Current Affairs - October 4, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 4, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 4, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 4, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 4, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 4, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 4, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who was awarded Bihari Puraskar of KK Birla Foundation for his 2015 literary criticism book 'Pachrang Chola Pahar Sakhi Ri'?

A. Biri Singh
B. Birju Pathak
C. Raju Srivastava
D. Madhav Hada

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhav Hada awarded Bihari Puraskar of KK Birla Foundation for his 2015 literary criticism book 'Pachrang Chola Pahar Sakhi Ri'.

2. 

Who has been elected as the Vice President of the International Astronautical Federation (IAF)?

A. Deepak Kataria
B. Meenakshi Malik
C. Ravi Dubey
D. A K Anil Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. A K Anil Kumar, Senior Scientist in ISRO, has been elected as the Vice President of the International Astronautical Federation (IAF).

3. 

Who received PHDCCI lifetime achievement award for 2022 in New Delhi?

A. Raja Ram Singh
B. Behar Sharma
C. Raghupati Singhania
D. Kuwar Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

JK Tyre & Industries Chairman Raghupati Singhania received the PHDCCI lifetime achievement award for 2022 in New Delhi.

4. 

Which one is the name of recently inducted indigenously-developed Light Combat Helicopters (LCH) in the Indian Air Force at Air Force Station, Jodhpur?

A. Bihari
B. Akash
C. Nag
D. Prachanda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajnath Singh inducted indigenously-developed LCH "Prachanda" into the Indian Air Force at Air Force Station, Jodhpur in Rajasthan.

5. 

Pegatron of which country has become the third Apple vendor to set up a manufacturing unit in Chennai, India?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. China
D. Taiwan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pegatron (Taiwan) has become the third Apple vendor to set up a manufacturing unit in Chennai, India.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the Deputy Election Commissioner?

A. Harish Patel
B. Vishwash Singh
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Ajay Bhadoo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ajay Bhadoo has been appointed as Deputy Election Commissioner.

7. 

Which version of the YUVA Scheme has been launched?

A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fifth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education has launched YUVA 2.0 - Prime Minister's Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors.

8. 

Vedanta founder Anil Agarwal was honoured with Global Indian Award in which country?

A. USA
B. Canada
C. UAE
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vedanta founder Anil Agarwal was honoured with Global Indian Award in Canada.

9. 

Which state Tourism Board has signed an MoU with the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to promote tourist places in the state?

A. Kerala
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chhattisgarh Tourism Board has signed an MoU with the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to promote tourist places in the state.

10. 

India's economy is to grow by what percent in 2022 according to UNCTAD?

A. 4%
B. 5.4%
C. 5.7%
D. 8%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's economy is to grow 5.7% in 2022, and 4.7% in 2023 as UNCTAD said in its annual Trade and Development Report.

11. 

Who won gold in wrestling in the 2022 National Games?

A. Vinesh Phogat
B. Bajrang Punia
C. Neha Malik
D. Antim Panghal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Wrestler, Antim Panghal won gold in wrestling in the 2022 National Games.

12. 

Who took charge as the new director general (DG) of ITBP?

A. Avinash Singh
B. Anish Dayal Singh
C. Bayeish Sharma
D. Ravi Dubey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IPS officer Anish Dayal Singh took charge as the new director general (DG) of ITBP (Indo-Tibetan Border Police).

13. 

Which state Assembly passed a bill to dissolve State Vigilance Commission?

A. Punjab
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Punjab Assembly passed a bill to dissolve State Vigilance Commission.

14. 

Airtel and with which company has joined hands to bring India's first 5G-enabled immersive experience to visitors at the Indian Mobile Congress (IMC) 2022?

A. Samsung
B. Nokia
C. Reliance
D. Tata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Airtel and Nokia have joined hands to bring India's first 5G-enabled immersive experience to visitors at the Indian Mobile Congress (IMC) 2022.

15. 

Who won Formula One Singapore Grand Prix?

A. Pankaj Advani
B. Michael Schumacher
C. Michael Kors
D. Sergio Perez

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Red Bull's Sergio Perez won Formula One Singapore Grand Prix.

16. 

World Habitat Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. October 03
B. September 01
C. October 01
D. October 02

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Habitat Day is being celebrated on October 03.

17. 

Which state government has launched a welfare scheme named 'Asara' pension?

A. Haryana
B. Telangana
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Telangana government has launched a welfare scheme named the 'Asara' pension.

18. 

2022 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine awarded to Svante Paabo of Sweden for research on which topic?

A. Genetics
B. Evolution
C. Morphology
D. Plant Behavior

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

2022 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine was awarded to Svante Paabo of Sweden for research on evolution.

19. 

Tulsi Tanti, who has died due to cardiac arrest, belongs to which profession?

A. Businessman
B. Doctor
C. Teacher
D. Singer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The founder, chairman and MD of Suzlon Group and Suzlon Energy Limited, Tulsi Tanti has died due to cardiac arrest.

20. 

Which country's Yoshihito Nishioka won the men's singles title at the Korean Open tennis in Seoul?

A. Japan
B. USA
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japan's Yoshihito Nishioka won the men's singles title at the Korean Open tennis in Seoul.