Current Affairs - September 28, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 28, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 28, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 28, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 28, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 28, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 28, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Rosh Hashanah festival belongs to which community?

A. Hindu
B. Jain
C. Buddhist
D. Jewish

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rosh Hashanah festival is celebrated from 25 to 27 September 2022. Rosh Hashanah is a special festival of the Jews, which marks the Jewish New Year.

2. 

Special aviation fuel AVGAS 100 LL was launched by which country?

A. Spain
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indigenously developed special aviation fuel AVGAS 100 LL was launched by the Indian Government.

3. 

President Draupadi Murmu inaugurates the 'Integrated Cryogenic Engine Manufacturing Facility' in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Bengaluru
C. Gurugram
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Draupadi Murmu inaugurates the 'Integrated Cryogenic Engine Manufacturing Facility' in Bengaluru.

4. 

13th FICCI Global Skills Summit 2022 organised in which city?

A. Howrah
B. New Delhi
C. Kalesar
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

13th FICCI Global Skills Summit 2022 was organised in New Delhi.

5. 

Former Kerala minister Aryadan Muhammed, who died recently, belonged to which party?

A. AAP
B. BJP
C. RJD
D. Congress

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Kerala minister and senior Congress leader, Aryadan Muhammed has passed away at the age of 87 in Kozhikode, Kerala

6. 

The current Foreign Trade Policy has been extended until which month?

A. January 2023
B. April 2023
C. June 2023
D. March 2023

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The current Foreign Trade Policy has been extended until March 2023 due to currency volatility and global uncertainty.

7. 

Which state government will launch its own health insurance scheme called the Chief Minister's Health Insurance Scheme (CMHIS) on 1st October?

A. Nagaland
B. Kerala
C. Haryana
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nagaland government will launch its own health insurance scheme called the Chief Minister's Health Insurance Scheme (CMHIS) on 1st October.

8. 

Supreme Court directed to stop all commercial activities within how much area of Taj Mahal?

A. 400 metre
B. 500 metre
C. 250 metre
D. 100 metre

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Supreme Court directed to stop all commercial activities within 500-metre of Taj Mahal.

9. 

Which flowers of purple-blue colour bloom in the Western Ghats?

A. Rose
B. Lotus
C. Mahogany
D. Neelakurinji

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Neelakurinji flowers of purple-blue colour bloom in the Western Ghats.

10. 

Who has become India's 2nd highest run-scorer in international cricket?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Hardik Pandya
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Shikhar Dhawan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Virat Kohli becomes India's 2nd highest run-scorer in international cricket.

11. 

Union Bank of India has inaugurated the 'Ethical Hacking Lab' at the Cyber Security Centre of Excellence (CCoE) in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Hapur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Bank of India has inaugurated the 'Ethical Hacking Lab' at the Cyber Security Centre of Excellence (CCoE) in Hyderabad.

12. 

Who won the First Queen Elizabeth II Award?

A. Deepika Malik
B. Simran Kaur
C. Suella Braverman
D. Gerry Anderson

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian-origin British Home Secretary Suella Braverman Wins First Queen Elizabeth II Award.

13. 

India and which country has agreed to take forward Sapta Kosi high dam project?

A. Japan
B. Nepal
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Nepal have agreed to take forward Sapta Kosi high dam project.

14. 

Which state government has approved a Tutor Scheme-2022 for the 3 to 6 age group?

A. Assam
B. Punjab
C. Bihar
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cabinet today approved the Himachal Pradesh Early Childhood Care and Education Tutor Scheme-2022 for children in the age group of three to six years studying in government primary schools under the National Education Policy (NEP).

15. 

Asha Parekh to be given which Dadasaheb Phalke Award?

A. 23RD
B. 31ST
C. 53RD
D. 52ND

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Asha Parekh is to be given 52nd Dadasaheb Phalke Award.

16. 

Which state has created a memorial for rhinos using ashes named 'Abode of the Unicorns'?

A. Bihar
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Assam state has created a memorial for rhinos using ashes named as 'Abode of the Unicorns'.

17. 

Which state received Poshak Anaj Award, 2022 for promoting millets?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh received Poshak Anaj Award, 2022 for promoting millets.

18. 

The World Tourism Day is observed worldwide on which date?

A. September 27
B. September 24
C. September 25
D. September 22

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Tourism Day is observed worldwide on September 27.

19. 

Ministry of Rural Development launched which app?

A. RAMDOOT
B. MEGHDOOT
C. GRAMDOOT
D. JALDOOT

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Rural Development launched 'JALDOOT App.

20. 

Indian government appointed Bandaru Wilsonbabu as Indian Ambassador to which country?

A. Madagascar
B. Egypt
C. Japan
D. Uganda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian government appointed Bandaru Wilsonbabu as Indian Ambassador to Madagascar.