Current Affairs - October 9, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 9, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 9, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 9, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 9, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 9, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 9, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which institution released a concept note on the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC)?

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. NITI Aayog
C. National Payments Corporation of India
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released a concept note on the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC).

2. 

Which institution has launched a new 'SupTech initiative' named 'DAKSH'?

A. SEBI
B. RBI
C. NITI Aayog
D. NABARD

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Shaktikanta Das launched a new SupTech initiative named 'DAKSH'.

3. 

Which medical professional of Indian descent has been proposed as the US representative on the WHO executive board?

A. Ashish Jha
B. Vivek Murthy
C. Sanjay Gupta
D. Naresh Trehan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

US President Joe Biden has nominated Dr Vivek Murthy to serve as America's representative on the executive board of the World Health Organisation.

4. 

Who has become the first athlete to win gold in Yogasana at the 36th National Games in October 2022?

A. Ravi Kumar
B. Priya Singh
C. Uday Kamble
D. Pooja Patel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

At the 36th National Games, Pooja Patel of Gujarat has become the first athlete to win gold in Yogasana. Yogasana is one of the five sports to be played at the National Games this year for the first time.

5. 

What would be the combined shareholding of LIC and the Government in IDBI Bank following the proposed sale of a stake in that institution?

A. 34 %
B. 49 %
C. 51 %
D. 25 %

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government and LIC hold a 94.72 per cent stake in IDBI Bank. After the sale, the combined shareholding of LIC and the Government will come down to 34 per cent.

6. 

Which space agency has launched the Crew-5 mission?

A. ISRO
B. CNES
C. SpaceX
D. JAXA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SpaceX's Falcon 9 rocket and Endurance launched from the Florida-based Kennedy Space Center's Launch Complex 39A at noon ET.

7. 

Sibi George appointed India's next ambassador to which country?

A. China
B. South Korea
C. Japan
D. Singapore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sibi George is an Indian civil servant of the Indian Foreign Service cadre who was serving as the ambassador of India to Kuwait and currently has been appointed as the ambassador of India to Japan.

8. 

Who is the governor of Tamil Nadu?

A. B D Mishra
B. Banwari Lal
C. R N Ravi
D. Krishan Dev

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ravindra Narayana Ravi is an ex-IPS, 1976 batch an Indian politician and former bureaucrat serving as the current and 15th Governor of Tamil Nadu.

9. 

Which state enacted the "Prohibition of Online Gambling and Regulation of Online Games Ordinance, 2022"?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Governor RN Ravi gave his assent to an ordinance to ban online gambling and regulate online gaming in the state.

10. 

Which state administration endorses the first tiger reserve in Bundelkhand?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh cabinet has given a green signal for the development of the first tiger reserve in the Bundelkhand region.

11. 

Kuno National Park, where Cheetahs were introduced, is located in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Centre has constituted a 9-member Task Force to monitor Cheetah introduction in Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh and other designated areas.

12. 

On which date Air Force Day is celebrated in India?

A. October 08
B. October 09
C. October 10
D. October 11

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Air Force was raised on October 8, 1932, and it is completing 90 years today.

13. 

India's first green tech-based Technology Business Incubation or Inclusive TBI (i-TBI) will be set up in which institutions?

A. NIT Srinagar
B. NIT Patna
C. NIT Agartala
D. IIT Mandi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first green technology incubation facility named Greenovator Incubation Foundation will soon be opened at the National Institute of Technology (NIT) Srinagar.

14. 

How much in RuPay credit cards can be used for UPI transactions without incurring fees?

A. Rs. 10,000
B. Rs. 6,000
C. Rs. 5,000
D. Rs. 2,000

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has said there will be no charge for RuPay credit card use on Unified Payments Interface (UPI) for transactions up to Rs 2,000.

15. 

Which edition of the National Games in October 2022 saw the debut of the Indian Indigenous sport Mallakhamb?

A. 39th
B. 36th
C. 35th
D. 34th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mallakhamb is an Indian indigenous sport that is a part of the 36th National Games 2022.

16. 

Which nation's navy and India's signed a white shipping information exchange agreement?

A. China
B. Australia
C. Russia
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India-New Zealand Navies sign pact: The Royal New Zealand navy and the Indian navy have signed a contract on the exchange of White Shipping Information Exchange.

17. 

Which state has become the first state in the country to launch Gati Shakti Portal?

A. Karnataka
B. Goa
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gujarat has become the first state to launch Gati Shakti Portal at State Level. The portal will offer investors ease of doing business, by bringing more transparency to the governance. This will save time, money, and logistic cost.

18. 

Who has been chosen as the male goalkeeper by International Hockey Federation?

A. Subhashish Roy
B. Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
C. PR Sreejesh
D. Peter Thangaraj

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Hockey Federation can reveal that Savita Punia and PR Sreejesh have been voted the FIH Goalkeeper of the Year 2021-22, in the women's and men's categories respectively.

19. 

Which Insurance company has appointed Kishore Kumar Poludasu as its new MD & CEO from October 2022?

A. Bharti AXA Life Insurance
B. SBI General Insurance
C. ICICI Lombard
D. Both A & C

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SBI General Insurance, a subsidiary of SBI, announced the appointment of Kishore Kumar Poludasu as its managing director and chief executive officer.

20. 

Which state announced the creation of the first three all-female Provincial Armed Constabulary (PAC) battalions in the state?

A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government announced the formation of the state's first three all-woman battalions of the Provincial Armed Constabulary (PAC).