Current Affairs - September 22, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 22, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 22, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 22, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 22, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 22, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 22, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who will be the Chief Guest at the 18th National Disaster Management Authority's formation day?

A. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
B. Shri Kiren Rijiju
C. Shri Amit Shah
D. Shri Arjun Munda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union home minister Amit Shah will attend the 18th formation day of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA).

2. 

World bank approved how many USD million loans for Punjab to improve finance & service delivery?

A. 100
B. 150
C. 200
D. 140

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank's Board of Executive Directors approved a loan of USD 150 million to the Indian state of Punjab to help the state better manage its financial resources and improve access to public services.

3. 

Federal Bank launched the pilot for digitalization of KCC lending in TN & MP with which bank?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. State Bank of India
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

RBI announced the pilot for KCC lending in Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu in September with Union Bank of India and Federal Bank.

4. 

Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launched multiple development projects in which state?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Tripura
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sarbananda Sonowal laid foundation stones for the construction of two floating jetties at Bogibeel and Guijan as part of the launch of multiple projects for the development of the Bogibeel region near Dibrugarh in Assam.

5. 

Which state approved issuing a Letter of Intent to Adani Group for Tajpur deep sea port?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The West Bengal government will soon hand over a letter of intent (LoI) to Adani Port & SEZ Limited for setting up and developing a deep-sea port at Tajpur in the East Midnapore district.

6. 

Which bank to sell stressed assets worth Rs 48k cr to JC Flowers ARC, a US-based asset reconstruction company?

A. Yes Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yes Bank is to sell stressed assets worth around Rs 48,000 crore to JC Flowers ARC, which has turned out to be the sole bidder for the portfolio.

7. 

Who started BJP Mayor's National conference?

A. Kiren Rijiju
B. Amit Shah
C. Narendra Modi
D. Arjun Munda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will on Tuesday virtually inaugurate the two-day 'National Mayors' Conference' to be held in Gujarat's capital Gandhinagar.

8. 

Where was India's 1st lithium-ion cell factory inaugurated?

A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. Tirupati
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Rajeev Chandrasekhar will launch the pre-production run of India's first Lithium cell manufacturing facility in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh.

9. 

UAE has signed an MOU with which country space agency to work together on moon missions?

A. Israel
B. South Korea
C. Brazil
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) have agreed to join hands to help further the latter's space ambitions.

10. 

Which Gujarati film is India's official entry for Oscars 2023?

A. Hellaro
B. Chhello Show
C. Dhh
D. Rev

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gujarati film Chhello Show, Last Film Show in English is India's official entry for the 95th Oscars.

11. 

Who is appointed as the acting Chief Justice of Madras High Court?

A. Justice M. Patanjali Sastri
B. Sharad Arvind Bobde
C. NV Ramana
D. Justice T Raja

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The President has appointed Shri Justice T. Raja, senior-most Judge of the Madras High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court.

12. 

Maharashtra's Daulatabad Fort will be renamed as _____ Fort.

A. Raj Prasad Nagar
B. Shiv Nagar
C. Devgiri Fort
D. Sambhaji Nagar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

After renaming Aurangabad, the government has now decided to rename Daulatabad Fort as Devgiri Fort. Earlier Aurangabad was renamed as Sambhaji Nagar.

13. 

India's IFSCA tied up with which bank for fintech innovations?

A. Bank of Maharashtra
B. Central Bank of India
C. Singapore Central Bank
D. ADB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A FinTech Co-operation Agreement was signed by the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) to promote regulatory cooperation and partnership in FinTech technologies.

14. 

World Alzheimer's Day 2022 was observed on which date?

A. September 21
B. September 20
C. September 19
D. September 18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Alzheimer's Day is observed every year on September 21 to raise awareness and educate people about Alzheimer's and Dementia.

15. 

Who has been conferred with France's top civilian honour 'Knight of the Legion of Honour'?

A. Ajay Piramal
B. Roshni Nadar
C. Swati Piramal
D. Viral Gandhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Swati Piramal, Vice Chairperson, Piramal Group has been conferred the Chevalier de la Legion d'Honneur (Knight of the Legion of Honour).

16. 

World Gratitude Day is being observed on which date?

A. September 18
B. September 19
C. September 20
D. September 21

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Gratitude Day is being observed on September 21.

17. 

When will DIDAC India 2022 Asia Expo be held?

A. September 21st to 22rd
B. September 21st to 24rd
C. September 21st to 23rd
D. September 22st to 23rd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

DIDAC India 2022 Asia Expo will be held in September 21st to 23rd.

18. 

Name of the minister who inaugurated Kashmir's 1st multiplex in Srinagar?

A. Sh R K Mathur
B. Shri Deepak Hoodda
C. Lt. Governor Manoj Sinha
D. Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In the biggest development in Kashmir, Jammu and Kashmir Governor Manoj Sinha inaugurated Kashmir's first multiplex in Srinagar.

19. 

Which organizations have partnered for Red Panda Transboundary Conservation?

A. State Bank of India Foundation
B. World Wide Fund for Nature
C. Both A and B
D. None of above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of India Foundation & World Wide Fund for Nature of India has partnered for Red Panda Transboundary Conservation.