Current Affairs - October 12, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 12, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 12, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 12, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 12, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 12, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 12, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many iconic Indian heritage textiles have been released by UNESCO?

A. 25
B. 50
C. 75
D. 100

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

UNESCO released a list of 50 exclusive and iconic heritage textile crafts of the country

2. 

What is the theme for the International Day of the Girl Child 2022?

A. Courage and perseverance
B. Good vs. Evil
C. Redemption
D. Our time is now-our rights, our future

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This year's theme for the International Day of the Girl Child is "Our time is now-our rights, our future".

3. 

Shri Mahakaleshwar Temple is located in which city of Madhya Pradesh?

A. Jabalpur
B. Ujjain
C. Gwalior
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga is a Hindu temple which is dedicated to Lord Shiva. The temple is located in the ancient city of Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh.

4. 

Which state to host 37th National Games in October 2023?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Olympic Association has confirmed that Goa will host the 37th edition of the National Games in October next year.

5. 

Who, along with his Australian colleague Penny Wong, hosted the 13th Foreign Ministers' Framework Dialogue in Canberra?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. S Jaishankar
C. Amit Shah
D. Jitendra Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar held the 13th Foreign Ministers' Framework Dialogue with his Australian counterpart Penny Wong in Canberra.

6. 

The Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences 2022 was awarded to three scientists for their research in which field?

A. Global Poverty
B. Banks and Financial Crises
C. Behavioural Economics
D. Quantitative Methods

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nobel Prize 2022 in Economics has been awarded to Ben S. Bernanke, Douglas W. Diamond, and Philip H. Dybvig for research on banks and financial crises. They have received recognition for making substantial contributions to knowledge about the function of banks in the economy, notably during financial crises.

7. 

Who has been named the FIH Player of the Year in the men's category in 2022?

A. Varun Kumar
B. Gurjit Kaur
C. PR Sreejesh
D. Harmanpreet Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's Harmanpreet Singh and Netherlands' Felice Albers have been named the FIH Player of the Year for the 2021-2022 season in the men's and women's competitions respectively.

8. 

What is the name of the leading academician who has won the top UAE Award for Alternative Medicine?

A. Wazahat Husain
B. A.K.M Ghouse
C. K.S. Gill
D. Venu Govindaraju

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Professor Wazahat Husain, a leading academic from Aligarh Muslim University has won an international award for Traditional, Complementary, and Alternative Medicine.

9. 

In FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup 2022, India will play its inaugural match against which country?

A. Morocco
B. Brazil
C. USA
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will play its inaugural match against the USA in FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup 2022.

10. 

When is the International Day of the Girl Child 2022 observed?

A. October 08
B. October 09
C. October 10
D. October 11

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Day of the Girl Child is celebrated every year on October 11 to raise awareness about the significance of equal opportunity that must be provided to girls.

11. 

In which Indian city is the second UN World Geospatial Information Congress taking place?

A. Hyderabad
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Bangalore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2nd UN World Geospatial Information Congress which is organized by the United Nations and the Departments of Science and Technology and Space is taking place in Hyderabad.

12. 

Which substance's abundance on the moon has been mapped for the first time by the Chandrayaan-2 spectrometer of ISRO?

A. Sodium
B. Iron
C. Nitrogen
D. Calcium

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Researchers have reported that India's Chandrayaan-2 has mapped the abundance of sodium on Moon for the very first time using its large area X-ray spectrometer, CLASS.

13. 

Among the 12 nations of the Indo-Pacific, where does India rank in terms of self-sufficient defence production?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China has been placed first in self-reliant defence production, while India has been ranked fourth among 12 countries in the Indo-Pacific, according to a study by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), an independent research institute on global security.

14. 

Who has become the first Indian woman cricketer to win ICC Player of the Month?

A. Harmanpreet Kaur
B. Pooja Vastrakar
C. Smriti Mandhana
D. Sneh Rana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian women's skipper Harmanpreet Kaur has become India's first women's cricketer to win the ICC Player of the Month award.

15. 

Space Economy to touch 13 Billion USD by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2023
C. 2022
D. 2035

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's space economy is likely to be worth nearly USD 13 billion by 2025, with the satellite launch services segment set to witness the fastest growth spurred by increasing private participation.

16. 

Tele-MANAS Initiative, which was launched is associated with which field?

A. Communicable Diseases
B. Child health
C. Mental health
D. Science and Technology

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched the mental health service called Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States (Tele-MANAS) initiative.

17. 

'Education 4.0 India Report' has been launched by which institution?

A. International Monetary Fund
B. World Economic Forum
C. World Bank
D. Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Economic Forum launched the 'Education 4.0 India Report' explaining how digital and other technologies can help in addressing the learning gaps and make education more accessible to all.

18. 

Which company produced the "Droni" drone that was made in India?

A. Trusted Aerospace Engineering Pvt. Ltd
B. Hawking Industries Pvt. Ltd.
C. ARCH Drones
D. Garuda Aerospace

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A made-in-India camera drone 'Droni' has been with advanced features and was launched by the former Indian Cricket team Captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni. The drone is manufactured by Garuda Aerospace and the product will hit the shelves by the end of 2022.