Current Affairs - October 19, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 19, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 19, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 19, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 19, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 19, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 19, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Up to which date did the Centre extend the ethanol subsidy scheme?

A. December 2023
B. February 2023
C. September 2023
D. March 2023

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ethanol blending programme interest subsidy scheme under which the centre disburses loans has been extended till March 2023.

2. 

For what the International Cricket Council has entered into a partnership with UNICEF?

A. Strengthen bilateral ties
B. Promote good health
C. Strengthen trade ties
D. Promote Transgender equality

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council has entered into a partnership with UNICEF to empower women and girls and promote inclusion and gender equality through cricket.

3. 

Union Minister for Education has inaugurated IInvenTiv at which IIT?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Guwahati
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated IInvenTiv, the first-ever all-IITs R&D Showcase at the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi.

4. 

Women's Indian Premier League (IPL) is set to take place in which year?

A. 2023
B. 2022
C. 2026
D. 2024

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Women's Indian Premier League (IPL) is set to take place in 2023.

5. 

Who is the winner of the Men's Ballon d'Or award 2022?

A. Mohamed Salah
B. Robert Lewandowski
C. Karim Benzema
D. Cristiano Ronaldo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Real Madrid Star Karim Benzema won the Men's Ballon d'Or Award 2022 for the first time. He is also the fifth Frenchmen to claim the prestigious prize, the first since Zinedine Zidane in 1998.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of India?

A. Abhinav Chandrachud
B. DY Chandrachud
C. Uday Lalit
D. N.V. Ramana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Droupadi Murmu appointed Justice DY Chandrachud as the new chief justice of India. Justice Chandrachud will take his official oath. He will be the 50th CJI and will succeed Justice UU Lalit.

7. 

Who has won Booker Prize 2022?

A. NoViolet Bulawayo
B. Shehan Karunatilaka
C. Claire Keegam
D. Elizabeth Strout

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shehan Karunatilaka, a Sri Lankan author wins the Booker prize for "The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida". Booker Prize is one of the most prestigious rewards in the world.

8. 

Rudrankksh Patil has won gold in the men's 10m air rifle event in the ISSF World Championship here, becoming which Indian to achieve the feat?

A. Third
B. Second
C. First
D. Fourth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

18-year-old Rudrankksh Patil won gold in the men's 10m air rifle event in the ISSF World Championship here, becoming only the second Indian to achieve the feat after the legendary Abhinav Bindra.

9. 

By defeating which nation, India has won the Cricket Women Asia Cup 2022?

A. Pakistan
B. Sri Lanka
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian women's team won the Asia Cup 2022 defeating Sri Lanka by eight wickets in the final.

10. 

What is the theme for World Food Day 2022?

A. Nation First, Always First
B. Leave NO ONE behind
C. Only One Earth
D. Gender equality today

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for 2022 is Leave NO ONE behind. World Food Day 2022 is being marked in a year with multiple global challenges, including the COVID-19 pandemic, conflict, climate change, rising prices and international tensions.

11. 

Which organization has announced the promotion of gender equality in collaboration with UNICEF?

A. International Solar Alliance
B. Asian Cricket Council
C. International Cricket Council
D. Indian National Cricket Team

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council (ICC) and UNICEF have launched a global partnership to empower women and girls and promote inclusion and gender equality through cricket.

12. 

Which of the following has partnered with Arya.ag, FWWB India to strengthen value chain in agriculture, allied sectors?

A. WEF
B. UNICEF
C. WHO
D. UNDP

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

UNDP partners Arya.ag, FWWB India to strengthen the value chain in agriculture and allied sectors The UNDP has selected Arya.ag and Friends of Women's World Banking, India (FWWB India) as partners to implement enterprise promotion and value chain interventions in agriculture and allied activities.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the CEO and Country Manager of American Express Banking Corp India?

A. Girish Sharma
B. Jagdish Roshan
C. Vipin Kumar
D. Sanjay Khanna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

American Express Banking Corp India has appointed Sanjay Khanna as its chief executive officer (CEO) and country manager.

14. 

Senior IFS officer Partha Satpathy has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to which country?

A. Bosnia & Herzegovina
B. Sao Tome and Principe
C. Vatican City
D. Liechtenstein

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Senior IFS officer Partha Satpathy has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina.

15. 

Under which initiative has Indian Railways for the first time issued a tender to engage private firms to develop a high-speed wheel plant?

A. Startup India
B. Make in India
C. Atmanirbhar Bharat
D. Standup India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian railways for the first time has floated a tender to invite private players to build a high-speed wheel plant under the Make in India initiative.

16. 

Who has become the first Indian woman hurdler to break 13 seconds barrier?

A. Jyothi Yarraji
B. Reeth Abraham
C. Anuradha Biswal
D. Debashree Mazumdar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jyothi Yarraji has become the first Indian woman to clock a legal sub-13 second time in 100-meter hurdles while smashing her own record at the National Open Athletics Championships in Bangaluru.

17. 

Who was awarded the Sports Journalists' Federation of India (SJFI) medal for 2019?

A. Prakash Padukone
B. Vijay Amritraj
C. Mary Kom
D. Mithali Raj

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Badminton legend Prakash Padukone was awarded the Sports Journalists' Federation of India (SJFI) medal for 2019 at a warm ceremony at the Karnataka State Cricket Association.

18. 

Which state governments would offer farmers a unique farm ID, similar to an Aadhaar number?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh govt will provide a unique farm ID similar to an Aadhaar number to the farmers of the state.

19. 

Which state has bagged the top position in the category of big states in the Public Affairs Index- 2022?

A. Sikkim
B. Uttarakhand
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Haryana has bagged the top position in the category of big states in the Public Affairs Index-2022.

20. 

World Trauma Day was observed on which date?

A. October 16
B. October 19
C. October 18
D. October 17

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year, October 17 is celebrated as World Trauma Day.