Current Affairs - October 18, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 18, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 18, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 18, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 18, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 18, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 18, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city was the venue of the Heads of Asian Coast Guard Agencies Meeting?

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Minister delivered the inaugural address at the 18th Heads of Asian Coast Guard Agencies Meeting (HACGAM) in New Delhi.

2. 

The 5th Assembly of International Solar Alliance (ISA) is being held under the presidency of which country?

A. India
B. Netherlands
C. France
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 5th Assembly of the International Solar Alliance is being organized in New Delhi under the presidency of India.

3. 

Who is the president of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research?

A. Prime Minister of India
B. Minister of Science & Technology
C. President of India
D. Secretary, Ministry of Science & Technology

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CSIR was established by the Government of India in September 1942 as an autonomous body with the Prime minister of India as its President.

4. 

Union Minister of Railways has inaugurated India's First Aluminium Freight Rake at which of the following railway stations?

A. Anand Vihar Terminal
B. Gandhinagar Railway Station
C. Bhubaneswar Railway Station
D. New Delhi Railway Station

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated India's first Aluminium Freight Rake at Bhubaneswar Railway Station.

5. 

Which company has developed India's first aluminium freight train rake?

A. Vedanta Limited
B. NALCO
C. Hindalco
D. Jindal Aluminium

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The country's first all-aluminium freight rail rakes have been developed by Hindalco to modernize freight transportation and to reduce carbon footprint because of lower consumption of fuel.

6. 

Neiphiu Rio is the chief minister of which state?

A. Manipur
B. Nagaland
C. Meghalaya
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Neiphiu Guolhoulie Rio (born 11 November 1950) is an Indian politician serving as the 9th Chief Minister of Nagaland. He has launched a universal health insurance scheme for the people of the state.

7. 

What is the name of India's first antidote against the SARS-CoV-2 virus?

A. COVEX-19
B. NOCOV-19
C. VINCOV-19
D. ANTICOV-19

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

VINCOV-19, India's first antidote and a projected cure against the SARS-CoV-2 virus are now ready for market authorisation and simultaneous phase-3 clinical trials.

8. 

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has released the fourth LEADS 2022 report. What does A stand for in LEADS?

A. Available
B. Across
C. Among
D. Access

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS). Andhra Pradesh, Assam, and Gujarat are among the 15 states and UTs categorized as achievers in the logistics index chart 2022, according to a report released by the commerce and Industry Ministry.

9. 

What is India's rank in the Global Hunger Index 2022?

A. 107
B. 110
C. 109
D. 100

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has been ranked 107 out of 121 countries in the Global Hunger Index 2022 with its child-wasting rate at 19.3 percent, being the highest in the world.

10. 

Government of India has launched MBBS Course books in which language for the very first time?

A. Bhojpuri
B. Hindi
C. Punjabi
D. Tamil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister Amit Shah launched MBBS Course Books in Hindi for the first time in India in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

11. 

Who has inaugurated the 'Gatha Swaraj ki' gallery in Gwalior's famous HH Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia museum?

A. Jagdeep Dhankhar
B. Droupadi Murmu
C. Amit Shah
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated the 'Gatha Swaraj ki' gallery in Gwalior's famous HH Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia museum.

12. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated how many Digital Banking Units (DBUs) to the nation through video conferencing?

A. 154
B. 200
C. 75
D. 100

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) to the nation through video conferencing.

13. 

Who has laid the Foundation stone for the new terminal building of Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia airport in Gwalior Madhya Pradesh?

A. Droupadi Murmu
B. Narendra Modi
C. Jyotiraditya Scindia
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah laid the Foundation stone for the new terminal building of Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia airport in Gwalior Madhya Pradesh.

14. 

Which country is set to host the 90th Interpol General Assembly?

A. China
B. India
C. Vietnam
D. Turkey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India is all set to host the 90th General Assembly of the International Criminal Police Organisation, Interpol from October 18 to October 21, 2022, in New Delhi.

15. 

Union Home and Cooperation Minister Amit Shah has launched an MBBS course in Hindi for the first time in the country in which of the following cities?

A. Mumbai
B. Ahmedabad
C. Bhopal
D. Bhubaneswar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Home and Cooperation Minister Amit Shah has launched an MBBS course in Hindi for the first time in the country in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

16. 

International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is being observed on which date?

A. October 22
B. October 12
C. October 15
D. October 17

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed every year on October 17 to initiate conversation and raise awareness about the issue of poverty which impacts human life all over the world.

17. 

Indian Army has signed an MoU with how many banks for providing banking facilities to Agniveers on enrolment?

A. 5
B. 11
C. 10
D. 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Army has signed an MoU with 11 Banks for providing banking facilities to Agniveers on enrolment.

18. 

Which Indian city has won World Green City Award 2022?

A. Pune
B. Hyderabad
C. Indore
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hyderabad won the 'World Green City Award" 2022 at the International Association of Horticulture Producers (AIPH) 2022.

19. 

India will host which edition of the General Assembly of the International Criminal Police Organization in New Delhi?

A. 75th
B. 60th
C. 50th
D. 90th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India will host the 90th General Assembly of the International Criminal Police Organization (INTERPOL) from 18 to 21 October in New Delhi.