Current Affairs - September 18, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 18, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 18, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 18, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 18, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 18, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 18, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city has signed an MoU with the firm Pataa Navigations to become the country's first "Smart City" with a digital address in September 2022?

A. Indore
B. Ahmedabad
C. Lucknow
D. Raipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indore has signed an MOU with the firm Pataa Navigations to implement a fully digital addressing system.

2. 

Which of the following has become India's most valuable brand according to the Kantar BrandZ report?

A. TCS
B. Tata
C. HDFC Bank
D. Infosys

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is India's most valuable brand in 2022 replacing HDFC Bank.

3. 

World Patient Safety Day is celebrated on which date?

A. September 16
B. September 17
C. September 18
D. September 19

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Patient Safety Day is celebrated on September 17.

4. 

'The Green Fins Hub', the first-ever global marine tourism industry platform, is associated with which institution?

A. WEF
B. UNEP
C. IMF
D. UNICEF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Green Fins Hub tool has been developed by The Reef-World Foundation in partnership with the UN Environment Programme (UNEP).

5. 

Which institution organised the 'ANGAN 2022' Conference?

A. Bureau of Energy Efficiency
B. NITI Aayog
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. Central Board of Indirect Taxes

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ANGAN 2.0 is being organised by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power.

6. 

Which paramilitary force's first female camel riding squad is being deployed along the India-Pakistan border?

A. CISF
B. BSF
C. CRPF
D. ITBP

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BSF's first female camel riding squad will be deployed along the India-Pakistan border in Rajasthan & Gujarat.

7. 

Who has become the first Indian female wrestling player to win two medals at the World Championships?

A. Vinesh Phogat
B. Sakshi Malik
C. Anshu Malik
D. Sonam Malik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vinesh Phogat won gold at the CWG and bronze at the ongoing world championships in Belgrade, and becomes the FIRST Indian female wrestler to win two medals at the World Championships.

8. 

The President of which country has announced a new 600-million-dollar arms package to Ukraine?

A. Germany
B. France
C. Spain
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

US President Joe Biden has announced a new 600-million-dollar arms package to Ukraine.

9. 

Which of the following state has become the third state to have Food Security Atlas?

A. Jharkhand
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jharkhand has become the third state after Bihar and Odisha in eastern India to have Food Security Atlas for its rural areas.

10. 

India has launched a joint white paper on Urban Wastewater Landscape in India with which country at the world water congress and exhibition 2022?

A. Denmark
B. France
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Denmark along with India launched a Whitepaper on 'Urban Wastewater Scenario in India' at International Water Association (IWA) World Water Congress & Exhibition 2022 in Copenhagen, Denmark.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman & Managing Director of the India Trade Promotion Organization?

A. Namita Bansal
B. Ravi Rajan
C. BVR Subrahmanyam
D. Aman Gupta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BVR Subrahmanyam (lAS) has been appointed as the new Chairman & Managing Director of the India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO).

12. 

India's first Forest University to be established in which of the following states?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Telangana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telangana has decided to expand Forest College and Research Institute (FCRI) in Hyderabad into a full-fledged university.

13. 

Which zoological park in India topped the ranking of the Central Zoo Authority?

A. Padmaja Naidu Himalayan
B. Gorewada International Zoo
C. Jijamata Udyan Zoo
D. Siddharth Garden Zoo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park (PNHZP) in West Bengals Darjeeling has been adjudged the best zoo in the country.

14. 

According to the UN world food program, how many people are marching towards starvation in 82 countries?

A. 164 million
B. 150 million
C. 200 million
D. 345 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UN World Food Program has warned that the world is facing a global emergency of unprecedented magnitude, with around 345 million people marching toward starvation.

15. 

Agro-chemical firm UPL Ltd. has announced to set up a hybrid solar-wind energy power plant in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Agrochemical firm UPL Ltd. has announced a joint venture with CleanMax Enviro Energy Solutions (CleanMax), to set up a hybrid solar-wind energy power plant in Gujarat.

16. 

Which national football team has won the SAFF U-17 Championship Title in Colombo?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In football, India clinched the SAFF under-17 Championship title, defeating Nepal 4-0 in the final in Colombo.

17. 

Which state has announced India's first 'Breakfast scheme for government school students?

A. Telangana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M K Stalin launched the breakfast scheme for government school students from classes 1 to 5 in Madurai.

18. 

Roger Federer, the veteran Tennis player, represents which country?

A. France
B. Switzerland
C. Serbia
D. Italy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The former World No. 1 from Switzerland announced that the upcoming edition of the Laver Cup will be his final ATP tournament.

19. 

Which of the following union minister has launched the Dashboard of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) in September 2022?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Dr Jitendra Singh
C. Amit Shah
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh has launched the Dashboard of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).

20. 

Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, is associated with which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Law and Justice
C. Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers
D. Ministry of Women and Child Development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, more than 8,700 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country. It is implemented by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers.