Current Affairs - October 1, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 1, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 1, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 1, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 1, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 1, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 1, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has received the first prize for the best adventure tourism destination and all-around?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Kerala
C. Telangana
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttarakhand recently received the first prize in two categories - the best adventure tourism destination and all-round development of tourism - from the Union tourism ministry.

2. 

FIFA has released a three-episode series on the life and career of which Indian football player?

A. Manjeet Kataria
B. Bajrang Punia
C. Sunil Chhetri
D. Neha Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

FIFA has released a three-episode series on the life and career of Sunil Chhetri.

3. 

Which state has become the one with the first digitally literate gram panchayat?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pullampara in Thiruvananthapuram has become the first digitally literate gram panchayat in Kerala.

4. 

When will the English translation of the award-winning book "Lata: Sur-Gatha" be released?

A. January 2023
B. June 2023
C. December 2022
D. July 2023

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The English translation of the award-winning book "Lata: Sur-Gatha" will be released in January 2023. The book has been translated by noted writer and translator Ira Pande.

5. 

Which state decided to name the Chipi greenfield airport in Sindhudurg district after the late barrister Nath Pai?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government on Tuesday decided to name the Chipi greenfield airport in Sindhudurg district after the late barrister Nath Pai, a freedom fighter and socialist.

6. 

Who is the only Indian on Time's 100 emerging leaders' list?

A. Anil Ambani
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Gautam Adani
D. Akash Ambani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jio Telecom head Akash Ambani is the only Indian on Time's 100 emerging leaders' list.

7. 

Government hiked interest rate on small savings schemes to be raised by which amount?

A. 0.4%
B. 1%
C. 0.2%
D. 2.4%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government hiked the interest rate on small savings schemes by 0.2%.

8. 

Government of India has approved which tranche of electoral bonds?

A. 23rd
B. 34th
C. 22nd
D. 50th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government of India approved the 22nd tranche of electoral bonds to be sold from Oct 1-10.

9. 

Who has been named as the new CEO of the Data Security Council of India?

A. Bipin Rawat
B. Mukul Bhandarkar
C. Bepisha Yadav
D. Vinayak Godse

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Data Security Council of India (DSCI), a leading industry organisation founded by NASSCOM, promoted senior vice president Vinayak Godse and named him the organization's new CEO.

10. 

World Maritime Day is celebrated on which date?

A. September 29
B. July 29
C. August 29
D. May 29

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Maritime Day is celebrated on September 29.

11. 

Which country is to ban Russians from entry with Schengen tourist visas from September 30?

A. Sweden
B. USA
C. UAE
D. Finland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Finland is to ban Russians from the entry with Schengen tourist visas from September 30.

12. 

How many airbags in passenger cars are to become compulsory from 1st October 2023?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union government has decided to extend the implementation of a proposal mandating a minimum of six airbags in passenger cars to October 1, 2023.

13. 

India's current account deficit widens to what percent of GDP in Q1FY23?

A. 40%
B. 3.4%
C. 2.8%
D. 4%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's current account deficit widens to 2.8% of GDP in Q1FY23.

14. 

Adani Green commissions the largest 600 MW wind-solar plant in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Adani Green commissions the largest 600 MW wind-solar plant in Rajasthan.

15. 

CBI launched which Operation to dismantle drug networks with international linkages?

A. GARUDA
B. BIRAR
C. EAGLE
D. KITE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CBI launched Operation GARUDA to dismantle drug networks with international linkages.

16. 

Which country has granted citizenship to former US security contractor Edward Snowden?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. India
D. Ukraine

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Vladimir Putin has granted Russian citizenship to former US security contractor Edward Snowden.

17. 

Which language is Gazeta Wyborcza's newspaper published in?

A. Polish
B. English
C. French
D. Hindi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gazeta Wyborcza is a Polish daily newspaper based in Warsaw, Poland. Polish newspaper Gazeta Wyborcza was awarded the Golden Pen of Freedom by the World Association of News Publishers.

18. 

Which state has been awarded the Ayushmann Utkrishta award 2022 for adding various health facilities to the health facility register?

A. Bihar
B. UP
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh has been awarded the Ayushmann Utkrishta award 2022 for adding various health facilities to the health facility register.

19. 

All women, married or unmarried, are entitled to safe and legal abortion till how many weeks of pregnancy?

A. 23
B. 24
C. 34
D. 45

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

All women, married or unmarried, are entitled to safe and legal abortion till 24 weeks of pregnancy, rules SC.