Current Affairs - September 25, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 25, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 25, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 25, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 25, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 25, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 25, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's first full arm transplant was performed in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first full arm transplant was performed at the Kerala-based Amrita Hospital.

2. 

Which state notified India's First 'Dugong Conservation Reserve'?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Haryana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Government notified India's First 'Dugong Conservation Reserve'.

3. 

Which country recorded a 70.2 per cent inflation rate for August 2022?

A. Pakistan
B. Australia
C. USA
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sri Lanka recorded a 70.2 per cent inflation rate for August 2022.

4. 

Which state had unanimously withdrawn the Cattle Control Bill?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Gujarat Legislative Assembly had unanimously withdrawn the Cattle Control Bill after protests from cattle-rearing communities across the state.

5. 

Which company has sacked employees who were involved in moonlighting?

A. Wipro
B. Amazon
C. Hyundai
D. Infosys

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Wipro has sacked employees who were involved in moonlighting.

6. 

Which city topped the 32nd edition of the Global Financial Centres Index (GFCI 32)?

A. Hungary
B. Astana
C. Dubai
D. New York

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

New York topped the 32nd edition of the Global Financial Centres Index (GFCI 32) as the most favoured financial centre in the world.

7. 

GoI named whom as the new DG of the National Centre for Good Governance?

A. Harish Diwakar
B. Harinder Singh
C. Joginder Patel
D. Bharat Lal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

GoI named Bharat Lal as the new DG of the National Centre for Good Governance.

8. 

India's first plant-based meat export consignment has been shipped to which country?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. China
D. Laos

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

APEDA has announced that Greenest, which is a leading plant protein food brand, has shipped India's first plant-based meat export consignment to the USA from Gujarat in India.

9. 

India is to host the first Moto Grand Prix race in which year?

A. 2022
B. 2023
C. 2025
D. 2030

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India is to host the first Moto Grand Prix race in the year 2023.

10. 

Which country has surpassed Spain to emerge as the third largest market for iconic Spanish porcelain brand Lladro?

A. India
B. USA
C. Australia
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian market has surpassed Spain to emerge as the third largest market for iconic Spanish porcelain brand Lladro after Japan and the US as a comeback in gross sales in 2022.

11. 

Khel Mahakumbh will start in which state from October 2?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Khel Mahakumbh will start in Uttarakhand on October 2.

12. 

Who has been honoured with the 2023 Breakthrough Prize in Mathematics?

A. Roger Waddick
B. Daniel Spielman
C. Kester Ferdrer
D. Harry Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Daniel A. Spielman has been honoured with the 2023 Breakthrough Prize in Mathematics for multiple discoveries in theoretical computer science and mathematics.

13. 

Who was appointed as President of Hockey India?

A. Neha Singh
B. Manjeet Kataria
C. Dilip Tirkey
D. Abhishek Nain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dilip Tirkey was appointed as President of Hockey India.

14. 

Which state's new secretariat building is to be named after Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Telangana
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telangana's new secretariat building is to be named after Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar.

15. 

Prime Minister Modi virtually inaugurated the National Conference of Environment Ministers in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Modi virtually inaugurated the National Conference of Environment Ministers held in Gujarat.

16. 

Which country recently voted to ratify the Kigali Amendment?

A. India
B. USA
C. UK
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US lawmakers recently voted to ratify the Kigali Amendment, making this the first time in 30 years for the US to adopt an international climate treaty.

17. 

South Africa is to chair which BRICS summit in 2023?

A. 12th
B. 13th
C. 14th
D. 15th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

South Africa is to chair the 15th BRICS summit in 2023.

18. 

Who has been named as the recipient of the Hermann Kesten Prize by the PEN Centre in Germany's Darmstadt?

A. Shashi Tharoor
B. Ravi Shastri
C. Kapil Dev
D. Meena Kandasamy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian author and poet, Meena Kandasamy has been named the recipient of the Hermann Kesten Prize by the PEN Centre in Germany's Darmstadt.

19. 

Which company roped Rohit Sharma and Ritika Sajdeh as brand ambassadors?

A. Amazon
B. Paytm
C. Max Life
D. Honda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Max Life ropes Rohit Sharma and Ritika Sajdeh as brand ambassadors