Current Affairs - September 21, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 21, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 21, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 21, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 21, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 21, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 21, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has approved the proposal of increasing the Dearness Allowance by 3 percent for state government employees?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Odisha Naveen Patnaik, as a festive gift to the State govt employees, approved the proposal of increasing the Dearness Allowance (DA) by 3 percent.

2. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated BJP Mayor's Conclave in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated a two-day BJP Mayor's Conclave at Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

3. 

Science magazine 'Vigyan Pragati', which received the National Rajbhasha Kirti Award is released by which institution?

A. CESCRA
B. ICAR
C. ICSR
D. CSIR

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

CSIR's (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research) popular science magazine 'Vigyan Pragati' created history after receiving the National Rajbhasha Kirti Award (first position).

4. 

Which state has announced to set of up NITI Aayog-like state-level institutions?

A. Bihar
B. Goa
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A state-level institution on the lines of NITI Aayog will be established in Maharashtra.

5. 

Which state government has decided to name the new integrated Secretariat complex after Babasaheb BR Ambedkar?

A. Haryana
B. Telangana
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telangana government decides to name new secretariat complex after B R Ambedkar.

6. 

Who launched the National logistics policy from New Delhi?

A. Arvind Kejriwal
B. Droupadi Murmu
C. Mirabai Chanu
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the National Logistics Policy (NLP) that aims to not only promote seamless movement of goods across the country but also improve the competitiveness of Indian goods in domestic as well as global markets.

7. 

Which university has signed an MoU with the Indian Navy to establish a long-term symbiotic relationship?

A. Maharshi Dayanand University
B. Delhi University
C. Jawaharlal Nehru University
D. Amity University

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amity University Uttar Pradesh signed an MoU with the Indian Navy to form a long-term relationship for Academic cooperation.

8. 

Which country has successfully cloned the wild Arctic wolf for the first time in the world?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Beijing-based Sinogene Biotechnology Co. has debuted on video the world's first cloned Wild Arctic Wolf. The wolf pup named 'Maya' is 100 days old and was born in a lab in Beijing.

9. 

Which Naval Ship was decommissioned by the Indian Navy after 32 years of service?

A. INS Khanjar
B. INS Ajay
C. INS Khirch
D. INS Khukri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

INS Ajay (P34) was decommissioned after 32 years of glorious service. The ceremony was conducted traditionally at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.

10. 

Who has inaugurated the Ramakrishna Mission 'Awakening' programme for students of classes 1 to 5?

A. Anurag Thakur
B. Dharmendra Pradhan
C. Pralhad Joshi
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurial Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Ramkrishna Mission 'Awakening' Program for students of classes I to V.

11. 

Which Indian state has announced to set up state-level institutions on the lines of NITI Aayog?

A. West Bengal
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A State Level institution on the lines of NITI Aayog is announced to be set up in Maharashtra.

12. 

Which bank partnered with Remitly for secure and easy remittance to India?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. RBI
D. BOB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For safe and simple remittances to India, the nation's largest lender, State Bank of India (SBI), has collaborated with Remitly.

13. 

Who became the 1st Indian to bag 4 medals at World Wrestling Championships?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Mirabai Chanu
C. Neeraj Chopra
D. Bajrang Punia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ace grappler Bajrang Punia became the only Indian to claim four medals at the World Wrestling Championships by clinching a bronze in the current edition.

14. 

Which country hosted the Shanghai Cooperation Organization summit of 2022?

A. Uzbekistan
B. Tajikistan
C. Ukraine
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uzbekistan chaired the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in Samarkand on 15-16 September 2022.

15. 

As of 2022, which country is the largest bilateral lender to Sri Lanka?

A. China
B. India
C. Australia
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has become the largest bilateral lender to Sri Lanka by disbursing a total of USD 968 million in loans in four months of 2022, surpassing China.

16. 

Indian Army has decided to shift the Army Day Parade of 2023 to which area?

A. Eastern Command
B. Northern Command
C. Southern Command
D. Central Command

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Army has decided to shift its annual Army Day parade out of Delhi and has decided to hold it in 2023 in the Southern Command area.

17. 

District Disability Rehabilitation centre is an initiative of which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
D. Ministry of Women and Child Development

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To improve their services the Department of Empowerment of Persons With Disability in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Government of India has conceptualized the model DDRC model.

18. 

Which state CM launched the 'CM Da Haisi' portal to address public grievances?

A. Kerala
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Manipur CM N. Biren Singh launched the 'CM Da Haisi' web portal to address public grievances.

19. 

Which city is the host of the 'Global Clean Energy Action Forum'?

A. Rome
B. New Delhi
C. Pittsburg
D. Paris

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Science and Technology Minister Jitendra Singh is set to lead an Indian delegation at Global Clean Energy Action Forum at Pittsburg in the US.