Current Affairs - September 23, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 23, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 23, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 23, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 23, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 23, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 23, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

IHCI is a Hypertension Control Initiative launched by which country?

A. Russia
B. India
C. Canada
D. US

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'India Hypertension Control Initiative (IHCI)' is a hypertension intervention under the National Health Mission of India.

2. 

Country's longest cruise service will start between which city to Bogibeel?

A. Varanasi
B. Jaipur
C. Jaisalmer
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Country's longest cruise service will start between Varanasi to Bogibeel.

3. 

The rotational presidency of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization has been handed over to which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Tajikistan
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The rotational presidency of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization has been handed over to India in Samarkand, Uzbekistan.

4. 

Rose Day (Welfare of Cancer patients) is being observed on which date?

A. September 21
B. September 22
C. September 19
D. September 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year on September 22nd, World Rose Day is celebrated for patients who suffer from cancer all around the world.

5. 

India's presidency of the Asia-Pacific institute for broadcasting development extended for how many years?

A. 2 Years
B. 3 Years
C. 1 Year
D. 5 Year

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's presidency of the Asia-Pacific institute for broadcasting development was extended for one year.

6. 

National Conference of Environment Ministers will be inaugurated in which State?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the National Conference of Environment Ministers in Gujarat virtually.

7. 

Which state has decided to introduce a 'no-bag day' in schools?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Tripura
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh has decided to introduce the "a day without bags every week" concept strictly in all its government and private schools.

8. 

What is the theme of the International Week of Deaf People 2022?

A. A Disability-Inclusive Response to COVID-19
B. Building Inclusive Communities for All
C. We Sign For Human Rights
D. With Sign Language, Everyone is Included!

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of the 2022 International Week of Deaf People is "Building Inclusive Communities for All".

9. 

Convergence Portal has been jointly launched by which of the two ministries?

A. Ministry of MSME & Ministry of Finance
B. Ministry of External Affairs & Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Agriculture & Ministry of Food Processing Industries
D. Ministry of Rural Development & Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Agriculture and the Ministry of Food Processing Industries has jointly launched a Convergence Portal.

10. 

Which is India's first state/UT to achieve 100 per cent coverage of precautionary dose?

A. Bihar
B. Puducherry
C. Goa
D. Andaman and Nicobar Island

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andaman and Nicobar Islands becomes India's first state/UT to achieve a cent percent coverage of precautionary dose.

11. 

Ratan Tata, K.T. Thomas and Kariya Munda were appointed trustees of which fund?

A. Public Fund
B. PM Cares Fund
C. Disaster Fund
D. Consolidated Fund of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ratan Tata, K.T. Thomas and Kariya Munda were appointed trustees of PM Cares Fund.

12. 

Elvis Ali Hazarika, who became the first swimmer from North East India to cross the North Channel, belongs to which state?

A. Tripura
B. Assam
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Manipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Elvis Ali Hazarika is from Assam.

13. 

Google Cloud has announced the first cohort of its computing foundations with Kubernetes course in collaboration with whom?

A. Wipro
B. HCL
C. Nasscom
D. TCS

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Google Cloud has announced the first cohort of its computing foundations with Kubernetes course in collaboration with Future Skills Prime, IT Ministry and Nasscom digital skilling initiative.

14. 

Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched which app for skill development in the leather sector?

A. PRAISE
B. SCALE
C. LEATHER
D. COBLAR

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched 'SCALE' app for skill development in the leather sector.

15. 

On which date World Rhino Day is being observed?

A. September 22
B. September 21
C. September 23
D. September 24

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Rhino Day is celebrated every year on September 22 to raise awareness about the five rhino species.

16. 

As per the recent Asian Development Outlook (ADO) update, what is the 2022-23 growth projection for India's economy?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 4
D. 9

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has slashed India's economic growth projection for 2022-23 to 7 per cent from 7.2 per cent earlier, citing higher than expected inflation and monetary tightening.

17. 

Who has been elected as a member of the GANHRI Bureau at the 27th Annual General Meeting of the Asia Pacific Forum in September 2022?

A. Dnyaneshwar Manohar Mulay
B. Mahesh Mittal Kumar
C. Rajiv Jain
D. Arun Kumar Mishra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NHRC chairperson justice (retd) Arun Kumar Mishra has been elected as a member of the Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions (GANHRI) Bureau.

18. 

What percentage increase in gross direct tax receipts was there in FY22?

A. 40
B. 30
C. 10
D. 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2022-23 stands at Rs. 8,36,225 registering a growth of 30% over collections of FY 2021-22.

19. 

The 3rd edition of Global Fintech Fest being organized in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Hyderabad
C. Patna
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 3rd edition of Global Fintech Fest is being organized in Mumbai.

20. 

What is the theme of World Alzheimer's Day 2022?

A. Can we reduce the risk?
B. Remember Me
C. Let's talk about dementia
D. Know Dementia, Know Alzheimer's

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This year's theme for World Alzheimer's Month is "Know Dementia, Know Alzheimer's".