Current Affairs - September 17, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 17, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 17, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 17, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 17, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 17, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 17, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country is the host of the World Water Congress and Exhibition 2022?

A. Germany
B. Hungary
C. Denmark
D. Spain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Water Association (IWA) World Water Congress and Exhibition 2022 is hosted by Copenhagen, Denmark.

2. 

Who is the head of the Committee constituted by the Finance Ministry to address issues faced by VC and PE?

A. Subash Chandra Garg
B. M Damodaran
C. Ajay Tyagi
D. Mahalingam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Finance Ministry constituted an expert committee headed by former SEBI chief M. Damodaran to examine and suggest measures to address regulatory issues to scale up investments by venture capital (VC) and private equity (PE).

3. 

Which life insurance company has launched the 'Click to Protect Super' term insurance plan?

A. Bharti AXA Insurance
B. HDFC Life Insurance
C. Bajaj Allianz Insurance
D. Cholamandalam MS Insurance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Life Insurance has launched a term insurance plan Click2Protect Super, which enables customization as per protection needs.

4. 

World Ozone Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. September 13
B. September 17
C. September 16
D. September 11

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Ozone Day is celebrated every year on September 16.

5. 

ISRO collaborated with which company to launch India's first HTS?

A. Aletheia Technologies Pvt. Ltd
B. Echo Star Corporation
C. Hughes Communications India Ltd.
D. One Web Telecommunications

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hughes Communications India (HCI) in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) officially launched India's first high throughput satellite (HTS) broadband internet service.

6. 

Which Indian zoological park topped the Central Zoo Authority's rankings?

A. Chamarajendra Zoological Gardens, Mysore
B. Thiruvananthapuram Zoo
C. Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park, Darjeeling
D. Arignar Anna Zoological Park, Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the list released by the Central Zoo Authority based on management and effectiveness, the Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park, Darjeeling has given the highest percentage of 83.

7. 

What has the WPI-based inflation rate for August?

A. 14.41 percent
B. 13.41 percent
C. 12.41 percent
D. 11.41 per cent

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The wholesale price index- (WPI-) based inflation rate for August decelerated for the third consecutive month to an 11-month low of 12.41 per cent as pricing pressure from manufactured and fuel items eased despite an increase in food inflation.

8. 

India's first Lithium Cell Manufacturing plant is launched in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India has launched the pre-production run of India's first Lithium cell manufacturing facility at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh.

9. 

India has become a power surplus nation with an installed power capacity of over how many lakh MW?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 5
D. 3

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has informed us that India has turned into a power surplus nation with a total installed electricity capacity of over 4 lakh Mega Watt.

10. 

World's largest museum of Harappan culture is going to be set up in which Indian state?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The world's largest museum of Harappan culture will be set up in Haryana's Rakhigarhi village.

11. 

Which bank has announced the debut of a branded home buyer ecosystem with "Open Doors" in partnership with Square Yards (an integrated real estate platform)?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Private lender Axis Bank and Square Yards (an integrated real estate platform) have announced the launch of 'Open Doors', a co-branded home buyer ecosystem.

12. 

Which one is the first bank to issue an electronic bank guarantee?

A. SBI
B. HDFC
C. ICICI
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The HDFC Bank, the largest private sector bank in India, became the first bank in the country to issue an Electronic Bank Guarantee (e-BG).

13. 

Which country will be the host of the FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup 2022?

A. Qatar
B. India
C. UAE
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup 2022 will be hosted by India between October 11 to 30, 2022.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of CSC e-Governance SPV?

A. Sanjay Kumar Rakesh
B. Raghav Singh
C. Priya Sharma
D. Rohit Thakur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CEO, ex-IAS Sanjay Kumar Rakesh appointed as managing director of CSC e-Governance SPV.

15. 

Who is the author of the book "Rajne's Mantra: Life Lessons from India's Most-Loved Superstar"?

A. Rahul Verma
B. Jagdish Dinkar
C. Sojit Kapoor
D. P.C. Balasubramaniam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The entrepreneur cum author, PC Balasubramanian (PC Bala) authored a new book "Rajini's Mantras: Life lessons from India's most loved Superstar" in English.

16. 

How many drugs are included in the NLEM?

A. 284
B. 84
C. 384
D. 184

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

384 drugs have been included in this list with the addition of 34 drugs, while 26 from the previous list have been dropped.

17. 

Shoonya Campaign, which was in the news, aimed at which process?

A. Promote Rain Water Harvesting
B. Promote Afforestation
C. Reduce Air Pollution by banning crackers
D. Reduce Air Pollution by using EVs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shoonya is an awareness campaign to reduce air pollution by promoting the use of electric vehicles (EVs) for ride-hailing and deliveries.

18. 

Which social media platform has partnered with India Post Payments Bank for financial inclusion in remote cities in September 2022?

A. Koo
B. Twitter
C. YouTube
D. WhatsApp

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Koo partners with India Post Payments Bank to drive financial inclusion in remote cities.

19. 

Roger Federer, who announced retirement from Tennis, has won how many Grand Slams?

A. 18
B. 20
C. 10
D. 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tennis star Roger Federer announced their retirement from competitive Tennis.

20. 

Which country is the host of SCO Summit 2022?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. Kazakhstan
D. Uzbekistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit is being held in Samarkand in Uzbekistan.