Current Affairs - October 11, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 11, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 11, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 11, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 11, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 11, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 11, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city hosted the first seminar of the Agni Tattva campaign under the LiFE mission organised by Power Foundation of India and Vijnana Bharati?

A. Chennai
B. New Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Leh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Power Foundation of India in association with Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) has organized the First seminar of the Agni Tattva campaign under the LiFE mission held in Leh.

2. 

Arun Bali, who was suffering from a disease called Myasthenia Gravis, was related to which field?

A. Attorney
B. Actor
C. Architect
D. Author

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran actor Arun Bali passed away he was suffering from Myasthenia Gravis, an Autoimmune disease caused by a communication failure between nerves and muscles.

3. 

Which village has been declared India's first 24x7 solar-powered village?

A. Madhapur
B. Khavda
C. Modhera
D. Ajrakhpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has declared Modhera in Gujarat's Mehsana District as India's first 24x7 solar-powered village.

4. 

The 81st annual convention of the Indian Roads Congress has been held in which of the following city after 11 years?

A. Chennai
B. Lucknow
C. Bengaluru
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nitin Gadkari inaugurated Indian Roads Congress in Lucknow. The 81st annual convention of the Indian Roads Congress was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh after 11 years.

5. 

Who won the Japanese Grand Prix 2022?

A. Max Verstappen
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Sebastian Vettel
D. Charles Leclerc

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Red Bull driver Max Verstappen has clinched his second consecutive Formula One driver's title by winning the Japanese Grand Prix in the rain at Suzuka.

6. 

Who has been re-elected as the chairman of the Association of Mutual Funds in India?

A. A Balasubramanian
B. Aryama Sundaram
C. Abhishek Singhvi
D. R Venkataramani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Balasubramanian has been re-elected as the chairman of the Association of Mutual Funds in India while Radhika Gupta as the vice-chairperson of the industry body.

7. 

Which bank has started the Gram Seva program in six states of India?

A. HDFC Bank
B. YES Bank
C. SBI
D. BOI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of India announced the launch of the fourth phase of the 'SBI Gram Seva' program, adopting 30 remote villages in Haryana, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, and West Bengal on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti.

8. 

The Haryana government has signed an MoU with which of the following country state government for cooperation in various economic activities?

A. Dubai
B. Berlin
C. Tokyo
D. Paris

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Haryana government has signed an MoU with the government of Dubai for cooperation in various economic activities.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the presiding officer of the Unlawful Activities Prevention act Tribunal by the Union Government?

A. Justice Deepak Mishra
B. Justice Dinesh Sharma
C. Justice Ranjan Gogoi
D. Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Law and Justice has appointed Justice Dinesh Kumar Sharma of the Delhi High Court, as nominated by the Cheif Justice of the High Court, as the presiding officer of the UAPA Tribunal in the matter of the ban on Popular Front of India (PFI) and its affiliate organisations.

10. 

The white Shipping Information Exchange agreement has been signed between India and which country?

A. New Zealand
B. USA
C. Japan
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India-New Zealand Navies sign pact: The Royal New Zealand navy and the Indian navy have signed a contract on the exchange of White Shipping Information Exchange.

11. 

Mulayam Singh Yadav, who passed away, had served as the Chief Minister of which state?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mulayam Singh Yadav passed away on October 10, 2022, at the age of 82. He served as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh for three terms.

12. 

First-ever EV scooter named Vida V1 was launched in India. Vida V1 is the scooter of which of the following companies?

A. Bajaj Automobile Company
B. TVS Motor Company
C. Hero MotoCorp Company
D. Honda Motor Company

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's largest two-wheeler manufacturer company Hero Motocorp has entered the electric vehicle market with the launch of a new two-wheeler christened Hero Vida V1. This EV is the first model under its new brand Vida.

13. 

According to a survey, In Jharkhand, the percentage of girls getting married before turning 18 is as high as 5.8 percent. This survey was conducted by which ministry?

A. Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
B. Home Ministry
C. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Home Ministry has released the survey of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner's Office and said that Jharkhand itself is witnessing the highest number of child marriages. Jharkhand and West Bengal topped the worst state list in terms of child marriage.

14. 

Which bank has launched a unique solution "Smart Wire" for its customers to help them with SWIFT-based inward remittances in a faster and hassle-free manner?

A. ICICI Bank
B. IndusInd Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Bandhan Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ICICI Bank has launched a unique solution "Smart Wire" for its customers to help them with SWIFT-based inward remittances in a faster and hassle-free manner.

15. 

Which Belarusian human rights activist has been awarded the Noble Peace Prize 2022 along with the human rights organization of Russia-Ukraine?

A. Ales Bialiatski
B. Ben S. Bernanke
C. Douglas W. Diamond
D. Philip H. Dybvig

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Nobel Peace Prize was on October 7 awarded to human rights champions Ales Bialiatski of Belarus, Russia's Memorial group, and Ukraine's Center for Civil Liberties.

16. 

Which country has launched the Kafau-I satellite to unravel the secrets of the sun?

A. China
B. South Korea
C. Japan
D. North Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China, after successfully integrating its under-construction space station and approving the next phase of its lunar missions, has launched a new satellite that will look into the sun and unravel its secrets.

17. 

The World Mental Health day is celebrated on which date?

A. October 11
B. October 09
C. October 10
D. October 08

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Mental Health day is celebrated on October 10 every year.

18. 

The Central government and the LIC have decided to sell off their how much percent stake in IDBI Bank?

A. 30.24%
B. 60.72%
C. 30.48%
D. 94%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central government and Life Insurance Corporation of India have decided to sell off their 60.72%stake in IDBI Bank.

19. 

All India Institute of Ayurveda has signed an MoU with the National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology NIAIST is located in which of the following country?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. China
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India signed an MoU with Japan to advance scientific cooperation for Indian Ayurveda.