Current Affairs - September 30, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 30, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 30, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 30, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 30, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 30, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 30, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the new Attorney General of India?

A. Seva Nath
B. Mukul Rohtagi
C. Alok Ranjan
D. R Venkataramani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior Supreme Court lawyer R Venkataramani has been appointed as the new Attorney General of India.

2. 

'Paryatan Parv - 2022' (Tourism Festival) will be organized in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Mumbai
C. Jhajjar
D. Sonipat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As part of the prestigious week celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Tourism is organizing 'Paryatan Parv - 2022' (Tourism Festival) at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya, Mumbai from 30.

3. 

Home Ministry declared which political organisation as 'Unlawful Organization'?

A. Sevagram
B. Bajrang Dal
C. AAP Workers Party
D. Popular Front of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Home Ministry declared the Popular Front of India (PFI) as an Unlawful Organization.

4. 

Who among the following singers will not get Lata Mangeshkar Award?

A. Kumar Sanu
B. Shailendra Singh
C. Anand-Milind
D. Shreya Ghoshal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kumar Sanu, Shailendra Singh, and Anand-Milind will get Lata Mangeshkar Award.

5. 

International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste is celebrated on which date?

A. September 22
B. September 29
C. September 24
D. September 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste is celebrated on September 29.

6. 

Which country's Samantha Cristoforetti became the first European woman to command the International Space Station?

A. Spain
B. USA
C. Japan
D. Italy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Italy's Samantha Cristoforetti became the first European woman to command the International Space Station

7. 

Which state government approved the first tiger reserve in Bundelkhand?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh government approves first tiger reserve in Bundelkhand named Ranipur Tiger reserve.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the next Chief of Defense Staff (CDS)?

A. Nehal Malik
B. Bhupendra Nath
C. Anil Chauhan
D. Vipin Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government of India has appointed Lt Gen (R) Anil Chauhan as the next Chief of Defense Staff (CDS).

9. 

Heart Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. September 12
B. September 24
C. September 26
D. September 29

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Heart Day is celebrated every year on 29 September. The theme of World Heart Day 2022 is 'Use Heart for Every Heart'.

10. 

Which one conducted two successful test-fires of the Very Short Range Air Defense System (VSHORADS) missile?

A. ISRO
B. BARC
C. ICMR
D. DRDO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Defense Research and Development Organization conducted two successful test-fires of the Very Short Range Air Defense System (VSHORADS) missile.

11. 

Which state became the first state to release an encyclopedia of tribes?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Jharkhand
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha became the first state to release an encyclopedia of tribes.

12. 

Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) belongs to which sport?

A. Boxing
B. Wrestler
C. Shooting
D. Athlete

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) has shattered his own world record by lowering the mark to 2:01:09 (new record) to win at the Berlin Marathon.

13. 

Tata Steel has inaugurated the Kadma Biodiversity Park in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Jamshedpur
C. Indore
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Steel has inaugurated the Kadma Biodiversity Park in Jamshedpur.

14. 

Jayanti Patnaik, who died recently, belonged to which party?

A. BJP
B. RJD
C. Congress
D. AAP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On September 28, 2022, the first chairperson of the National Commission for Women, former MP of Cuttack and Berhampur Lok Sabha seat, and former President of National Mahila Congress Jayanti Patnaik passed away.

15. 

The Zhurong rover of which country has found evidence of floods on mars?

A. India
B. USA
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Recently, China's Zhurong rover found evidence of major floods that came billions of years ago, in the study of underground layers on Mars.

16. 

Who has been appointed as executive director and chief executive officer of Britannia Industries?

A. varun Berry
B. Rajneet Kohli
C. Suresh Nath Kapoor
D. Bhavesh Malik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's largest bakery foods company, Britannia Industries has appointed Rajneet Kohli as executive director and chief executive officer.

17. 

The World Green Economy Summit (WGES) has been organized in which city?

A. Beijing
B. Jaipur
C. Dubai
D. Astana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Green Economy Summit (WGES) has been organized from 28 to 29 September 2022 in Dubai.

18. 

Prince Mohammed bin Salman has been named as prime minister of which country?

A. Nepal
B. UAE
C. Rawanda
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

King Salman bin Abdul Aziz in Saudi Arabia named his son and successor Prince Mohammed bin Salman as prime minister.

19. 

The country's first coaching hub is being developed in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Jhajjar
C. Sonipat
D. Kota

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The country's first coaching hub is being developed in Pratap Nagar, Jaipur.

20. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the world's first CNG terminal in which state?

A. Assam
B. Haryana
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the world's first CNG terminal in Bhavnagar, Gujarat.