Current Affairs - September 24, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 24, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 24, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 24, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 24, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 24, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 24, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Minister of State for Culture Meenakshi Lekhi unveils the 'Wall of Delhi' mural depicting how many historical sites?

A. 45
B. 30
C. 75
D. 98

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of State for Culture Meenakshi Lekhi unveils the 'Wall of Delhi' mural depicting 75 historical sites.

2. 

Which one became the second largest cement company in the country?

A. Adani Group
B. Ambuja Cement
C. VPP Cement
D. Reliance Group

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Adani Group became the second largest cement company in the country.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Director of Adani Transmission?

A. Neha Bisht
B. Preeti Jhingyani
C. Ravi Prasad
D. Bimal Dayal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bimal Dayal, a former managing director, and chief executive of Indus Towers, will begin serving as CEO of Adani Transmission.

4. 

Which indigenous Diving Support Vessels have been launched recently?

A. INS Nistar
B. INS Tiranga
C. INS Neha
D. INS Viraat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Navy Chief R. Harikumar launched indigenous Diving Support Vessels INS Nistar and INS Nipun.

5. 

Which Indian woman cricketer became the fastest to score 3000 runs in ODIs?

A. Mithali Raj
B. Harmanpreet Kaur
C. Jhulan Goshwami
D. Smriti Mandhana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Smriti Mandhana became the fastest Indian woman to complete 3000 runs in ODIs.

6. 

Satendra Singh Lohia belongs to which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Satendra Singh Lohia of Madhya Pradesh becomes the first para swimmer in Asia to cross the North Channel.

7. 

10th IBSA (India-Brazil-South Africa Dialogue Forum) Trilateral Ministerial Commission meeting was held in which city?

A. Budapest
B. London
C. Paris
D. New York

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

10th IBSA (India-Brazil-South Africa Dialogue Forum) Trilateral Ministerial Commission meeting was held in New York.

8. 

Which country will host the Women's Asia Cup 2022?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. United Kingdom
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bangladesh will host the Women's Asia Cup 2022.

9. 

Which state Prison Department has launched Prison Staff Attendance App mobile application?

A. Assam
B. Nagaland
C. Manipur
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nagaland Prison Department has launched Prison Staff Attendance App mobile application.

10. 

Who was appointed for the constitutional amendment of the Indian Olympic Association?

A. Rameshwar Singh
B. Neha Uppal
C. L Nageswara Rao
D. Manish Vashisht

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former judge L. Nageswara Rao was appointed for the constitutional amendment of the Indian Olympic Association.

11. 

The International Day of Sign Languages (IDSL) is celebrated annually across the world on which date?

A. September 22
B. September 23
C. September 24
D. September 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Day of Sign Languages (IDSL) is celebrated annually across the world on 23 September.

12. 

NCC (National Cadet Corps), UNEP (United Nations Environment Programme) sign MoU in which city to tackle the issue of plastic pollution?

A. Patna
B. Gurugram
C. Faridabad
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NCC (National Cadet Corps), and UNEP (United Nations Environment Programme) signed MoU in New Delhi to tackle the issue of plastic pollution.

13. 

Indian along with which country conduct joint exercise 'Abhyas' in Chennai?

A. Japan
B. North Korea
C. USA
D. UK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian and US Coast Guard conduct joint exercise 'Abhyas' in Chennai.

14. 

International Day of Sign Languages to be celebrated on which date?

A. September 22
B. September 23
C. September 21
D. September 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day of Sign Languages is to be celebrated on September 23.

15. 

Braille version of which state's dictionary 'Hemkosh' was presented to PM?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Meghalaya
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Braille version of Assamese dictionary 'Hemkosh' presented to PM.

16. 

World Bank has approved a loan of $150 million (nearly Rs 1,200 crores) to which state?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Kerala
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Bank has approved a loan of $150 million (nearly Rs 1,200 crores) to Punjab to help it better manage its financial resources and improve access to public services.

17. 

Which company is to set up its first solar power plant in India in Rajasthan?

A. Amazon
B. Flipkart
C. Snapdeal
D. Paytm

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amazon is to set up its first solar power plant in India in Rajasthan.

18. 

Which country won United Nations Award for National Health Mission?

A. USA
B. Denmark
C. Finland
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has won United Nations Award for National Health Mission.

19. 

Who was elected as the first chairman of the Asian Palm Oil Alliance?

A. Neha Salil
B. Sahil Singh
C. Atul Chaturvedi
D. Manjeet Kataria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Atul Chaturvedi was elected as the first chairman of the Asian Palm Oil Alliance.

20. 

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has reduced the economic growth projection for India to what percent?

A. 6%
B. 8%
C. 7%
D. 3%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has reduced the economic growth projection of India for 2022-23 to 7% from 7.2%.