Current Affairs - October 5, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 5, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 5, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 5, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 5, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 5, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 5, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Jayanti of Shyamji Krishna Varma is being celebrated on which date?

A. October 01
B. October 03
C. October 04
D. October 02

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Shyamji Krishna Varma on his Jayanti on October 04.

2. 

Which country beat China to win the Women's Basketball World Cup 2022 title?

A. India
B. USA
C. Japan
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The USA beat China to win the Women's Basketball World Cup 2022 title.

3. 

15th International Sufi Rang Mahotsav 2022 is being organized in which city?

A. Sonipat
B. Ajmer
C. Puri
D. Vidisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 15th International Sufi Rang Mahotsav 2022 is being organized in Ajmer.

4. 

ECI launched which Radio series in collaboration with All India Radio for voter awareness?

A. Matdata Junction
B. Mat Daalo
C. Vote Do
D. Elect Your Choice

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ECI launched the Radio series - 'Matdata Junction' in collaboration with All India Radio for voter awareness.

5. 

Which country became the largest producer and second-largest exporter of sugar in the world?

A. Cuba
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India became the largest producer and second-largest exporter of sugar in the world.

6. 

Who has been named FIH Women's Rising Player of the Year 2021-22?

A. Mamta Kharab
B. Neha Malik
C. Sonia Dahiya
D. Mumtaz Khan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mumtaz Khan named FIH Women's Rising Player of the Year 2021-22.

7. 

India has inked a defence export deal with which country?

A. USA
B. Syria
C. Israel
D. Armenia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has inked an defence export deal with Armenia, which is facing threat from border tensions from Azerbaijan.

8. 

Who won the 2022 UN Refugee Award?

A. Angela Merkel
B. Hilary Clinton
C. Nisha Gupta
D. Vibhi Snehwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former German Chancellor Angela Merkel Wins UN Refugee Award 2022.

9. 

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has saluted the people of Turtuk in which city for their passion and vision towards Swachh India?

A. Patna
B. Jaipur
C. Ladakh
D. Allahabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has saluted the people of Turtuk in Ladakh for their passion and vision for Swachh India.

10. 

The Prime Minister has lauded South Western Railways for Sculpture made from plastic & pet bottles at which Station?

A. Delhi Station
B. KSR Hyderabad Station
C. KSR Bengaluru Station
D. KSR Kolkata Station

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister has lauded South Western Railways for Sculpture made from plastic & pet bottles at KSR Bengaluru Station.

11. 

Which nation's Yunqing Tang will earn the SASTRA Ramanujan Prize in 2022?

A. China
B. Japan
C. USA
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yunqing Tang of China is to receive SASTRA Ramanujan Prize 2022.

12. 

The NGT has directed which state to revive the Sukapaika River within 6 months?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The NGT has directed the state government of Odisha to revive the Sukapaika River within 6 months.

13. 

Which GSLV will carry the 36 Gen 1 low-earth orbit (LEO) satellites of OneWeb into space?

A. Mk II
B. Mk III
C. Mk IV
D. Mk V

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

OneWeb's 36 Gen 1 low-earth orbit (LEO) satellites will be launched aboard ISRO's GSLV-Mk III.

14. 

The Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, B.D. Mishra assumed additional charge as Governor of which state?

A. New Delhi
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On October 04, 2022, the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Brigadier (Retd) B.D. Mishra assumes additional charge as Governor of Meghalaya.

15. 

How many scientists have received the Nobel Prize in Chemistry 'for the development of click chemistry and bioorthogonal chemistry'?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 3
D. 8

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Three scientists have received the Nobel Prize in Chemistry 'for the development of click chemistry and bioorthogonal chemistry'.

16. 

The tokenization of card-based payments will be implemented from which date?

A. October 01
B. October 04
C. September 03
D. September 04

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The tokenization of card-based payments will be implemented from October 1, 2022.

17. 

Which one released its annual 'Trade and Development Report 2022'?

A. UNCTAD
B. World Bank
C. IMF
D. WTO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UNCTAD released its annual 'Trade and Development Report 2022'.

18. 

How many Ukrainian territories were formally annexed during Vladimir Putin's leadership?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 7
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russian President Vladimir Putin on Friday announced that Russia is annexing four regions of Ukraine. Russia is annexing four regions of Ukraine, namely Donetsk, Luhansk, Kherson, and Zaporizhzhia. Together with Crimea which Russia annexed in 2014, Russia now claims 20% of Ukrainian territory.

19. 

World Animal Welfare Day is celebrated on which date?

A. October 01
B. October 03
C. October 02
D. October 04

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Animal Welfare Day is celebrated on 4 October to raise awareness among people about taking actions worldwide for the rights of animals as well as welfare.

20. 

Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated India's second National Model Vedic School in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Banaras
C. Allahabad
D. Puri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates India's second National Model Vedic School in Puri, Odisha.