private healthcare services provider in the MENA region has signed which Bollywood actor as its new brand ambassador?

A. Ranbeer Kapoor
B. Shah Rukh Khan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Salman Khan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Burjeel Holdings, a private healthcare services provider in the MENA region has signed Bollywood actor Shah Rukh Khan as its new brand ambassador.

3. 

The Principal Accountant General office in which city has begun the 'Pension at your doorstep' initiative?

A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Principal Accountant General office in Mumbai has begun the 'Pension at your doorstep' initiative.

4. 

In which city the National Defense MSME Conference and Exhibition has been organized?

A. Bhubaneswar
B. Ahmedabad
C. Kota
D. Bhubaneswar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla and Minister of State for Defence Ajay Bhatt have inaugurated the National Defence MSME Conclave and Exhibition in Kota, Rajasthan.

5. 

Who has won the "Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series" award in the 74th Emmy Awards 2022?

A. Jean Smart
B. Elle Fanning
C. Quinta Brunson
D. Rachel Brosnahan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jean Smart wins Best Actress in a Comedy title for 'Hacks' at Emmys 2022.

6. 

Who has won the "Outstanding drama series" award at the 74th Emmy Awards 2022?

A. Squid Game
B. Ozark
C. Severance
D. Succession

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Succession bagged the "Outstanding drama series" award in the 74th Emmy Awards 2022.

7. 

Ex Kakadu will be hosted by which country?

A. China
B. Australia
C. NATO
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

INS Satpura and P8I Maritime Patrol Aircraft arrive in Darwin in Australia to Participate in Multinational Naval Ex Kakadu hosted by the Royal Australian Navy.

8. 

Which city hosted the 'All-India Official Language Conference' held in 2022?

A. Mumbai
B. Indore
C. Surat
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Surat from Gujarat hosted the 'All-India Official Language Conference'.

9. 

Which company appointed former RBI deputy governor BP Kanungo and Zomato chairman Kaushik Dutta to the board?

A. BharatPe
B. Myntra
C. Paytm
D. PhonePe

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BharatPe appoints former RBI deputy governor BP Kanungo and Zomato chairman Kaushik Dutta to the board.

10. 

International Day of Democracy is being celebrated on which date?

A. September 16
B. September 17
C. September 14
D. September 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

15th September 2022 marks the 15th anniversary of the International Day of Democracy.

11. 

What is the increase in Railways Revenue at the end of August 2022 when compared to the corresponding period of 2021?

A. 38%
B. 32%
C. 37%
D. 31%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The overall revenue of Indian Railways at the end of August'22 stood at Rs 95,486.58 cr, showing an increase of Rs. 26271.29 cr (38%) over the corresponding period of last year.

12. 

Which state government will provide a unique farm ID similar to an Aadhaar number to the farmers of the state?

A. Karnataka
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh government will provide a unique farm ID similar to the Aadhar number to the farmers, which will be linked with Aadhar to provide them benefits of all government schemes.

13. 

Which institute became the first academic institute in the country to join an IBM programme promoting quantum computing development and research?

A. IISc Bengaluru
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIM Ahmadabad
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-Madras) is the first academic institute in the country to join an IBM programme promoting quantum computing development and research.

14. 

MeitY Startup Hub along with which company will launch a programme to support and accelerate XR technology startups across India?

A. Google
B. Amazon
C. Infosys
D. Meta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) Startup Hub in collaboration with Meta will launch a programme to support and accelerate XR technology startups across India.

15. 

Who is the author of the book "Will Power: The Inside Story of the Incredible Turnaround in Indian Women's Hockey"?

A. Devika Rangachari
B. Waman Subha Prabhu
C. Sjoerd Marijne
D. Ramachandra Guha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Dutch field hockey player and former Indian Women's Hockey Coach, Sjoerd Marijne, authored a new book titled "Will Power: The Inside Story of the Incredible Turnaround in Indian Women's Hockey".

16. 

Who has been nominated to the Rajya Sabha from Jammu & Kashmir by President Droupadi Murmu?

A. Waris Pathan
B. Gulam Ali
C. Ghulam Nabi Azad
D. Asaduddin Owaisi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Droupadi Murmu has nominated Gulam Ali, a Gurjar Muslim from Jammu & Kashmir, to the Rajya Sabha.

17. 

Engineer's day in India is being celebrated on which date?

A. September 17
B. September 15
C. September 14
D. September 16

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Engineering Day is celebrated every year in India on September 15 to mark the birth anniversary of Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya, one of the greatest engineers in India.

18. 

Who has been renamed the Kibithu Military Garrison in Arunachal Pradesh?

A. Abdul Kalam Military Garrison
B. Major Sudhir Walia Military Garrison
C. Atal Bihari Vajpayee Military Garrison
D. General Bipin Rawat Military Garrison

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Kibithu Military Garrison in Arunachal Pradesh has been renamed 'General Bipin Rawat Military Garrison' in honour of India's first Chief of Defence Staff.

19. 

Wholesale inflation dropped to an 11-Month low at 12.4% in which month?

A. August
B. September
C. July
D. June

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Producers' inflation based on the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) dropped for the third successive month to an 11-month low of 12.41 percent in August.

20. 

Senior Advocate Mukul Rohatgi is slated to be appointed as the which edition Attorney General for India?

A. 15th
B. 13th
C. 16th
D. 14th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior Advocate Mukul Rohatgi is slated to be appointed the fourteenth Attorney General for India after KK Venugopal vacates the post