Current Affairs - October 20, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 20, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 20, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 20, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 20, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 20, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 20, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In October 2022, who would be the chairman of ISRO (Indian Space Research Organization)?

A. G. Mahalaxmi
B. S. Somanath
C. R. N. Subraminamam
D. S. Chandra Rajashekhar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ISRO chairman Sreedhara Panicker Somanath announced the new NGLV launch during a press conference on the sidelines of 'Engineers Conclave 2022' at the Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre (LPSC) in Valiyamala.

2. 

What is the theme of Global Handwashing Day 2022?

A. Our Future is at Hand - Let's Move Forward Together
B. SAVE LIVES: Clean your hands
C. Clean Hands for All
D. Unite for Universal Hand Hygiene

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This year's theme, "Unite for Universal Hand Hygiene", calls on all of society to work together to scale up hand hygiene.

3. 

Apart from GSLV MK III, which of these is an operational launch from ISRO?

A. VSLV
B. PSLV
C. NSLV
D. MSLV

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Currently, India has three operational launch vehicles - the PSLV, GSLV, and GSLV Mk III.

4. 

Who has partnered with the Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to provide a 'travel now pay later' (TNPL) payment option?

A. Freecharge
B. PhonePe
C. CASHe
D. AmazonPay

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

AI-driven financial wellness platform CASHe has partnered with Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to provide a 'travel now pay later' (TNPL) payment option on its travel app IRCTC Rail Connect.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the new Controller General of Accounts?

A. Bharati Das
B. Sonali Singh
C. Shakuntla Devi
D. P.L. Sahu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharati Das, a 1988-batch Indian Civil Accounts Service Officer has been appointed as the new Controller General of Accounts.

6. 

National Maritime Heritage Complex is being built in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Maritime Heritage Complex is being built at Lothal in Gujarat.

7. 

Who has been elected as the President and co-president of the International Solar Alliance?

A. Italy and Norway
B. India and France
C. Sweden and Germany
D. UAE and The Netherlands

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and France have been re-elected as the President and co-President of the International Solar Alliance.

8. 

Who has released a book titled 'Pandemic Disruptions and Odisha's Lessons in Governance'?

A. Ganeshi Lal
B. Jagdeep Dhankhar
C. Droupadi Murmu
D. Naveen Patnaik

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha CM, Naveen Patnaik has released a book titled 'Pandemic Disruptions and Odisha's Lessons in Governance'.

9. 

The Union Cabinet has approved an increase in the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for all Rabi Crops for the Marketing Season 2023-24. The highest increase has been cleared for lentils with a hike of how many rupees per quintal?

A. 500
B. 700
C. 750
D. 505

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved an increase in the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for all Rabi Crops for the Marketing Season 2023-24. The highest increase has been cleared for lentils with a hike of 500 rupees per quintal.

10. 

Which country scored least on the Global Hunger Index in 2022?

A. Yemen
B. Kuwait
C. Afghanistan
D. Bosnia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yemen is in the last position in the Global Hunger Index 2022 in the world.

11. 

What is the name of the Integrated Pensioners Portal launched for Central Government pensioners?

A. Bhavishya
B. Kalyan
C. Jeevan
D. SANKALP

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has launched an Integrated Pensioners' Portal named 'BHAVISHYA' for the Central Government pensioners. This portal will act as a non-stop solution for all the needs of pensioners.

12. 

Who has been elected as the Prime Minister of Sweden?

A. Ebba Busch
B. Ulf Kristersson
C. Jimmie Akesson
D. Johan Pehrson

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Swedish Parliament has elected Ulf Kristersson as the Prime Minister at the head of a coalition that is being supported by a once-radical far-right party. Kristersson is a Conservative Moderate Party leader.

13. 

Who has launched the Single Integrated Pensioners' Portal?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Jitendra Singh
C. Anurag Thakur
D. Suresh Prabhu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister Jitendra Singh has launched the Single Integrated Pensioners' Portal.

14. 

Who was awarded the Sir Syed Excellence Award 2022 by the Aligarh Muslim University (AMU)?

A. Asghar Abbas
B. Tariq Mansoor
C. Ishtiaq Ahmad Zilli
D. Barbara Metcalf

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Noted American historian Prof. Barbara Metcalf was awarded the Sir Syed Excellence Award 2022 by the Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) on the 205th birth anniversary of its founder Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.

15. 

Which of the following states has been chosen to launch a SCG project by the Indian government?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

After Coal India Ltd signed MoUs with BHEL, IOCL, and GAIL (India) Ltd. The government has planned to establish proposed surface coal gasification (SCG) projects in West Bengal, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu.

16. 

Who has won India's first Greco-Roman medal in U-23 Wrestling World Championship?

A. Sagar Jaglan
B. Sajan Bhanwala
C. Aman Sehrawat
D. Antim Panghal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Greco-Roman Wrestler Sajan Bhanwala has bagged a historic Bronze medal in the 77 kg division. He won India's first Greco-Roman Medal in the U-23 Wrestling World Championship.

17. 

Who has won Britain's Booker Prize 2022 for fiction for his work "The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida"?

A. Elizabeth Strout
B. Claire Keegan
C. NoViolet Bulawayo
D. Shehan Karunatilaka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sri Lankan author, Shehan Karunatilaka has won Britain's Booker Prize 2022 for fiction for his work "The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida", about a journalist murdered amid the country's sectarian strife.

18. 

CERT-In in collaboration with Power-CSIRTs, successfully designed & conducted the Cyber Security Exercise "PowerEX", what was the theme of the exercise?

A. Improved recognition of the role of the network in zero trust
B. Risk of remote work
C. Defending Cyber induced disruption in IT & OT infrastructure
D. Increased consumer and small-business focus on cyber

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Objective of the exercise was to "Recognize, Analyse & Respond to Cyber Incidents in IT & OT Systems". The theme of the exercise was "Defending Cyber induced disruption in IT & OT infrastructure".

19. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the new CEO of Adani Airports?

A. Irfan Khan
B. Arun Bansal
C. Sonam Dixit
D. Vipin Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Adani Airport Holdings has again rejigged its top management, naming Ericsson veteran Arun Bansal its chief executive officer.

20. 

Which of the two countries has emerged as the final bidders to host the 2027 edition of the AFC Asian Cup?

A. China and Qatar
B. Qatar and India
C. Uzbekistan and Iran
D. India and Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Saudi Arabia have emerged as the final bidders to host the 2027 edition of the Asian Football Federation (AFC) Asian Cup.