Current Affairs - September 27, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 27, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 27, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 27, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 27, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 27, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 27, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which zone won the title of Duleep Trophy 2021-22?

A. West
B. North
C. East
D. South

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

West Zone won the cricket's Duleep Trophy title (2021-22 season) after defeating South Zone by 294 runs on the fifth and final day in Coimbatore, Tamilnadu on 25 September 2022.

2. 

With which organization the Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) partnered to support an outreach programme designed to promote the chemical sciences in schools and universities?

A. ISRO
B. CSIR
C. BSF
D. IRDAI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

About 2000 students across the country participated in RSC's Global Coin experiment organized across over 30 CSIR laboratories.

3. 

Who has been appointed the director general of the Employees' State Insurance Corporation?

A. Rajni Mishra
B. Parul Dahiya
C. Manjeet Kataria
D. Rajendra Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior bureaucrat Rajendra Kumar has been appointed the director general of the Employees' State Insurance Corporation.

4. 

Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has inaugurated Arogya Manthan 2022 to celebrate the how many years of implementation of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has inaugurated Arogya Manthan 2022 to celebrate 4 years of implementation of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana.

5. 

High alert declared in the Philippines due to which typhoon?

A. Sedaru
B. Noru
C. Hypero
D. Hondurs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

High alert was declared in the Philippines due to Typhoon Noru.

6. 

Which one has received the Airport Service Quality award-2022 for its meticulous implementation of a programme 'Mission Safeguarding' in 2021-22?

A. Cochin International Airport Ltd
B. Mumbai Airport
C. Mohali Airport
D. Guwahati Airport

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cochin International Airport Ltd (CIAL) has received the Airport Service Quality award-2022 for its meticulous implementation of a programme 'Mission Safeguarding' in 2021-22.

7. 

Which state government has decided to use the air pressure machine 'SAANS' developed by a Bangalore-based start-up across its hospitals?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Assam government has decided to use the air pressure machine developed by a Bangalore-based start-up across its hospitals.

8. 

K Raja Prasad Reddy was elected president of which entity?

A. IRDAI
B. SEBI
C. IOA
D. Indian Newspaper Society

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

K Raja Prasad Reddy was elected as the president of the Indian Newspaper Society.

9. 

The Laver Cup belongs to which game?

A. Boxing
B. Football
C. Tennis
D. Badminton

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2022 Laver Cup was the fifth edition of the Laver Cup, a men's tennis tournament between teams from Europe and the rest of the world.

10. 

Who will inaugurate the Eastern and North-Eastern Zones Dairy Cooperative Conclave at Gangtok in Sikkim on 7 October 2022?

A. Monika Bedi
B. Smriti Irani
C. Narender Modi
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amit Shah will inaugurate the Eastern and North-Eastern Zones Dairy Cooperative Conclave at Gangtok in Sikkim on 7 October 2022.

11. 

CBI launched Operation 'Megh Chakra' against which crime?

A. Women's Violence
B. Sexual Harassment
C. Child Sexual Abuse
D. Child Labour

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

CBI launched Operation 'Megh Chakra' against child sexual abuse.

12. 

IFEH declared to observe World Environmental Health Day on which date?

A. September 24
B. September 23
C. September 25
D. September 26

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Federation of Environmental Health (IFEH) declared to observe World Environmental Health Day on 26 September every year.

13. 

Louise Fletcher, who has passed away, belongs to which profession?

A. Director
B. Singer
C. Actress
D. Author

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Oscar-winning actress, Louise Fletcher passed away at 88 in France.

14. 

Country's second Nano Urea plant has been ready in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Bhiwani
C. Prayagraj
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Country's second Nano Urea plant is ready in Prayagraj.

15. 

Giorgia Meloni became the first female prime minister of which country?

A. Iran
B. Italy
C. Spain
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Giorgia Meloni became Italy's first female prime minister.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman & Managing Director of RailTel?

A. Preeti Kaur
B. Sonia Sehwag
C. Sanjai Kumar
D. Neha Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sanjai Kumar has been appointed as the Chairman & Managing Director of RailTel.

17. 

Which ministry launched the competition 'Swachh Toycathon'?

A. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
B. Finance Ministry
C. Ministry of IT and Telecommunication
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs launches competition 'Swachh Toycathon'

18. 

As per the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2022, Who has topped the list?

A. Anil Ambani
B. Jeff Bezos
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Gautam Adani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2022, Gautam Adani has topped the list with an estimated wealth of Rs. 10,94,400 crore.

19. 

The government is investing how much amount to ensure last-mile network accessibility for 4G and 5G in every village across the country?

A. $50 billion
B. $35 billion
C. $30 billion
D. $40 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government is investing nearly $30 billion to ensure lastmile network accessibility for 4G and 5G in every village across the country.