Current Affairs - September 19, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 19, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 19, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 19, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 19, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 19, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 19, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank raises Benchmark Lending Rate by 0.7 per cent?

A. ADB
B. PNB
C. RBI
D. SBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The country's largest lender, State Bank of India (SBI), raised the Benchmark Prime Lending Rate (BPLR) by 70 basis points (or 0.7 per cent) to 13.45 per cent.

2. 

International Equal Pay Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. September 16
B. September 17
C. September 18
D. September 19

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Equal Pay Day, celebrated on 18 September, represents the longstanding efforts towards the achievement of equal pay for work of equal value.

3. 

Which of the following has become the first police force in the country to make a collection of forensic evidence mandatory in crimes punishable by more than six years?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi Police has become the first police force in the country to make a collection of forensic evidence mandatory in crimes punishable by more than six years.

4. 

Who among the following has launched a countrywide mega drive 'Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav' for voluntary blood donation?

A. Mansukh Mandaviya
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Anurag Thakur
D. Jitendra Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launched a countrywide mega drive 'Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav' for voluntary blood donation

5. 

Army leaders belonging to the Indo-Pacific region participate at which place in the Indo-Pacific Armies Management Seminar?

A. Delhi
B. Ottawa
C. Dhaka
D. Jakarta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Army leaders from the 24 nations belonging to the Indo-Pacific region gathered in Dhaka for the Indo-Pacific Armies Management Seminar (IPAMS) have given a message of unity and collective commitment.

6. 

Which one has released a new digital publication 'BLO e-Patrika' at an event in New Delhi?

A. NABARD
B. NITI Aayog
C. RBI
D. Election Commission of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Election Commission released a new digital publication 'BLO e-Patrika' at an interactive session held with Booth Level Officers BLOs spread across the States in India.

7. 

The Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) has selected who among the following as the next Managing Director (MD) of NLC India Limited?

A. Rakesh Kumar Jain
B. Deepak Gupta
C. Anurag Thakur
D. Prasanna Kumar Motupalli

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) has picked Prasanna Kumar Motupalli as the next NLC CMD.

8. 

Vigyan Pragati, which received the National Rajbhasha Kirti Award, is a science magazine released by which institution?

A. AIIMS
B. ISRO
C. CSIR
D. BARC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vigyan Pragati is a popular science magazine released by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

9. 

Which institution leads the Coastal Clean-up Day Campaign in India?

A. Indian Coast Guard
B. NSS
C. NCC
D. Indian Navy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has conducted the International Coastal Cleanup drive in Mumbai. The ICG personnel alongwith more than 2000 children from various colleges and schools have cleaned the beaches at various locations of Mumbai like Juhu, Girgaon, and Worli.

10. 

What is India's logistics cost as a proportion of GDP, as of 2022?

A. 13-14 %
B. 15-16 %
C. 9-10 %
D. 19-20 %

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's logistics cost as a proportion of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is estimated to be around 13-14 per cent.

11. 

Pranav Anand from Bengaluru, Karnataka became India's ____th Chess GrandMaster.

A. 75
B. 76
C. 77
D. 78

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bengaluru's Pranav crossed 2500 chess ELO Rating mark to become India's 76th Grandmaster (GM) and followed it up by winning the World Youth Under-16 Chess Championship that was held in Mamaia, Romania last week.

12. 

Which city hosted the 'All-India Official Language Conference' held in 2022?

A. Pune
B. Indore
C. Surat
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Surat from Gujarat hosted the 'All-India Official Language Conference'. Union Home Minister Amit Shah participated in the All-India Official Language Conference in Gujarat's Surat.

13. 

Which state celebrated 'Social Justice Day' on the birthday of reformist leader E V Ramasamy?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu government celebrates the birthday of reformist leader E V Ramasamy (Periyar) as 'Social Justice Day' in the state.

14. 

Joao Lourenco was sworn in for a second term as president of which country?

A. Sudan
B. Ghana
C. Angola
D. Namibia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lourenco, 68, was sworn in alongside Esperanca da Costa, Angola's first female vice president in the capital, Luanda.

15. 

World Bamboo Day is being observed on which date?

A. September 18
B. September 17
C. September 19
D. September 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Bamboo Day is observed on September 18 to raise awareness about the conservation of this extremely useful plant.