Current Affairs - October 7, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 7, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 7, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 7, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 7, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 7, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 7, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which nation's author Annie Ernaux won the 2022 Nobel Prize in Literature?

A. India
B. USA
C. UK
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

French Writer Annie Ernaux Wins Nobel Prize for Literature in 2022.

2. 

Which one ordered Brickwork Ratings India to shut down within 6 months?

A. DRDO
B. NITI Aayog
C. SEBI
D. NABARD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SEBI ordered Brickwork Ratings India to shut down within 6 months.

3. 

Which state government has launched the "Vande Mataram" initiative in the state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Maharashtra
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis has launched the 'Vande Mataram' initiative in the state.

4. 

Up to how much will there be no fees associated with using a RuPay credit card for purchases?

A. 2000
B. 1000
C. 5000
D. 2500

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No charges will be levied on the use of a RuPay Credit Card for transactions up to Rs.2000.

5. 

Charles Fuller, who died recently, belonged to which profession?

A. Doctor
B. Singer
C. Playwright
D. Director

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Charles Fuller, Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright of the acclaimed 'A Soldier's Play', passed away at 83.

6. 

World Bank lowered India's GDP growth forecast to what amount?

A. 6%
B. 6.5%
C. 7%
D. 7.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Bank lowers India's GDP growth forecast to 6.5% from 7.5% for 2022-23.

7. 

India's Rupay debit card is to be launched in which country?

A. Kuwait
B. UAE
C. Oman
D. Syria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Payments Corporation of India has signed a historic MoU with the Central Bank Of Oman to launch the Rupay debit card in Oman.

8. 

Which state was the first to launch the Gati Shakti Portal?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Punjab
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gujarat became the first state to launch Gati Shakti Portal.

9. 

First National Dolphin Day celebrated on which date?

A. October 04
B. October 09
C. October 08
D. October 05

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

First National Dolphin Day is celebrated on 05 October.

10. 

Sandeep Kumar Gupta became the chairman of which one?

A. BSNL
B. GAL
C. GAIL
D. BHEL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sandeep Kumar Gupta becomes the chairman of GAIL, the tenure will be till February 2026.

11. 

Who has received the American Geophysical Union's Devendra Lal Memorial Medal 2022?

A. Vivek Patel
B. Viehn Saimonds
C. Roxy Koll
D. Novac Fedrer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Roxy Mathew Koll, a scientist at the Pune-based Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) has received the American Geophysical Union's Devendra Lal Memorial Medal 2022.

12. 

Silver Jubilee Celebration of QCI (Quality Council of India) held in which city?

A. Patna
B. New Delhi
C. Gurugram
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Silver Jubilee Celebration of QCI (Quality Council of India) was held in New Delhi.

13. 

Who launched the Crew-5 mission of NASA?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. Tesla
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SpaceX launched NASA's Crew-5 Mission.

14. 

International Solar Alliance's Fifth Assembly to be held in which city?

A. Gurugram
B. Beijing
C. Astana
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Solar Alliance's Fifth assembly is to be held in New Delhi on Oct 17-20.

15. 

SFURTI MELA is being organized by Khadi and Village Industries Commission in which city?

A. Patna
B. New Delhi
C. Jaipur
D. Sonipat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SFURTI MELA is being organized by Khadi and Village Industries Commission in New Delhi.

16. 

Who defeated Saurashtra to claim the 2022 Irani Trophy?

A. East India
B. West India
C. Rest of India
D. North India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Hanuma Vihari-led Rest of India (ROI) displayed a dominant performance beating hosts and defending champs Saurastra by 8 wickets to lift the Irani Cup 2022 at the Saurastra Cricket Association Stadium on Tuesday (October 4).

17. 

The 66th Dhammachakra Pravartan Day is being celebrated at DeekshaBhoomi in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 66th Dhammachakra Pravartan Day is being celebrated at Deekshabhoomi in Nagpur, Maharashtra.

18. 

Who has been appointed as Director General of the Indian Ordnance Factory Service (IOFS)?

A. Neha Uppal
B. Harish Dubey
C. Sanjeev Kishore
D. M D Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A 1985 batch officer Sanjeev Kishore has been appointed as Director General of the Indian Ordnance Factory Service (IOFS).

19. 

Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla attended the 8th Summit of Speakers of G-20 Parliaments held in which city?

A. Sydney
B. Paris
C. London
D. Jakarta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla attended the 8th Summit of Speakers of G-20 Parliaments held in Jakarta.