Current Affairs - October 17, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 17, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 17, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 17, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 17, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 17, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 17, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The central government has approved the construction of an iconic cable stayed-cum-suspension bridge across which River?

A. Tungabhadra River
B. Krishna River
C. Nakkavagu River
D. Godavari River

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The central government has approved the construction of an iconic cable stayed-cum-suspension bridge across the Krishna River connecting Telangana & Andhra Pradesh.

2. 

As per the 'Living Planet Report' published by World Wildlife Fund, by what percentage the monitored wildlife population has plunged in the last 50 years?

A. 46%
B. 34%
C. 72%
D. 69%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 'Living Planet Report' published by WWF stated that the Monitored wildlife population (including mammals, amphibians, fish, and reptiles) has seen a drop of 69% in the last five decades between 1970 -2018.

3. 

Which ministry has organized the national conference "Betiya Bane Kushal" on skills in non-traditional Livelihoods for Girls?

A. Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
B. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Culture

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Women and Child Development has organized the national conference "Betiya Bane Kushal" on skills in non-traditional Livelihoods for Girls.

4. 

Which city was host to the General Assembly of the International Criminal Police Organisation (INTERPOL)?

A. Singapore
B. Paris
C. Delhi
D. Rome

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is hosting the 90th General Assembly of the International Criminal Police Organization, INTERPOL from the 18th to the 21st of October in New Delhi.

5. 

Hardeep Singh Puri has inaugurated the 5th South Asian Geoscience Conference (GEO India 2022) in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Bengaluru
C. New Delhi
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister Hardeep Puri inaugurated South Asian Geoscience Conference in Jaipur.

6. 

What is the rank of India in the Mercer Global Pension Index?

A. 40
B. 156
C. 52
D. 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian pension system ranked 40th on the overall index ranking out of 43 systems, and had the lowest rank in the adequacy sub-index.

7. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'The most incredible world cup stories -Anecdotes from Football World Cup, From Uruguay in 1930 to the present day'?

A. Maurice Hamilton
B. Luciano Wernicke
C. Robert Lewandowski
D. Diego Maradona

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The most incredible world cup stories -Anecdotes from Football World Cup, From Uruguay in 1930 to the present day' is a book written by Luciano Wernicke from Argentina & is published by Niyogi books.

8. 

Which state has been ranked the best-governed state in the Public Affairs Index Report 2022 prepared by the Bengaluru-based think tank Public Affairs Center?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Haryana has been ranked the best-governed state in the Public Affairs Index Report 2022 prepared by the Bengaluru-based think tank Public Affairs Center (PAC).

9. 

Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated IInvenTiv - the first-ever all-IITs Research and Development (R&D) Showcase at which IIT?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Guwahati
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Education and Skill Development Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated IInvenTiv - the first-ever all-IITs Research and Development (R&D) Showcase at the Indian Institute of Technology in New Delhi.

10. 

Which bank has partnered with BookMyShow to launch a new credit card named 'Play'?

A. HDFC Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The RBL Bank has partnered with BookMyShow to launch a new credit card named 'Play'.

11. 

Under the 'Bharat Krishi Satellite programme', a minimum of how many satellites will be required to cover the entire agricultural area of India?

A. 3
B. 2
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Bharat Krishi Satellite programme' is ISRO's dedicated programme in the agriculture sector. It will span agricultural-related activities, pesticides, irrigation, crop data, drought statistics etc. A minimum of 2 satellites will be required to cover the entire agricultural area of the country.

12. 

Which state government has launched a Universal Health Insurance Scheme?

A. Meghalaya
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nagaland CM Neiphiu Rio launched a universal health insurance scheme.

13. 

Which state will host the 9th World Ayurveda Congress & Arogya Expo in December 2022?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Goa to host the 9th World Ayurveda Congress & Arogya Expo in December 2022.

14. 

Which of the following is not correctly matched?

A. Henley Passport Index 2022 - India ranked 87th
B. Global Crypto Adoption Index 2022 - India ranked 4th
C. Global Hunger Index - India ranked 123rd
D. World Competitiveness Index 2022 - India ranked 37th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has been ranked 107th out of 121 countries in the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2022.