Current Affairs - October 3, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 3, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 3, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 3, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 3, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 3, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 3, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country beat China by 83-61 to win FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2022 in Australia?

A. Australia
B. India
C. UAE
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

USA beat China by 83-61 to win FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup 2022 in Australia.

2. 

The 15th International Sufi Rang Festival 2022 began in which city?

A. Ajmer
B. Jaipur
C. Kovalam
D. Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 15th International Sufi Rang Festival 2022 began in Ajmer, today (October 1).

3. 

The executive committee of the National Mission for Clean Ganga has approved 14 projects at an estimated cost of what amount?

A. 1000 crore
B. 1145 crore
C. 1450 crore
D. 2300 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The executive committee of the National Mission for Clean Ganga has approved 14 projects at an estimated cost of Rs 1,145 crore rupee.

4. 

Who took over as director, of refineries, at HPCL?

A. Harish Vani
B. Ganesh Patel
C. S Bharathan
D. Vinod S Shenoy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

S Bharathan took over as director, of refineries, at HPCL.

5. 

National Pension System (NPS) Diwas is being celebrated on which date?

A. October 01
B. November 01
C. October 05
D. October 06

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To encourage pension and retirement planning among Indian residents, PFRDA is marking 1st October as National Pension System (NPS) Diwas.

6. 

Which actor has been appointed the new brand ambassador for the Hero MotoCrop

A. Varun Dhawan
B. Salman Khan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Ram Charan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Hero MotoCrop has appointed actor Ram Charan as the new brand ambassador.

7. 

What is the name of the Indian-American who has been honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award by the United States?

A. Ashish Modi
B. Nahar Gupta
C. Vivek Lall
D. Ganesh Patel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vivek Lall, an Indian-origin General Atomics CEO, is honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award by US President Joe Biden

8. 

Poshan Abhiyaan was launched in which year?

A. 2020
B. 2018
C. 2022
D. 2019

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Poshan Abhiyaan was launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister on 8th March, 2018 in Jhunjhunu district of Rajasthan. The focus of Abhiyaan is to lay emphasis on nutritional status of adolescent girls, pregnant women, lactating mothers and children from 0-6 years age.

9. 

India celebrated the 118th birth anniversary which Prime Minister on October 02?

A. Jawahar Lal Nehru
B. Lal Bahadur Shastri
C. Atal Bihar Vajpayee
D. Narender Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India celebrated the 118th birth anniversary of Lal Bahadur Shastri, the nation's second Prime Minister on October 02.

10. 

St. Patrick's School of which state won the 61st Subroto Cup under 17 girls football tournament?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Jharkhand
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

St. Patrick's School, Gumla, Jharkhand won 61st Subroto Cup under17 girls football tournament.

11. 

Which team won the Road Safety World Series T20 2022?

A. Sri Lanka Legends
B. India Legends
C. Bangladesh Legends
D. Australia Legends

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the Road Safety World Series T20 2022, Sachin Tendulkar-led India Legends team created history by defeating Sri Lanka Legends by 33 runs in Raipur.

12. 

The International Day of Non-Violence is observed on which date?

A. October 02
B. October 03
C. September 04
D. October 05

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Non-Violence is observed on 2nd October, the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi.

13. 

For which language has ICCR signed an MoU with Google for easy search?

A. Sanskrit
B. Hindi
C. English
D. Assamese

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For Sanskrit ICCR has signed an MoU with Google for easy search.

14. 

Who won the girls under-12 in the FIDE World Cadets Chess Championship?

A. Neha Malik
B. Parul Malik
C. Shubi Gupta
D. A Charvi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's Shubi Gupta (Uttar Pradesh) and A Charvi won the girl's under-12 and under-8 sections respectively in the FIDE World Cadets Chess Championship.

15. 

Who was presented with the SJFI medal, the highest award of the Sports Journalist Federation of India (SJFI)?

A. Sunil Gavaskar
B. Kapil Dev
C. Anil Kumble
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cricket legend Sunil Gavaskar was presented with the SJFI medal, the highest award of the Sports Journalist Federation of India (SJFI).