Current Affairs - October 21, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 21, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 21, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 21, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 21, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 21, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 21, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Asia's Largest Compressed Biogas Plant has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Asia's largest Compressed Biogas plant has been inaugurated by the Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Hardeep Singh Puri in Punjab's Sangrur.

2. 

Which of the following conducted Indian Navy Sailing Championship 2022 at Marakkar Watermanship Training Centre in Kerala?

A. Indian Military Academy
B. Naval Institute of Aeronautical Technology
C. Army Air Defence College
D. Indian Naval Academy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala will conduct the Indian Navy Sailing Championship 2022 at Marakkar Watermanship Training Centre in Kerala.

3. 

Who has been elected as the President of the Indian National Congress?

A. Priyanka Gandhi
B. Mallikarjun Kharge
C. Sonia Gandhi
D. Shashi Tharoor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mallikarjun Kharge has been elected as the President of the Indian National Congress.

4. 

Who has been appointed as Chairman of Yubi?

A. Sanjay Khanna
B. Rajiv Kumar
C. Rajesh Verma
D. Atanu Chakraborty

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Atanu Chakraborty has been appointed as Chairman of Yubi (formerly CredAvenue).

5. 

Which bank has launched 'KBL Centenary Deposit Scheme?

A. Karnataka Bank
B. Karur Vyasya Bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karnataka Bank has launched a Term Deposit Scheme "KBL Centenary Deposit Scheme" with a higher rate of interest.

6. 

Who has been named the high-performance director (HPD) for Indian boxing?

A. Bernard Dunne
B. Rocky Marciano
C. Santiago Nieva
D. Joe Louis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Irish professional boxer Bernard Dunne has been named the high-performance director (HPD) for Indian boxing.

7. 

Who among the following has been elected as a member of the prestigious Academia Ophthalmological Internationalis (AOI) in October 2022?

A. Dr Sundaram Natarajan
B. Dr. Atul Kumar
C. Dr. Prashant Garg
D. Dr. Lingam Gopal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Executive Chair of Hyderabad-based L V Prasad Eye Institute (LVPEI), Dr Prashant Garg has been elected as a member of the prestigious Academia Ophthalmological Internationalis (AOI).

8. 

Who has been named as the new Defence Secretary by the Government of India?

A. Ajay Bhatt
B. Amarendra Tiwari
C. Aramane Giridhar
D. Radha Sridharan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Aramane Giridhar, Road Transport and Highways Secretary has been named as the new defence secretary as part of a top-level bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the Central Government.

9. 

Climber Elnaz Rekabi, who was reported missing, belongs to which country?

A. Qatar
B. UAE
C. Afghanistan
D. Iran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Iranian competitive climber Elnaz Rekabi, who was believed to have gone missing arrived back in Tehran.

10. 

As per the UN Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI), which country has the largest number of poor people worldwide?

A. Nigeria
B. India
C. Congo
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the report, the number of poor people in India fell by about 415 million between 2005-06 and 2019-21. India has the largest number of poor people worldwide (228.9 mn) followed by Nigeria (96.7 mn).

11. 

Who has won the Women's Ballon d'Or award or Ballon d'Or Feminin Award?

A. Megan Rapinoe
B. Alexia Putellas
C. Lieke Martens
D. Marta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Alexia Putellas, a Spanish professional footballer, has won the Women's Ballon d'Or award or Ballon d'Or Feminin Award for the 2nd time.

12. 

Which of the following country filed has filed an application seeking a Geographical Indication (GI) tag for Nihonshu?

A. Japan
B. South Korea
C. North Korea
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Embassy of Japan, New Delhi, has filed an application seeking a Geographical Indication (GI) tag for Nihonshu/Japanese sake, an alcoholic beverage.

13. 

What position does India have in the Freedom House Internet Freedom Index?

A. 78
B. 51
C. 24
D. 91

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the US government-funded NGO Freedom House, India's internet freedom score improved by two points to 51 after efforts to bridge the digital divide in the country.

14. 

Who is the author of the book titled "A confused Mind story"?

A. Lu Kuniya
B. Vikram Jeet Singh
C. Roshini Dutta
D. Sahil Seth

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sahil Seth launched his book titled 'A confused Mind story'. The book was launched and the first look was Unveiled in the presence of Union Health Minister Sh Mansukh L Mandaviya.

15. 

Prime Minister Modi has launched 'Mission LiFE' in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched 'Mission LiFE' in Kevadia, Gujarat.

16. 

The International Day for the Eradication of Poverty's theme is ____ .

A. SDG 1 Poverty
B. Eradication of Poverty First
C. Dignity for all in practice
D. Leaving None behind

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is 'Dignity For all in Practice'.

17. 

World Statistics Day is being observed on which date?

A. October 22
B. October 19
C. October 20
D. October 21

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Statistics Day is observed on October 20 every year to highlight the significance of data and statistics in the day-to-day development of society.

18. 

Union MoS for Electronics & Information Technology Rajeev Chandrasekhar has flagged off the first SemiconIndia Future Design roadshow in which of the following state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union MoS for Electronics & Information Technology Rajeev Chandrasekhar has flagged off the first SemiconIndia Future Design roadshow in Gujarat.

19. 

Kaustubh Kulkarni was elevated as the head of JP Morgan India, the multi-national bank has its headquarters in which country?

A. Japan
B. USA
C. France
D. Canada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

JPMorgan is an American multinational investment bank and financial services holding company headquartered in New York City.

20. 

The draft of the National Credit Framework for Public Consultation has been launched under which ministry?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Education Dharmendra Pradhan has launched the draft of the National Credit Framework for Public Consultation