Current Affairs - October 8, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 8, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 8, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 8, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 8, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 8, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 8, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the name of the programme that the Election Commission launched on All India Radio for a year-long voter awareness campaign?

A. Matadata Junction
B. Voter Junction
C. Election Junction
D. Radio Junction

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey today launched a yearlong Voter Awareness Program - 'Matdata Junction' during an event organised at Akashvani Rang Bhavan, New Delhi.

2. 

Carolyn Bertozzi, Morten Meldal and Barry Sharpless were awarded Nobel Prize for which category?

A. Literature
B. Chemistry
C. Mathematics
D. Physics

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2022 was awarded jointly to Carolyn R. Bertozzi, Morten Meldal and K. Barry Sharpless "for the development of click chemistry and bioorthogonal chemistry" at the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences in Stockholm.

3. 

A new advanced supervisory monitory system- Daksh has been launched by which organization?

A. Central Bank of India
B. State Bank of India
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Governor of the Reserve Bank of India Shaktikanta Das launched a new 'SupTech' initiative Daksh.

4. 

When is World Cotton Day celebrated?

A. October 09
B. October 10
C. October 07
D. October 08

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Cotton Day is celebrated every year on October 7 to highlight the significance of cotton products globally.

5. 

Which female hockey player has been selected by the International Hockey Federation for the Rising Player of the year 2021-22?

A. Vandana Rampal
B. Vandana Katariya
C. Mumtaz Khan
D. Rani Rampal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Teenager Mumtaz Khan was named the FIH Rising Star of the Year 2021-22 in the women's category.

6. 

Who has won the 2022 UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award?

A. Angela Merkel
B. Justin Trudeau
C. Emmanuel Macron
D. Joe Biden

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The former Chancellor of Germany Angela Merkel has won the 2022 UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award. She has been awarded the UN refugee agency prize for 'political courage" and decisive action taken during her tenure to safeguard people forced to flee.

7. 

As per the UNCTAD Report 2022, What is India's economic growth in 2022 from 8.2% in 2021?

A. 4.7%
B. 7.7%
C. 6.7%
D. 5.7%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the forecast by the UNCTAD, India's economic growth is expected to decline to 5.7 per cent this year from 8.2 per cent in 2021.

8. 

The International Solar Alliance Fifth Assembly is to be held in which state/ UT?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Kerala
C. Bihar
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy RK Singh unveiled the curtain raiser to the Fifth Assembly of the International Solar Alliance to be held in New Delhi.

9. 

Who has won Nobel Prize 2022 in Literature?

A. Leila Slimani
B. Annie Ernaux
C. Michel Houellebecq
D. Yasmina Reza

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The French author Annie Ernaux has been awarded the Noble Prize 2022 in Literature for the courage and clinical acuity through which she uncovers the roots, estrangements, and collective restraints of personal memory.

10. 

Which company has received India's first Micro Category Drone Certification?

A. Throttle Aerospace Systems Pvt Ltd
B. Shivayu Aerospace
C. Asteria Aerospace Limited
D. Aadyah Aerospace Pvt Ltd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Asteria Aerospace Limited has received India's first micro-category drone type certification.

11. 

President Droupadi Murmu launched 'herSTART', an initiative aimed at supporting women-led startups in which state?

A. Assam
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Smt Droupadi Murmu launched herSTART, an initiative of Gujarat University Startup and Entrepreneurship Council (GUSEC) aimed at supporting women-led startups in scaling up, the second and final day of her first visit to Gujarat as the President.

12. 

Telecom Giant Optus, which was hit by a cyber-attack, is based in which country?

A. Russia
B. CanaDA
C. Australia
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australian telecom giant Optus said personal information and form of identification of 1.2 million customers was compromised in the recent cyber attack.

13. 

Who received the American Geophysical Union Devendra Lal Memorial Medal 2022?

A. Roxy Mathew Koll
B. V. Ramanathan
C. Syukuro Manabe
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Roxy Mathew Koll, a scientist at the Pune-based Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), received the American Geophysical Union's (AGU) 2022 Devendra Lal Memorial Medal.

14. 

Telecom Giant Optus, which was hit by a cyber-attack, is based in which country?

A. New Zealand
B. Australia
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the Australian telecoms giant Optus, the personal information and at least one valid form of identification of about 1.2 million customers was compromised in one of the biggest cyber breaches the country has faced.

15. 

Which state has launched Anti-Dust Campaign to control Air Pollution?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of Delhi has launched an Anti-Dust Campaign at the construction sites to control pollution in the upcoming winter season.

16. 

Which tennis player won the Tel Aviv Open title in 2022?

A. Rafael Nadal
B. Stefanos Tsitsipas
C. Roger Federer
D. Novak Djokovic

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ace tennis player Novak Djokovic won the Tel Aviv Open title in 2022 held in Israel. It is regarded as the biggest prize in tennis.

17. 

Which day is the start of the Berlin Festival of Lights 2022?

A. October 07
B. October 08
C. October 09
D. October 10

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 18th FESTIVAL OF LIGHTS Berlin, from 7th to 16th October 2022, daily 7 pm to 11 pm. The Festival of Lights, Berlin 2022 presents international light art in a New Edition that does justice to the responsible use of scarce resources.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the director general of the Indian Ordinance Factory Service?

A. Sanjeev Kishore
B. Deepak Kishore
C. Nilam Kishore
D. Adarsh Kishore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Sanjeev Kishore, a 1985 batch officer of the Indian Ordnance Factory Service (IOFS), has taken over as the Director General Ordnance (C&S) with effect from 01-10-2022 upon the superannuation of Shri M K Grag.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the Presiding officer of the UAPA Tribunal by the Government of India?

A. Dinesh Kumar Sharma
B. Pankaj Bhatia
C. Rajeev Mishra
D. Vivek Varma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has appointed Justice Dinesh Kumar as the presiding officer of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, (UAPA) tribunal.

20. 

Which company has appointed Sandeep Kumar Gupta to the positions of Chairman and Managing Director?

A. GAIL
B. SAIL
C. NTPC
D. ONGC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

GAIL (India) Limited informed that the company has appointed Sandeep Kumar Gupta as the new Chairman and Managing Director.