Current Affairs - September 29, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 29, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 29, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 29, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 29, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 29, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 29, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India approved MoU with which country on withdrawal of up to 153 cusecs of water by each from common border river Kushiyara?

A. Nepal
B. Sri Lanka
C. China
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cabinet approved Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of up to 153 cusecs of water each by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara.

2. 

TamiraSES project is being implemented to restore which river?

A. Godavari
B. Pannar
C. Narmada
D. Thamirabarani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

TamiraSES project is being implemented by the district administration of Tirunelveli in Tamil Nadu and Bengaluru-based NGO Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment (ATREE) to restore the Thamirabarani river.

3. 

The Indian Government has set a new target of a 40 per cent reduction in the particulate matter concentration by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2026
C. 2022
D. 2021

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Government has set a new target of a 40 per cent reduction in the particulate matter concentration by 2026 in cities under the NCAP.

4. 

Vice President flagged off the Jaipur Foot team to which country to provide artificial limbs to amputees?

A. Syria
B. Malaysia
C. USA
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vice President flagged off the Jaipur Foot team to Syria to provide artificial limbs to amputees.

5. 

How many IITs are collaborating to organize a mega fair on research and development on October 14 and 15 this year?

A. 22
B. 23
C. 24
D. 26

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

23 IITs are collaborating to organize a mega fair on research and development on October 14 and 15 this year.

6. 

Shinzo Abe was the former Prime Minister of which country?

A. Indonesia
B. USA
C. Japan
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the State Funeral of former Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe at the Nippon Budokan, Tokyo.

7. 

INS Sunayna participated in Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) Exercise in which country?

A. Maldives
B. Mauritius
C. Nepal
D. Seychelles

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

INS Sunayna participated in Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) Exercise at Seychelles.

8. 

September 28 marks the Birthday of which freedom fighter?

A. Netaji Subhash
B. Bhagat Singh
C. J L Nehru
D. Chandrashekhar Azad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

September 28 is the birthday of Bhagat Singh.

9. 

Lata Mangeshkar Chowk has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lata Mangeshkar Chowk has been inaugurated in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh.

10. 

Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar arrived in Bali, Indonesia to participate in which Summit?

A. G-4
B. G-20
C. G-8
D. G-7

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar arrived in Bali, Indonesia to participate in G-20 Summit.

11. 

Successful Flight Tests of Very Short-Range Air Defence System (VSHORADS) Missile was done by which organisation?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. CSIR
D. BARC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Successful Flight Tests of Very Short-Range Air Defence System (VSHORADS) Missile was done by DRDO.

12. 

Which insects are the only non-humans found to be capable of learning parity categorization?

A. Rats
B. Honey Bee
C. Bats
D. Squirrel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Honeybees are the first non-human animals to demonstrate the ability to differentiate between even and odd numbers, a new study reveals.

13. 

The Indian Government's Make India initiative has completed how many years?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 10
D. 9

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Government's Make India initiative has completed eight years.

14. 

World Rabies Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. September 23
B. September 24
C. September 25
D. September 28

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Rabies Day is on September 28.

15. 

The Kannada Language Comprehensive Development Bill was tabled at which state assembly?

A. Haryana
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kannada Language Comprehensive Development Bill was tabled at the Karnataka Legislative Assembly.

16. 

Centre extended Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for how many months?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 6
D. 3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Centre extended Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another three months (October 2022-December 2022).

17. 

Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change participated in the Ministerial Roundtable for Green Economy, World Green Economy Summit in which country?

A. Australia
B. Netherlands
C. Japan
D. UAE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change participated in the Ministerial Roundtable for Green Economy, World Green Economy Summit, UAE.

18. 

Khosta-2 variant of coronavirus found in bats in which country?

A. USA
B. China
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Khosta-2 variant of coronavirus found in Russian bats in Sochi National Park.

19. 

Which city has a railroad bridge over the Brahmaputra River near the already-existing Saraighat bridge been sanctioned at Rs. 996.75 crores?

A. Shillong
B. Kohima
C. Dispur
D. Guwahati

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rail-cum-Road Bridge across Brahmaputra River near the existing Saraighat bridge at Guwahati approved at cost of Rs. 996.75 Crore.

20. 

Which bank announced a $14 billion assistance to fight food insecurity in the Asia Pacific?

A. ADB
B. AIIB
C. NDB
D. World Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank announced a $14 billion assistance to fight food insecurity in the Asia Pacific.