Current Affairs - October 14, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 14, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 14, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 14, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 14, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 14, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 14, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

World Bank extended a loan of $250 million for the SALT Project in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank has extended an unconditional loan of $250 million to Support Andhra's Learning Transformation (SALT) project in appreciation of the path-breaking reforms implemented by the state government.

2. 

On which day World Sight Day 2022 is being observed?

A. October 10
B. October 11
C. October 12
D. October 13

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Sight Day is observed every year on the second Thursday of October to raise awareness about vision impairment, vision care and other issues related to eyes. This year, the day is being observed on 13 October.

3. 

What is India's rank in the world for reducing inequality?

A. 154
B. 100
C. 1
D. 123

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's overall rank has improved by six points from 129 in 2020 to 123 in 2022.

4. 

Union Minister Anurag Thakur has inaugurated a Water Sports Centre in which state/ UT?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Jharkhand
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur has inaugurated a Water Sports Center in Koldam Barmana, Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh.

5. 

IMF cut how much global GDP growth projection in 2022 and in 2023?

A. 2.2% and 2.7%
B. 3.2% and 4.2%
C. 3.2% and 2.7%
D. 2% and 2.7%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IMF expects inflation in India to come down to 4% next year. IMF has projected that global growth will slow from 6 percent in 2021 to 3.2% in 2022 and 2.7% in 2023.

6. 

'PM-DevINE' Scheme, which was seen in the news, aimed at the development of which region?

A. North-Eastern regions
B. Coastal regions
C. Border areas
D. Hilly regions

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved projects worth over Rs 13,000 crores, including a Rs 6,600 crore scheme for developing physical and social infrastructure in the North-East.

7. 

Which nation and India have agreed to extend the Vaccine Action Programme joint declaration till 2027?

A. Russia
B. France
C. Germany
D. United States

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India has extended the Indo-US Vaccine Action program till 2027.

8. 

PM-DevINE scheme aim at developing which region of India?

A. North East
B. Border
C. Hilly
D. Coastal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has announced the PM-DevINE scheme with 100 percent central funding.

9. 

Which state has launched 'Football for All' in the state to take the culture of football to the grassroots?

A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched a 'Football for All' programme to take the culture of football to the grassroots. The programme has been initiated by FIFA in Odisha in partnership with KIIT and KISS. Over 43,000 footballs will be distributed among children in about 2000 schools.

10. 

'Skilling of girls in non-traditional livelihood (NTL)' has been included in which flagship scheme?

A. POSHAN Abhiyaan
B. Rashtriya Mahila Kosh
C. Beti Bachao Beti Padao
D. Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union government announced the inclusion of the skilling of girls in non-traditional livelihood (NTL) options in its flagship programme of 'Beti Bachao Beti Padao'.

11. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of two hydropower projects in which district of Himachal Pradesh?

A. Bilaspur
B. Mandi
C. Kangra
D. Chamba

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of two hydropower projects in Chamba in Himachal Pradesh.

12. 

When was UN International Day for National Disaster Reduction is being observed?

A. October 12
B. October 13
C. October 15
D. October 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations General Assembly designated October 13 as International Day for Natural Disaster Reduction as part of its proclamation of the International Decade for Natural Disaster Reduction.

13. 

Which Union Ministry is associated with 'One Nation, One Grid, One Frequency and One National Load Dispatch Centre (NLDC)?

A. Ministry of Power
B. Ministry of Electronics and IT
C. Ministry of Communications
D. Ministry of Science and Technology

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Power Ministry has started the process of setting up transmission systems for renewable energy zones (REZ) with 66.5 GW capacity by the current year to integrate non-fossil fuel energy sources with the national grid.

14. 

Which country has imposed visa restrictions on members of the Taliban responsible for the repression of women and girls in Afghanistan?

A. France
B. United States of America
C. New Zealand
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States has imposed visa restrictions on the members of the Taliban and other individuals who are responsible for the repression of women and girls in Afghanistan through their policies and violence.

15. 

Which Union Minister launched Toyota's pilot project on FFV-SHEV?

A. Minister of Defence
B. Minister of Road Transport and Highways
C. Minister of External Affairs
D. Minister of Home Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari launched Toyota's first-of-its-kind pilot project on Flex-Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles (FFV-SHEV) in India, which would run on 100% petrol as well as 20 to 100% blended ethanol and electric power.

16. 

Vande-Bharat-based freight service is going to be introduced on which route?

A. Delhi-Katra (Jammu)
B. Delhi-Varanasi
C. Gandhinagar-Mumbai
D. Delhi-Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian railways is planning to introduce super-fast parcel services. If Indian Railways uses the Vande Bharat trains for freight transportation, the train will be run on the Delhi-Mumbai route first with a comparatively higher speed to reduce transportation time.

17. 

Which bank raised the minimum capital requirement for setting up ARCs to Rs.300 crore?

A. RBI
B. ADB
C. SBI
D. Central Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has raised the minimum net owned fund (NOF) requirement of the existing Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC) to Rs 300 crore from the present Rs 100 crore by March 2026.

18. 

What is the name of the website launched to enable citizens to contribute to the armed forces battle casualties welfare fund?

A. Maa Bharati ke bahadur Sapoot
B. Bharat Maa ke Sapoot
C. Maa Bharati ke Sapoot
D. Dharti Maa ke Sapoot

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched a website 'Maa Bharati ke Sapoot' enabling the citizens of the country to contribute to the Armed forces battle casualties welfare fund. Eminent Actor Amitabh Bachchan has accepted to be the Goodwill ambassador.

19. 

When is the International Day for Disaster Reduction being observed?

A. October 10
B. October 11
C. October 12
D. October 13

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Day for Disaster Reduction is observed every year on October 13.