Current Affairs - October 13, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 13, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 13, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 13, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 13, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 13, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 13, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman and MD of Suzlon Energy?

A. Hasmukh Adhia
B. J. Packirisamy
C. Vinod R Tanti
D. S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Suzlon Energy appoints Vinod Tanti as chairman & MD for 3 years.

2. 

Who will be the next BCCI President?

A. Nawab Hamidullah Khan
B. Roger Binny
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. R E Grant Govan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's 1983 World Cup hero Roger Binny is set to succeed Sourav Ganguly as the next BCCI president, while Rajiv Shukla will continue to be the vice president, TOI has learnt.

3. 

Which city is the host of the United Nations World Geospatial Congress (UNWGIC) 2022?

A. Dhaka
B. Hyderabad
C. Bengaluru
D. Male

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the United Nations World Geospatial Congress (UNWGIC) 2022 in Hyderabad.

4. 

The 81st annual convention of the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) has been held in which city after 11 years?

A. Mumbai
B. Ranchi
C. Lucknow
D. Indore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 81st annual convention of the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) will be held in Uttar Pradesh, Lucknow.

5. 

World Arthritis Day is being observed on which date?

A. October 10
B. October 09
C. October 12
D. October 14

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Arthritis Day is observed every year on October 12 to raise awareness about the prevailing impact of Rheumatic and Musculoskeletal Diseases which are also known as RMDs.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Guinea?

A. Avtar Singh
B. V.M. Kwatra
C. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
D. Shilpak Ambule

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has appointed Avtar Singh as the next Ambassador of India to Guinea.

7. 

Who is set to take over as the 50th Chief Justice of India (CJI) after Justice UU Lalit?

A. Justice K.M. Joseph
B. Justice S. Abdul Nazeer
C. Justice Sanjay Kishan Kaul
D. Justice DY Chandrachud

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Justice Dhananjaya Yeshwant Chandrachud is set to take over as the 50th Chief Justice of India (CJI) after the present Chief Justice UU Lalit formally recommended him as his successor.

8. 

Who has been signed as the Brand ambassador of Gulf Oil India?

A. M S Dhoni
B. Jhulan Goswami
C. Smriti Mandhana
D. All of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian cricket star Smriti Mandhana has signed on as a brand ambassador of lubricant manufacturer Gulf Oil India. India women's vice-captain joins current men's cricket ace Hardik Pandya and former captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni as an ambassador for the company.

9. 

Which global bloc created Crypto-Asset Reporting Framework (CARF)?

A. OECD
B. International Monetary Fund
C. World Economic Forum
D. World Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has created a new global tax transparency framework for the automatic exchange of information related to crypto assets between countries.

10. 

Justice Pankaj Mittal has been appointed as the Chief Justice of which High Court?

A. J&K & Ladakh High Court
B. Karnataka High Court
C. Rajasthan High Court
D. Allahabad High Court

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India, as per the constitutional provisions, has appointed Justice Pankaj Mittal as the Chief Justice of the Rajasthan High Court.

11. 

IMF has cut down India's GDP growth forecast to what percent in 2022?

A. 7.8
B. 6.8
C. 5.8
D. 4.8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund has cut its projection of India's economic growth to 6.8 percent in 2022.

12. 

Which bank has launched a unique solution "Smart Wire" for its customers to help them with SWIFT-based inward remittances?

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. YES Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To assist customers with SWIFT-based (Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunications) inward remittances in a faster and easier manner ICICI Bank has launched "Smart Wire".

13. 

Pakistan to take part in the SCO Anti-Terror Exercise hosted by which country?

A. India
B. Brazil
C. Russia
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pakistan has confirmed that it will attend the Shanghai cooperation organisation's anti-terror exercises which are hosted by India.

14. 

Where will the Sultan Johor Cup 2022 for Hockey be played?

A. UAE
B. USA
C. Malaysia
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hockey India has announced the 18-member Indian Junior Men's Hockey Team for the upcoming Sultan of Johor Cup Malaysia 2022.

15. 

Tele-Manas initiative is associated with which health service?

A. Child Health
B. Mental Health
C. Communicable disease
D. Women Health

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India has launched a 24x7 tele-mental health service called the Tele-Manas initiative.

16. 

Who has won SASTRA Ramanujan Prize 2022?

A. Ian Stewart
B. Yunqing Tang
C. Peter Sarnak
D. Terence Tao

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The SASTRA Ramanujan Prize 2022 will be awarded to Yunqing Tang, Assistant Professor at the University of California, Berkeley, USA.

17. 

Which state has announced India's first 'Kadavur Slender Loris Sanctuary'?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of Tamil Nadu has notified India's first 'Kadavur Slender Loris Sanctuary' covering an area of 11,806 hectares in the Karur & Dindigul districts.

18. 

As per the IMF's World Economic Outlook report (October 2022), what is India's 2022-23 GDP forecast?

A. 5.8 %
B. 6.0 %
C. 7.0 %
D. 6.8 %

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund, in its latest World Economic Outlook report, cut the forecast for India's gross domestic product (GDP) growth in the financial year 2022-23 (FY23) to 6.8 per cent.