Current Affairs - October 10, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 10, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 10, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 10, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 10, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 10, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 10, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In order to raise awareness about Central Bank Digital Currency, which bank released a concept note?

A. State Bank of India
B. Reserve Bank of India
C. Central Bank of India
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has released a concept note on the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC).

2. 

What is the theme of World Cerebral Palsy Day 2022?

A. Navigating crises
B. Secure Future
C. Promotes inclusion?? One of the big goals
D. Millions of Reasons

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Theme for World Cerebral Palsy Day 2022 is "Millions of Reasons".

3. 

Which Union Ministry is associated with the 'Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS)'?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of MSME
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has notified the establishment of the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS).

4. 

Which state government signed MoU with US Based IT Firm "Boston Group"?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Assam
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Boston Group has signed an MoU with the Andhra Pradesh government to set up an IT company in Visakhapatnam.

5. 

Which armed force has received approval for a "Weapon System branch for officers"?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Coast Guard
C. Indian Army
D. Indian Air Force

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government has approved the creation of a Weapon System branch for officers in the Indian Air Force. IAF chief Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari lauded the forces and informed that the Indian government approved the creation of a weapon system branch for the officers in IAF.

6. 

Which IT company and the Indian government will collaborate on a programme to educate its digital toolkit?

A. Apple
B. Dell
C. Microsoft
D. Wipro

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Microsoft and the Indian government will work together on a programme to teach its digital toolkit to almost 2.5 million civil servants.

7. 

In October 2022, the World Bank slashed its growth estimate for India by one percentage point to what percent for FY23?

A. 6.0%
B. 7.0%
C. 6.5%
D. 7.5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank lowered its FY23 growth forecast for India by one percentage point to 6.5% from its June estimate of 7.5%, citing the impact of the ongoing war in Ukraine, rising global interest rates and high inflation.

8. 

The Center for Civil Liberties (CLL) of which of the following countries was awarded the 2022 Nobel Peace Prize?

A. Belarusian activist Ales Bialiatski
B. Ukrainian NGO Center for Civil Liberties (CLL)
C. Russian human rights group Memorial
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Norwegian Nobel Committee declared Belarusian activist Ales Bialiatski, the Russian human rights organisation Memorial, and the Ukrainian NGO Center for Civil Liberties (CLL) as the winners of the 2022 Nobel Peace Prize.

9. 

Shri Shaktikanta Das, launched a new SupTech initiative named DAKSH for which of the following purpose for RBI?

A. Supervisory Purpose
B. Automation process for controlling credit flow
C. Check issuance of Bank notes and Coins
D. Manage foreign reserves

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, today launched a new SupTech initiative named "(DAKSH) - Reserve Bank's Advanced Supervisory Monitoring System", which is expected to make the Supervisory processes more robust.

10. 

Who has been appointed as CEO of Bank of India Mutual Funds?

A. Mohit Bhatia
B. Vipin Joshi
C. Rajendra Gupta
D. Soni Thakur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The appointment of Mohit Bhatia as CEO of Bank of India Investment Managers Private Ltd (Bank of India Mutual Funds) has been made public.

11. 

Who is the head of the commission set up to examine the Scheduled Caste (SC) status for converted Dalits?

A. Justice H L Dattu
B. Justice K G Balakrishnan
C. Justice Arun Kumar Mishra
D. Justice T S Thakur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The three-member Commission is headed by former Chief Justice of India K G Balakrishnan. The Commission has been asked to submit the report in two years.

12. 

World Post Day is being observed on which date?

A. October 08
B. October 11
C. October 10
D. October 09

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Post Day is celebrated every year on 9 October, the anniversary of the establishment of the Universal Postal Union in 1874 in the Swiss Capital, Bern.

13. 

As per UNICEF's report, over 1 million people has displaced in which South East Asian nation?

A. China
B. Myanmar
C. Sri Lanka
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations children's agency (UNICEF) has announced in its recent report that more than one million people have been displaced in Myanmar since the military coup last year.

14. 

When is the annual Indian Foreign Service (IFS) Day observed?

A. October 08
B. October 09
C. October 07
D. October 06

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

October 09 is celebrated as Indian Foreign Service Day.

15. 

Which organization has released the 'Poverty and Shared Prosperity 2022' Report?

A. SBI
B. World Bank
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank has released a report, titled "Poverty and Shared Prosperity 2022. Correcting Course" that provides the latest estimates and trends in global poverty and shared prosperity.