Current Affairs - October 16, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 16, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 16, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 16, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 16, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 16, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 16, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

INS Tarkash participated in the 7th edition of the IBSAMAR maritime exercise held in which country?

A. South Africa
B. South Korea
C. Nigeria
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 7th edition of IBSAMAR, a joint multinational maritime exercise, among the Indian, Brazilian and South Africa navies was held at Port Gqeberha (also known as Port Elizabeth), South Africa.

2. 

On which day International Archaeology Day 2022 is observed?

A. October 15
B. October 14
C. October 13
D. October 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Archaeology Day is celebrated annually on the third Saturday in October, although participating events occur throughout the month of October. International Archaeology Day will be celebrated on October 15, 2022.

3. 

India participated in which edition of the East Asia Summit Education Ministers meeting in Vietnam?

A. 3rd
B. 4th
C. 6th
D. 10th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India participated in the 6th East Asia Education Ministers' Summit in Hanoi, Vietnam.

4. 

Which country has topped the 2022 Commitment to Reducing Inequality (CRI) Index prepared by Oxfam International and Development Finance International (DFI)?

A. Sweden
B. Finland
C. Norway
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Norway has topped the 2022 Commitment to Reducing Inequality (CRI) Index prepared by Oxfam International and Development Finance International (DFI).

5. 

Which state's MP Aparajita Sarangi has been elected to the Inter-Parliamentary Union?

A. Assam
B. Karnataka
C. Goa
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lok Sabha member from Bhubaneswar (City in Odisha), Aparajita Sarangi has been elected as a member of the executive committee of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU).

6. 

How many Digital Banking Units are going to be launched in India by Prime Minister?

A. 100
B. 25
C. 50
D. 75

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will dedicate 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) to the nation, to deepen financial inclusion in the country.

7. 

Which Indian steel company joined United Nations Global Compact initiative?

A. Jindal Steel
B. Tata Steel
C. JSW Steel
D. SAIL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

JSW Steel the flagship company of JSW Group, has joined the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC) initiative.

8. 

Which company launched Play Points Rewards Programme in India?

A. TCS
B. Wipro
C. Google
D. Amazon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Google is set to launch Play Points, a global rewards Programme for users in India. Users will earn points when they purchase with Google Play, including in-app items, apps, games, and subscriptions.

9. 

Nitin Gadkari launched a pilot project on Flex Fuel-Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicle (FFV-SHEV)?

A. Maruti
B. Toyota
C. MG
D. BMW

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union minister Nitin Gadkari launched Toyota's first-of-its-kind pilot project on a flex fuel-strong hybrid electric vehicle (FFV-SHEV).

10. 

Which state government launched the chief minister health insurance scheme in October 2022?

A. Goa
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a first of its kind in the State of Nagaland, the Chief Minister's Health Insurance Scheme (CMHIS) was launched at the Chief Minister's State Banquet Hall, CMRC, Kohima, with CEO, National Health Authority, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Dr.

11. 

WPI Food Index-based food decreased to what per cent in September 2022?

A. 5.08 percent
B. 6.08 percent
C. 7.08 percent
D. 8.08 percent

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the Commerce and Industry Ministry data released today, WPI inflation fell amid easing prices of the Food index. Food inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased to 8.08 percent in September from 9.93 percent in August this year.

12. 

What is India's position in the Global Hunger Index 2022?

A. 52
B. 150
C. 107
D. 102

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In the 2022 Global Hunger Index, India ranks 107th out of 121 countries with sufficient data to calculate 2022 GHI scores.

13. 

The 3rd World Kuchipudi Natyotsavam started in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Sikkim
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The third World Kuchipudi Natyotsavam would be organised for three days starting in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.

14. 

Which company has signed an agreement with 75F Smart Innovations India?

A. Tata Power Trading Company
B. Coastal Gujarat Power
C. PI Industries
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tata Power Trading Company Limited (TPTCL) and 75F Smart Innovations India Private Limited have signed an agreement to jointly promote building automation and energy-efficiency solutions.

15. 

Which mining company has signed three separate MoUs with BHEL, IOCL and GAIL (India) Ltd?

A. SAIL
B. NTPC
C. CIL
D. NHPC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

CIL has signed MoU with BHEL, IOCL and GAIL.

16. 

In which state the 5th edition of the Megha Kayak Festival 2022 has been started?

A. Goa
B. Assam
C. Karnataka
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kayak Festival 2022 started in Meghalaya.

17. 

Cabinet of which state has approved the new Electric Vehicle Manufacturing and Mobility Policy 2022 in October 2022?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cabinet of Uttar Pradesh has approved the Electric Vehicle Manufacturing and Mobility Policy-2022.

18. 

International Day of Rural Women 2022 observed on which date?

A. October 12
B. October 15
C. October 14
D. October 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

October 15 is celebrated as the International Day of Rural women across the world.

19. 

ISRO will launch which satellite constellation from GSLV MKIII from Satish Dhawan Space Centre on October 23?

A. One Web
B. Biosatellite
C. AIM
D. Echo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has finally rolled out the Launch Vehicle Mark-III on the pad for the launch of the One Web satellite constellation.

20. 

The 7th Indian Art Festival was organized in which state?

A. Goa
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India Art Festival (IAF), a contemporary art fair founded in 2011 is the biggest Indian Art Fair Network, hosting art fairs in New Delhi, Bengaluru and Mumbai.