Current Affairs - September 20, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 20, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 20, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 20, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 20, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 20, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 20, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

One day has been reserved for women MLAs in the Assembly on 22nd September in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the first time during this session, a day has been reserved for women MLAs in the Assembly on 22nd September in Uttar Pradesh.

2. 

The setting up of an institute on the lines of NITI Aayog in the state for comprehensive data analysis and decision making after in-depth study in various fields has been decided in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis announced the setting up of an institute on the lines of NITI Aayog in the state for comprehensive data analysis and decision making after in-depth study in various fields.

3. 

Who was named the Mumbai Indians' first head coach for the IPL 2023 season?

A. Mark Boucher
B. Virender Sehwag
C. Ajit Agarkar
D. Sunil Gavaskar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mumbai Indians announced South African legend Mark Boucher as their Head Coach starting with IPL 2023.

4. 

Former Davis Cup captain Naresh Kumar passed away recently. Davis Cup is related to which sport?

A. Badminton
B. Boxing
C. Football
D. Tennis

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Davis Cup is related to tennis.

5. 

Sumant Kathpalia re-appointed as MD & CEO of which bank for 3 years?

A. RBI
B. SBI
C. PNB
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sumant Kathpalia was re-appointed as MD & CEO of IndusInd Bank for 3 years.

6. 

Which city won the Durand cup?

A. Bengaluru
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bengaluru beat Mumbai city to win the first Duran cup.

7. 

International Red Panda Day is celebrated every year on the third Saturday of which month?

A. January
B. September
C. August
D. May

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Red Panda Day is celebrated every year on the third Saturday of September.

8. 

Who won the special charity match of the Legends League Series?

A. World Giants
B. Red Panda
C. Black Panther
D. Indian Maharajas

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Maharajas won the special charity match of the Legends League Series.

9. 

Who has launched Swachhata Portal for Special Campaign 2.0?

A. Jitender Singh
B. Amit Shah
C. Smriti Irani
D. Narender Modi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jitender Singh has launched Swachhata Portal for Special Campaign 2.0.

10. 

Which state becomes the third state after Bihar and Odisha to publish Food Security Atlas?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Assam
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jharkhand becomes the third state after Bihar and Odisha to publish Food Security Atlas.

11. 

The devastating storm Nanmadol has struck which country?

A. India
B. Vietnam
C. Laos
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The devastating storm Nanmadol struck Japan.

12. 

UNICEF appointed Vanessa Nakate, a 25-year-old climate activist from which country as the Goodwill Ambassador of the UN Children's Fund?

A. Spain
B. India
C. South America
D. Uganda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF) appointed Vanessa Nakate, a 25-year-old climate activist from Uganda as the Goodwill Ambassador of the UN Children's Fund (UNICEF).

13. 

Devendra Jhanjharia belongs to which game?

A. Athlete
B. Shooting
C. Boxing
D. Javelin Throw

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Para Athletics Grand Prix Competition 2022 has been held in Morocco from 15 to 17 September 2022. Indian javelin thrower Devendra Jhajharia has won a silver medal in the World Para Athletics Grand Prix competition.

14. 

India surpasses which country to become Sri Lanka's largest bilateral lender?

A. Pakistan
B. USA
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India surpasses China to become Sri Lanka's largest bilateral lender.

15. 

Mr. Gavit, who died recently, belonged to which political party?

A. AAP
B. BJP
C. Congress
D. RJD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mr. Gavit served as the Union Minister of state home in the Manmohan Singh government in 2004 and Minister of State social justice in 2013

16. 

Which city has become the new capital of Kazakhstan?

A. Hungary
B. Kiev
C. Nur Sultan
D. Astana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kazakhstan has renamed its country's capital Nur Sultan. Nur Sultan will now be known as Astana.

17. 

Who has been named as the Head Coach of the Mumbai Indians Emirates team?

A. Sunil Gavaskar
B. Kapil Dev
C. Rahul Dravid
D. Shane Bond

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shane Bond has been appointed as head coach of the MI Emirates in the UAE T20 League.

18. 

Which rule is expected to be introduced in IPL 2023?

A. Set off Rule
B. Effect Play Rule
C. Impact Player Rule
D. None

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'Impact Player' rule set to be implemented in Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy and IPL 2023. The main feature of this rule will be to allow more than 11 players to take the field in a game of cricket.