Current Affairs - October 2, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 2, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 2, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 2, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 2, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 2, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 2, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched 5G services at India Mobile Congress 2022 in which city?

A. Indore
B. New Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched 5G services at India Mobile Congress 2022 in New Delhi.

2. 

Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) unravels archaeological remains in which state's Bandhavgarh Forest Reserve?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a major find, Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has unraveled remarkable archaeological remains in Madhya Pradesh's Bandhavgarh Forest Reserve.

3. 

Who was honoured with the 'Changemaker' award at UN SDG Action Awards?

A. Parul Tembhre
B. Anisha Malik
C. Srishti Bakshi
D. Neha Vashisht

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian women's rights activist, Srishti Bakshi was honoured with the 'Changemaker' award at UN SDG Action Awards.

4. 

The All India Football Federation has launched a grassroots football development (GFD) scheme in which state?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The All India Football Federation has launched a grassroots football development (GFD) scheme in Arunachal Pradesh.

5. 

Who has been appointed as Director General of CRPF?

A. Ratan Nanda
B. Sujoy Lal Thaosen
C. Girish Patel
D. Manish Paul

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sujoy Lal Thaosen was appointed as Director General of CRPF.

6. 

International Day of Older Persons is being observed on which date?

A. October 01
B. October 04
C. October 05
D. October 10

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Day of Older Persons is being observed on 1st October.

7. 

India Ranked at which place for the first time in the Global Innovation Index Ranking?

A. 39th
B. 40th
C. 35th
D. 59th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India ranked 40th for the first time in the Global Innovation Index Ranking.

8. 

Peace and non-violence department will be set up in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The peace and non-violence department will be set up in Rajasthan, and the governor approved the proposal.

9. 

Which one became the cleanest city in the country for the sixth time in a row?

A. Faridabad
B. Indore
C. Bhopal
D. Devgarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indore became the cleanest city in the country for the sixth time in a row.

10. 

Which airport has become the only 5G-enabled airport in India?

A. Kochin Airport
B. Guwahati Airport
C. New Delhi Airport
D. Hyderabad Airport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Delhi Airport has become the only 5G-enabled airport in India where passengers can use the world's advanced mobile service inside the terminal.

11. 

Which state government launched Aasara Pension Scheme?

A. Haryana
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telangana government launched Aasara Pension Scheme.

12. 

Who has won the WBC Asia Continental championship in Bangkok?

A. Shresht Yadav
B. Vinesh Phogat
C. Shiva Thakran
D. Sonia Nehwal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian boxer Shiva Thakran has won the WBC Asia Continental championship in Bangkok.

13. 

How many Indian heritage textile crafts are listed by UNESCO?

A. 100
B. 10
C. 25
D. 50

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

UNESCO released a list of 50 Indian Heritage Textiles.

14. 

Which state government launched 'Mukhyamantri Dairy Plus Yojana?

A. Odisha
B. Punjab
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh government launched 'Mukhyamantri Dairy Plus Yojana.

15. 

The Cabinet has increased the dearness allowance (DA) and dearness relief by what percent effective from July 1, 2022?

A. 4%
B. 5%
C. 6%
D. 8%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Cabinet has increased the dearness allowance (DA) and dearness relief by 4%, effective July 1, 2022.

16. 

Which Airport was renamed Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Airport?

A. Kochin Airport
B. Chandigarh Airport
C. New Delhi Airport
D. Hyderabad Airport

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chandigarh Airport was renamed Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Airport on his 115th birth anniversary.

17. 

Ambedkar: A Life' will be written by whom?

A. Shashi Tharoor
B. Naresh Patel
C. Jayesh Gautam
D. Anil Tembhre

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ambedkar: A Life' will be Shashi Tharoor's next book on Dr. Ambedkar.

18. 

Who was at the top of Hurun's under-40 rich list?

A. Manish Malik
B. Priya Dutt
C. Nikhil Kamath
D. Ganesh Vasishta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Zerodha co-founder Nikhil Kamath, 36, topped the IIFL Wealth Hurun India 40 & Under Self-Made Rich List, a ranking of the self-made entrepreneurs with a wealth of Rs 1,000 crore aged forty years and under from India.

19. 

Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA) has been extended by how many Months in Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh?

A. 5 Months
B. 6 Months
C. 8 Months
D. 9 Months

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

AFSPA has been extended by 6 Months in Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.