Current Affairs - October 22, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 22, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 22, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 22, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 22, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 22, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 22, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has increased the quota for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Karnataka Cabinet, Chaired by Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai decided to promulgate an ordinance to raise the reservations for Scheduled Castes by 2 percent and Scheduled Tribes by 4 percent.

2. 

Which organisation developed the indigenous trainer aircraft HTT-40, which was recently unveiled?

A. BEL
B. HAL
C. DRDO
D. ISRO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled HTT-40, an indigenous trainer aircraft designed and developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL).

3. 

Which state government has announced that it will come up with a mobile application, which will be a common platform for the entire taxi industry in the state?

A. Goa
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Goa government has announced that it will come up with a mobile application, which will be a common platform for the entire taxi industry in the state.

4. 

Ministry of Finance has released an amount of 1,764 crores to how many States for providing grants to Million Plus Urban Cities?

A. 6
B. 4
C. 5
D. 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Finance has released an amount of 1,764 crores to four States for providing grants to Million Plus Urban Cities.

5. 

REC Limited and Power Finance Corporation Limited (PFC) have partnered with SJVN Thermal Private Ltd (STPL) to finance a 2x660 MW for which of the following thermal power plant?

A. Tiroda Thermal Power Plant
B. Buxar Thermal Power Plant
C. Anpara Thermal Power Plant
D. Dadri Thermal Power plant

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

REC Limited and Power Finance Corporation Limited (PFC) have partnered with SJVN Thermal Private Ltd (STPL) to finance a 2x660 MW coal-based Buxar Thermal Power Plant (BTPP).

6. 

Durgavati Tiger Reserve, which was notified recently, is located in which state/UT?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Wildlife Board approved a new reserve for tigers of Panna Tiger Reserve (PTR), which is to be called Durgavati Tiger Reserve.

7. 

Which of the following state has achieved the second rank in the country under the 'Best Performing State' category in the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban scheme?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh has achieved the second rank in the country under the 'Best Performing State' category in the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban scheme.

8. 

Who signed a Memorandum of Loan Agreement (MoA) with SJVN Thermal Private Ltd (STPL)?

A. RFC & PFC
B. REC & KFC
C. RFC & PFC
D. REC & PFC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

REC Limited and Power Finance Corporation Limited (PFC) on Wednesday signed a Memorandum of Loan Agreement (MoA) with SJVN Thermal Private Ltd (STPL) to finance 2x660 MW.

9. 

ISRO is planning to launch 'Chandrayaan-3' in which year?

A. 2023
B. 2022
C. 2024
D. 2025

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is planning to launch Chandrayaan-3, its third mission to the moon, in June 2023 with a more robust lunar rover abroad which is significant for future inter-planetary explorations.

10. 

After the recent Monetary Policy Committee Meeting of RBI (October 2022), what is the 2022-23 growth projection for India?

A. 8.5 %
B. 6.5 %
C. 7.0 %
D. 6.4 %

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Real GDP growth for 2022-23 is projected at 7.0 per cent with Q2 at 6.3 per cent; Q3 at 4.6 per cent; and Q4 at 4.6 per cent.

11. 

Which city in the United States has announced Public School Holiday on Diwali from 2023?

A. Boston
B. Los Angeles
C. Chicago
D. New York

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Diwali will be a holiday for the New York City Public School starting in 2023. The announcement was made by Mayor Eric Adams.

12. 

Which state has launched a website that lists the most polluting industrial units?

A. Jharkhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jharkhand Government has launched a website to publicly display the names of the polluting industrial units in the state.

13. 

As per Global Multidimensional Poverty Index 2022, the largest number of poor people in the world in 2020 lived in which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. Congo
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the Global Multidimensional Poverty Index 2022, around 415 million people in India lives climbed out of poverty between 2005-06 and 2019-21.

14. 

Which state is the host of the 'Indian Urban Housing Conclave-2022'?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 'Indian Urban Housing Conclave-2022' a three-day event being organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) at Rajkot, Gujarat.

15. 

As per the 'Climate Transparency Report 2022', which country was the most affected by income losses from heat-related labour capacity reduction?

A. India
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Indonesia
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per the report, the countries most affected by income losses in these sectors were India (5.4% of GDP), Indonesia (1.6% of GDP), and Saudi Arabia (1% of GDP).

16. 

Fifth Khelo India Youth Games- 2022 will be held in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Fifth- Khelo India Youth Games 2022 will be held in Madhya Pradesh.

17. 

Which city is the host of the 'Heads of Missions Conference' organized by the Ministry of External Affairs?

A. Hyderabad
B. Bengaluru
C. Kevadia
D. Gandhinagar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the 10th Heads of Missions Conference at Kevadia. It is being organized by the Ministry of External Affairs.

18. 

When is the Police Commemoration Day observed in India?

A. October 21
B. October 24
C. October 20
D. October 30

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Police Commemoration Day is observed on October 21 to commemorate the sacrifices of 10 CRPF personnel who lost their lives in the line of duty.

19. 

Which of the following has slapped a fine totalling more than INR 392 crores on online travel aggregators MakeMyTrip (MMT), Goibibo, and OYO for their alleged unfair business practices?

A. National Commission for Women
B. National Legal Services Authority
C. Competition Commission of India
D. Securities & Exchange Board of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has slapped a fine totalling more than Rs. 392 crores on online travel aggregators MakeMyTrip (MMT), Goibibo, and OYO for their alleged unfair business practices.