Current Affairs - October 6, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 6, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 6, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 6, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 6, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 6, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 6, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

UAE's Minister of Tolerance inaugurated which religious monument in Dubai?

A. Vedic Temple
B. Mosque
C. Hindu Temple
D. Church

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UAE's Minister of Tolerance inaugurated a Hindu temple in Dubai.

2. 

Who has been made the National Icon of the Election Commission of India?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Amitabh Bachhan
C. Salman Khan
D. Pankaj Tripathi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pankaj Tripathi has been made the National Icon of the Election Commission of India.

3. 

International Teacher's Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. October 05
B. October 06
C. October 03
D. October 02

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Teacher's Day is being celebrated on 05 October.

4. 

Which week was designated as World Space Week by the UN General Assembly?

A. October 01-07
B. October 03-09
C. October 04-10
D. October 02-06

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations General Assembly has announced October 4-10 as World Space Week.

5. 

Amit Shah announced reservation for the Pahadi community under the ST category in which state/UT?

A. Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amit Shah announced reservations for the Pahadi community under the ST category in J&K.

6. 

What amount of money has the government approved to install 25K mobile towers in 500 days?

A. 25000 crore
B. 1000 crore
C. 500 crore
D. 26000 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Government approved Rs 26,000 crore to install 25K mobile towers in 500 days.

7. 

Indian Navy has signed an agreement with the Navy of which country on the White Shipping Information Exchange?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Australia
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Navy has signed an agreement with the Royal New Zealand Navy on White Shipping Information Exchange.

8. 

Which city hosted the three-day Digital India Conference of State IT Ministers?

A. Patna
B. New Delhi
C. Jaipur
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

3-day Digital India Conference of State IT Ministers concluded in Delhi.

9. 

Who authored the book named- The Last Heroes?

A. V Gopal Singh
B. Shashi Tharoor
C. P Sainath
D. Neha Mudgal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The book titled "The Last Heroes" which has been authored by P Sainath is scheduled to release on November 21, 2022.

10. 

Which state's Rashtra Samithi (TRS) was renamed as Bharat Rashtra Samithi (BRS) by CM K. Chandrasekhar Rao?

A. Telangana
B. Haryana
C. Jharkhand
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS) was renamed as Bharat Rashtra Samithi (BRS) by CM K. Chandrasekhar Rao.

11. 

Defence Minister performed 'Shastra Pooja' at which Military Station?

A. Guwahati
B. Jaipur
C. Auli
D. Patna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence Minister performed 'Shastra Pooja' at Auli Military Station in Uttarakhand.

12. 

Which platform for women entrepreneurs was established by Gujarat University, and it was introduced by President Droupadi Murmu?

A. Her Jivni
B. Her Start
C. Her Life
D. Her Business

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Droupadi Murmu launches 'Her Start', a start-up platform for women entrepreneurs created by Gujarat University, in Ahmedabad

13. 

Pangasius Icaria, which was recently discovered in the Cauvery River, belongs to which species?

A. Crocodile
B. Catfish
C. Snake
D. Bird

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new catfish species has been discovered in the river Cauvery near Mettur Dam. The edible species has been named Pangasius icaria ( P. icaria) after the Indian Council of Agricultural Research discovered the species. The species belongs to the Pangasius genus

14. 

Which company unveiled the humanoid robot prototype Optimus?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. Tesla
D. Amazon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tesla CEO Elon Musk presented a prototype humanoid robot named 'Optimus'.

15. 

Who has become the first player from India to feature in 400 T20 matches?

A. Suresh Raina
B. Hardik Pandya
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rohit Sharma has become the first player from India to feature in 400 T20 matches.

16. 

Which nation received bilateral assistance from India in the form of locally manufactured motorcycles?

A. USA
B. Syria
C. Lebanon
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India handed over locally-made motorbikes to Lebanon as bilateral assistance.

17. 

How much of the national cap on channel owning was eliminated by the government's simplification of the financial qualifying standards under FM radio policy?

A. 10%
B. 15%
C. 20%
D. 45%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government simplified financial eligibility norms in FM radio policy and removed a 15% national cap on channel holding.

18. 

Which state has launched the 'Satya Nishtha' app that will help state police to investigate and control criminal activities?

A. Bihar
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh CM, Jai Ram Thakur has launched the 'Satya Nishtha' app that will help state police to investigate and control criminal activities.

19. 

Which state has launched a 'Mahatma Gandhi Rural Industrial Parks' (MGRIP) scheme?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh CM, Bhupesh Baghel has launched a 'Mahatma Gandhi Rural Industrial Parks' (MGRIP) scheme.

20. 

Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) celebrated its 54th foundation day on which date?

A. October 02
B. October 04
C. October 06
D. October 03

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) celebrated its 54th foundation day on October 4.