Current Affairs - October 15, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 15, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 15, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 15, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 15, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 15, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 15, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which nation hosted the sixth summit of the Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia (CICA)?

A. Egypt
B. Iran
C. Kazakhstan
D. Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 6th summit of the Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia (CICA) kicked off in Astana, Kazakhstan.

2. 

Scientists have found a new ecosystem 'The Trapping Zone' in which country?

A. Thailand
B. Japan
C. Australia
D. Maldives

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The scientists on the Nekton Maldives Mission have discovered evidence of 'The Trapping Zone' and described it as an oasis of oceanic life, 500 meters below the surface.

3. 

World Standards Day is being observed on which date?

A. October 25
B. October 12
C. October 19
D. October 14

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Standards Day is celebrated every year on October 14 to spread awareness about the significance of standardization in the global economy among regulators, consumers, and industries.

4. 

Which institution released the 'Living Planet Report 2022'?

A. FAO
B. World Wide Fund
C. UNEP
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the latest Living Planet Report by World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF), there has been a 69 per cent decline in the wildlife populations of mammals, birds, amphibians, reptiles and fish, across the globe in the last 50 years.

5. 

In which state/UT will India's first sanctuary for the endangered "Slender Loris" be established?

A. Karnataka
B. Assam
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first-ever sanctuary for the endangered Slender Loris will be set up in Tamil Nadu.

6. 

Which state government has started a new scheme HIMCAD to help farmers?

A. Odisha
B. Assam
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The state government of Himachal Pradesh has started a new scheme named 'HIMCAD', to provide irrigation facilities to farmers.

7. 

Which union minister has inaugurated the fourth Heli-India Summit 2022 in Srinagar?

A. Ministry of Railways
B. Minister of Civil Aviation
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurated the 4th Heli-India Summit 2022.

8. 

Which team has topped the medal tally in the 36th National Games?

A. Karnataka
B. Goa
C. Maharashtra
D. Service Sports Control Board

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Services team's haul of 61 Gold, 35 Silver and 32 Bronze medals has ensured that they finished at the top of the medals tally in the recently concluded 36th National Games 2022 hosted by Gujarat.

9. 

Who has been announced to replace Sourav Ganguly as the president of BBCI?

A. Ravi Shastri
B. Kapil Dev
C. Roger Binny
D. Sunil Gavaskar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ganguly is likely to be replaced by ex-cricketer and 1983 World Cup winner Roger Binny as the new BCCI chief.

10. 

Which actor will be the first to film in space?

A. Tom Cruise
B. Val Kilmer
C. Dwayne Johnson
D. Johnny Depp

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hollywood Actor Tom Cruise, who is renowned for pulling off high-octane stunts in his projects, is taking things to the next level and may soon become the first actor to shoot in space.

11. 

India has defeated which country to win Bronze in the ongoing ISSF World Championship 2022?

A. Indonesia
B. Egypt
C. China
D. Germany

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The trio of Esha Singh, Vibhuti Bhatia, and Naamya Kapoor demolished team Germany 17-1 in the Bronze Medal match to get India on the medal tally on day 1 of the competition.

12. 

Which state has topped the Logistics Index in the LEADS (Logistics Ease Across Different States) 2022 report?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh, Assam and Gujarat are among the 15 States and UTs categorised as achievers in the logistics index chart 2022.

13. 

President Draupadi Murmu has launched 'PARAM KAMRUPA' Supercomputer facility in which IIT?

A. IIT Guwahati
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT BHU

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President of India, DroupadiMurmu inaugurated the PARAM KAMRUPA Supercomputer facility at the Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati.

14. 

Which bank has launched a unique solution "Smart Wire" for its customers to help them with SWIFT-based inward remittances?

A. YES Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To assist customers with SWIFT-based(Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunications) inward remittances in a faster and easier manner ICICI Bank has launched "Smart Wire".

15. 

Pitt Island, where hundreds of pilot whales were stranded dead, is located in which country?

A. New Zealand
B. Japan
C. USA
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A pod of 240 pilot whales has lost their lives after being stranded on New Zealand's Pitt Island in the Pacific Ocean.

16. 

Who has been elected as the new President of Iraq?

A. Ali Allawi
B. JumaInad
C. Abdul Latif Rashid
D. Fuad Hussein

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iraqi Parliament has elected Kurdish politician Abdul Latif Rashid as the country's new President ending Iraq's political deadlock.

17. 

Which city gets India's cleanest city tag 'Swachh Survekshan Award' for the 6th time in a row?

A. Pune
B. Hyderabad
C. Indore
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indore bagged the title of India's cleanest city for the sixth time in a row as the results of the Central government's annual cleanliness survey 'Swachh Survekshan Awards 2022' were announced.

18. 

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh addresses the 4th Defence Attaches Conference being held in which state/ UT?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajnath Singh describes Defence attaches as a bridge between India & Friendly foreign countries' mutual defence cooperation. Mr Singh was delivering an inaugural address at the two-day 4th Defence Attaches Conference being held in New Delhi.

19. 

As per the CSIR-NITI Aayog Report, which country bears the highest health and economic burden due to lead poisoning?

A. India
B. Afghanistan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per the report prepared jointly by Niti Aayog and the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), India bears the world's highest health and economic burden due to lead poisoning.