Current Affairs - September 26, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 26, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 26, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 26, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 26, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 26, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 26, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

A unique initiative 'Aliva' is being implemented to eradicate child marriage in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A unique initiative 'Aliva' is being implemented to eradicate child marriage in Odisha

2. 

Which state will start the 'Hamar Beti-Hamar Maan' campaign for the safety of daughters?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh government has decided to launch a campaign on women's safety titled 'Hamar Beti Hamar Maan' (our daughter, our honour) - with a focus on creating awareness on safety measures among school- and college-going girls and prioritising registration and investigation of women-related crimes.

3. 

Hilary Mantel, who died recently, belonged to which profession?

A. Author
B. Singer
C. Director
D. Athlete

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hilary Mantel, the British author of the best-selling Wolf Hall trilogy and the first woman to win the prestigious Booker Prize twice, has died. She was 70.

4. 

Which state's Srimanta Sankardeva Kalakshetra is where VP Jagdeep Dhankhar launched the third iteration of the Lok Manthan program?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vice President, Jagdeep Dhankhar Jagdeep Dhankhar has inaugurated the 3rd edition of the Lok Manthan programme at Srimanta Sankardeva Kalakshetra in Guwahati.

5. 

Who was appointed as a Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research?

A. Mehreen Nazi
B. Athar Aamir
C. Neha Bisht
D. Rajiv Bahl

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central government on Friday appointed Dr Rajiv Bahl currently posted in WHO as a Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research.

6. 

World Rivers Day is celebrated every year on the Fourth Sunday of which month?

A. August
B. September
C. July
D. January

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Rivers Day is celebrated every year on the "Fourth Sunday of September" since 2005.

7. 

Who was appointed as the MD&CEO of NPCI?

A. Preeti Jhingyani
B. Dilip Asbe
C. Harish Patel
D. Kalep Yadav

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The shareholders of NPCI at its annual general meeting held on September 22 have approved the reappointment of Dilip Asbe as the MD&CEO of NPCI.

8. 

The Antyodaya Diwas is observed every year on which date?

A. September 25
B. September 24
C. September 22
D. September 23

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In India, the Antyodaya Diwas is observed every year on September 25, to mark the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya.

9. 

Who was appointed director of AIIMS- Delhi?

A. Neha Uppal
B. Ravi Saxena
C. M Srinivas
D. Hardeep Kaur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi appointed Dr M Srinivas, as director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi.

10. 

Country's First Avalanche Surveillance Radar Installed in which state?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Manipur
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Country's First Avalanche Surveillance Radar Installed in North Sikkim.

11. 

Which Indian woman cricketer retired recently?

A. Smriti Mandhana
B. Mithali Raj
C. Shafali Verma
D. Jhulan Goswami

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jhulan Goswami, India's legendary player received a 'Guard of Honour' from England's players during the third ODI against England at Lord's ground

12. 

On which date is Haifa Day celebrated by the Indian Army?

A. September 23
B. September 24
C. September 25
D. September 26

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

September 23 is commemorated every year as Haifa Day by the Indian Army to pay its respects to the Indian Cavalry Regiments, Mysore and Jodhpur Lancers, that helped liberate Hafia in Israel after a cavalry action by the 15th Imperial Service Cavalry Brigade.

13. 

Which bank became the first Indian bank to get RBI approval for rupee trading?

A. PNB
B. BoB
C. UCO Bank
D. ICICI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UCO bank became the first Indian bank to get RBI approval for rupee trading.

14. 

World pharmacist day is being observed on which date?

A. September 23
B. September 24
C. September 25
D. September 26

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World pharmacist day is being observed on September 25.

15. 

Israeli embassy launched project SAARAS for menstrual health in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Ghaziabad
D. Patna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Israeli embassy launched project SAARAS for menstrual health in Ghaziabad.